Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Anti-Corruption Working Group of G20
29 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
One of the focus area of the Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) of the G-20 in 2023 is international cooperation regarding Corruption offenders.
Following International Organizations participated in the deliberations of the G-20 ACWG :-
(i) EGMONT Group
(ii) Financial Action Task Force (FATF)
(iii) International Anti-Corruption Academy (IACA)
(iv) International Development Law Organization (IDLO)
(v) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
(vi) The International Criminal Police Organization (INTERPOL)
(vii) The Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)
(viii) United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)
(ix) World Bank
In addition to international cooperation for action against corruption offenders, G-20 ACWG is also focusing on promoting integrity and effectiveness of public bodies and authorities responsible for preventing and combating corruption. Further, Gender dimensions of corruption are also being explored in G-20 ACWG along with role of Information and Communications Technology in combatting corruption in Public Sector.
This information was given by the Minister for State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جی 20 کا اینٹی کرپشن ورکنگ گروپ
29 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب یہ جانکاری دی ہے کہ 2023 میں جی-2020 کے انسداد بدعنوانی ورکنگ گروپ(اے سی ڈبلیو جی) کے خصوصی توجہ والے معاملات میں سے ایک بدعنوانی کے مجرموں کے حوالے سے بین الاقوامی تعاون ہے۔
مندرجہ ذیل بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے جی-20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے مباحثوں میں حصہ لیا:-
1. ای جی ایم او این ٹی گروپ
(ii) فنانشل ایکشن ٹاسک فورس(ایف اے ٹی ایف)
(iii) بین الاقوامی انسداد بدعنوانی اکیڈمی (آئی اے سی اے)
(iv) انٹرنیشنل ڈویلپمنٹ لاء آرگنائزیشن (آئی ڈی ایل او)
(v) بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف)
(vi) انٹرنیشنل کریمنل پولیس آرگنائزیشن (انٹرپول)
(vii) اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی کی تنظیم(او ای سی ڈی)
(viii) اقوام متحدہ کا دفتر برائے منشیات اور جرائم(یو این او ڈی سی)
(ix) ورلڈ بینک
بدعنوانی کے مجرموں کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے علاوہ، جی -20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی بدعنوانی کی روک تھام اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ذمہ دار عوامی اداروں اور حکام کی ایمانداری اور اثر انگیزی کو فروغ دینے پر بھی توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، جی-20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی میں عوامی شعبے میں بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے میں انفارمیشن اور کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کے ساتھ بدعنوانی کی صنفی جہتوں کو بھی تلاش کیا جا رہا ہے۔