Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Gram Panchayats Digitally connected for Public Service
28 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Under Digital India Programme, Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP), in all the States/ UTs of the country. The aim is to revamp the functioning of Panchayats and to make them more transparent, accountable and effective. Ministry has launched eGramSwaraj, an accounting application to simplify Panchayat work like planning, accounting and budgeting. Ministry has also integrated eGramSwaraj with Public Financial Management System (PFMS) for Gram Panchayats (GPs) to make real time payments to vendors/service providers. The progress made by States, including West Bengal, under eGramSwaraj in for the year 2022-23 is given as below:
Annexure
Adoption of eGramSwaraj at Panchayat level during FY 2022-23
S.
No
State Name
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent with Online Payment
Total Number of Block Panchayats
Block Panchayat onboard
Block Panchayats with Online Payment
Total Number of Zila Panchayats
Zila Panchayat onboard
Zila Panchayats with Online Payment
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
13371
8845
2
660
603
0
13
13
10
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2114
2088
1120
0
0
0
25
25
20
3
ASSAM
2663
2197
2180
191
191
191
30
26
26
4
BIHAR
8176
8175
7920
534
534
531
38
38
36
5
CHHATTISGARH
11659
11658
11537
146
146
146
27
27
27
6
GOA
191
191
131
0
0
0
2
1
1
7
GUJARAT
14400
14236
13334
248
248
248
33
33
33
8
HARYANA
6230
5976
3605
142
140
84
22
22
17
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3615
3611
3557
81
81
80
12
12
12
10
JHARKHAND
4345
4342
4337
264
264
263
24
24
24
11
KARNATAKA
5958
5958
5938
233
232
226
31
31
31
12
KERALA
941
941
940
152
152
152
14
14
14
13
MADHYA PRADESH
23032
22970
21419
313
313
303
52
52
51
14
MAHARASHTRA
27896
27713
25942
351
351
351
34
34
34
15
MANIPUR
3812
161
160
0
0
0
12
6
6
16
MEGHALAYA
6760
0
0
2240
0
0
3
3
0
17
MIZORAM
834
834
764
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
NAGALAND
1293
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
ODISHA
6798
6798
6764
314
314
314
30
30
30
20
PUNJAB
13241
13162
9629
152
151
131
22
22
21
21
RAJASTHAN
11342
11314
11241
352
352
350
33
33
33
22
SIKKIM
198
181
175
0
0
0
6
4
4
23
TAMIL NADU
12525
12480
11788
388
388
386
36
36
36
24
TELANGANA
12769
12745
12468
540
539
500
32
32
32
25
TRIPURA
1178
1178
1151
75
75
75
9
9
8
26
UTTARAKHAND
7812
7789
7686
95
95
92
13
13
13
27
UTTAR PRADESH
58842
58812
58138
827
826
822
75
75
75
28
WEST BENGAL
3340
3229
3222
344
334
334
22
21
21
Total
265335
247589
225148
8642
6329
5579
650
636
615
Furthermore, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is implementing the BharatNet project to provide broadband connectivity to all GPs in the country. Phase-I of the project to connect one lakh GPs has been completed in December, 2017. Under Phase- 1 of BharatNet out of 1.23 lakh GPs approximately 1.22 lakhs of GPs were made Service Ready. Implementation of Phase-II to connect remaining GPs is in progress. Under Phase -2 of BharatNet out of 1.44 lakh allotted GPs more than 71,000 GPs have been made Service Ready.
