Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President appoints Prof. Renu Cheema Vig as the Vice Chancellor of Panjab University
29 MAR 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, who is also the Chancellor, Panjab University appointed Prof. (Dr.) Renu Cheema Vig, presently the Dean of University Instruction (DUI), as the Vice Chancellor of Panjab University, today.
Exercising the powers conferred by Section 10 of the Panjab University Act 1947, Shri Dhankhar made the appointment of Prof. Vig for a term of three years.
It may be noted that subsequent to the resignation of Prof. Raj Kumar as Vice-Chancellor of Panjab University, Prof. Vig, was Acting Vice Chancellor since January 16, 2023.
Consequently, the Hon’ble Vice-President constituted a three member Search-cum-Selection Committee on March 21, 2023 for recommending names for the post of Vice Chancellor, Panjab University. Prof. Renu Vig’s appointment follows from the committee’s report.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रोफेसर रेणु चीमा विग को पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति नियुक्त किया
29 MAR 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, जो कि पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति भी हैं, ने आज प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) रेणु चीमा विग को पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति नियुक्त किया। वर्तमान में वे डीन ऑफ यूनिवर्सिटी इंस्ट्रक्शन (डीयूआई) हैं।
श्री धनखड़ ने पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय अधिनियम- 1947 की धारा 10 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए प्रोफेसर विग की नियुक्ति तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए की है।
इससे पहले प्रोफेसर राज कुमार ने पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति पद से इस्तीफा दिया था, जिसके बाद 16 जनवरी, 2023 से प्रोफेसर विग कार्यवाहक कुलपति थीं।
इसके बाद माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति ने पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति के पद के लिए नामों की सिफारिश करने के लिए 21 मार्च, 2023 को तीन सदस्यीय खोज-सह-चयन समिति का गठन किया था। इस समिति की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार प्रोफेसर रेणु विग की नियुक्ति की गई।