All States are making efforts at State level to implement e-Panchayat MMP, based on their available resources. However, due to differentials in the level of preparedness of Panchayats across the country, States are at different stages of implementing these applications. Besides, some States also have their own State-specific applications for similar purpose.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
گرام پنچایتیں عوامی خدمت کے لیے ڈجیٹل طور پر مربوط ہیں
28 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
ڈجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ای۔پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پنچایتوں کے کام کاج کی اصلاح اور اسے مزید شفاف، جوابدہ اور مؤثر بنانا ہے۔ وزارت نے ای گرام سواراج کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو کہ منصوبہ بندی، اکاؤنٹنگ اور بجٹ بنانے جیسے پنچایت کے کاموں کو آسان بنانے والی ایک اکاؤنٹنگ ایپلی کیشن ہے۔ وزارت نے وینڈرس/ خدمات فراہم کاروں کو کی جانے والی ڈجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے لیے ای گرام سواراج کو بھی گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز)کے لیے عوامی مالی انتظام کاری نظام (پی ایف ایم ایس) سے مربوط کیا ہے۔سال 2022-23 کے لیے ای گرام سواراج کے تحت مغربی بنگال سمیت دیگر ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کی گئی پیش رفت کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
ضمیمہ
مالی برس 2022-23 کے دوران پنچایتی سطح پر ای گرام سواراج کی اختیارکاری
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
دیہی پنچایتیں اور مساوی اداروں کی تعداد
آن بورڈ دیہی پنچایت
آن لائن ادائیگی کے ساتھ دیہی پنچایتیں اور مساوی ادارے
بلاک پنچایتوں کی مجموعی تعداد
آن بورڈ بلاک پنچایت
آن لائن ادائیگی کے ساتھ بلاک پنچایتیں
ضلع پنچایتوں کی مجموعی تعداد
آن بورڈ ضلع پنچایتیں
آن لائن ادائیگی کے ساتھ ضلع پنچایتیں
1
آندھرا پردیش
13371
8845
2
660
603
0
13
13
10
2
اروناچل پردیش
2114
2088
1120
0
0
0
25
25
20
3
آسام
2663
2197
2180
191
191
191
30
26
26
4
بہار
8176
8175
7920
534
534
531
38
38
36
5
چھتیس گڑھ
11659
11658
11537
146
146
146
27
27
27
6
گوا
191
191
131
0
0
0
2
1
1
7
گجرات
14400
14236
13334
248
248
248
33
33
33
8
ہریانہ
6230
5976
3605
142
140
84
22
22
17
9
ہماچل پردیش
3615
3611
3557
81
81
80
12
12
12
10
جھارکھنڈ
4345
4342
4337
264
264
263
24
24
24
11
کرناٹک
5958
5958
5938
233
232
226
31
31
31
12
کیرلا
941
941
940
152
152
152
14
14
14
13
مدھیہ پردیش
23032
22970
21419
313
313
303
52
52
51
14
مہاراشٹر
27896
27713
25942
351
351
351
34
34
34
15
منی پور
3812
161
160
0
0
0
12
6
6
16
میگھالیہ
6760
0
0
2240
0
0
3
3
0
17
میزورم
834
834
764
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
ناگالینڈ
1293
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
اڈیشا
6798
6798
6764
314
314
314
30
30
30
20
پنجاب
13241
13162
9629
152
151
131
22
22
21
21
راجستھان
11342
11314
11241
352
352
350
33
33
33
22
سکم
198
181
175
0
0
0
6
4
4
23
تمل ناڈو
12525
12480
11788
388
388
386
36
36
36
24
تلنگانہ
12769
12745
12468
540
539
500
32
32
32
25
تری پورہ
1178
1178
1151
75
75
75
9
9
8
26
اتراکھنڈ
7812
7789
7686
95
95
92
13
13
13
27
اترپردیش
58842
58812
58138
827
826
822
75
75
75
28
مغربی بنگال
3340
3229
3222
344
334
334
22
21
21
میزان
265335
247589
225148
8642
6329
5579
650
636
615
علاوہ ازیں، ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی ) ملک میں تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو براڈ بینڈ کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرانے کے لیے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے مرحلہ-1 کے تحت دسمبر 2017 میں ایک لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کو مربوط کرنے کا کام مکمل کیا گیا۔ بھارت نیٹ کے مرحلہ-1 کے تحت 1.23 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں یعنی تقریباً 1.22 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کو انٹرنیٹ سہولت سے آراستہ کیا گیا۔ بقیہ گرام پنچایتوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ-2 کی نفاذکاری کا کام جاری ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ کے مرحلہ-2 کے تحت 1.44 لاکھ مختص کردہ گرام پنچایتوں میں سے 71000 گرام پنچایتوں کو انٹرنیٹ خدمات سے آراستہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
تمام تر ریاستیں اپنے دستیاب وسائل کی بنیاد پر ای۔پنچایت ایم ایم پی نافذ کرنے کے لیے ریاستی سطح پر کوششیں کر رہی ہیں۔ تاہم، ملک بھر میں پنچایتوں کی تیاری کی سطح میں فرق کی وجہ سے، ریاستیں ان ایپلی کیشنوں کے نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں ، چند ریاستوں کے پاس اسی مقصد کے لیے اپنی خود کی مخصوص ایپلی کیشنز بھی موجود ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