AYUSH
Several Union Ministers discuss preparations for upcoming International Day of Yoga
Ministry of Ayush organizes inter-ministerial meeting to take IDY-2023 to Greater Heights
27 MAR 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The inter-ministerial meeting to discuss the celebration of International Day of Yoga (IDY)- 2023 was held at New Delhi today. Several Union Ministers attended the meeting and gave suggestions regarding increasing the outreach, pooling up of resources so as to reflect whole government approach and to put in joint efforts in mission mode to take IDY-2023 to greater heights.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that International Day of Yoga has already become an international event and every year Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with other central ministries and Yoga stakeholder institutions, organizes International Day of Yoga at Global scale with a view to maximizing public involvement and participation.He further emphasized that with the active support of various ministries and the stakeholder organizations, the IDY 2023 is sure to reach every nook and corner of India and to all nations of the world.
Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Labour and Employment Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNERShri G. Krishna Reddy, Minister of Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri PurshottamRupala, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Vierndra Kumar, Minister of state for Ministry of Earth Science, Science and Technology Shri Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Ayush & WCD Dr. MunjparaMahendrabhai, Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharti Panwar, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Krishna Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for DefenceShri Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State for Ministry of Home affairs Shri Ajay Mishra, Minister of State for Ministry of Finance Shri Bhagwat Karad along with senior officials of Ministry of Ayush and other ministries were present in the meeting.
Secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and Special Secretary joint secretary, Ayush Smt. Kavita Gargappraised Ministers about the preparation so far and outlined IDY objectives, initiatives, and achievements of various IDY’s. The presentation from Ministry of Ayush also included suggested activities for IDY 2023. Secretary MoEFCC Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary Sports Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary Youth affairs Ms. MeetaRajivlochan, Secretary Rural Development Mr. Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary Labour and Employment Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary Textile Ms. Rachna Shah along with other senior officials from various ministries were also present.
Ministry of Ayush has successfully organized various IDY’s since 2015. The key objective behind IDY celebration is branding India Globally as well as creating awareness about physical-mental fitness etc. The IDY resolution of the United Nations General Assembly in December 2014 came at the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and was passed by unanimous consent, which was a record in itself. Since 2015, the IDY has evolved into a mass movement for health, around the world.

وزارت آیوش
بہت سے مرکزی وزراء نے آنے والے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تیاریوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
آیوش کی وزارت نے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن -2023کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی غرض سے بین وزارتی میٹنگ کاانعقاد کیا
27 MAR 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) -2023کی تقریبات پرتبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے آج نئی دہلی میں بین وزارتی میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی ۔ بہت سے مرکزی وزراء نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی اور پیش رسائی میں اضافہ کرنے ، حکومت کی مکمل رسائی کی عکاسی کرنے کی غرض سے وسائل کویکجاکرنے اور آئی ڈی وائی- 2023کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کی غرض سے مشن موڈ میں مشترکہ کارروائیاں کرنے سے متعلق مشورے فراہم کئے ۔
اس موقع پرخطاب کرتے ہوئے آیوش اوربندرگاہ ، جہازرانی اورآبی شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب سربانندسونووال نے کہا کہ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن پہلے ہی ایک بین الاقوامی تقریب بن چکاہے اور ہرسال آیوش کی وزارت دیگرمرکزی وزارتوں اور یوگا کے شراکت داراداروں کے ساتھ تعاون میں عالمی پیمانے پر یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن کا اہتمام کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد عوامی شمولیت اورشرکت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بناناہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید زوردیاکہ مختلف وزارتوں اور شراکت دارتنظیموں کی فعال معاونت کے ساتھ یہ بات یقینی ہے کہ آئی ڈی وائی -2023ہندوستان کے کونے کونے تک نیز دنیا کے تمام ملکوں تک پہنچے گا ۔
دیہی ترقی اورپنچایت راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ ، لیبر اورروزگارکے وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو ، سیاحت ، ثقافت اور ڈونیئر کے وزیر جی کرشنا ریڈی ، قانون وانصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو ، ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اورڈیری کے وزیرجناب پرشوتم روپالا ، سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے وزیر جناب ویریندرکمار ، ارضی سائنس ، سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتیندرسنگھ ، آیوش اورڈبلیو سی ڈی کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرمنجھ پاڑہ مہیندربھائی ، صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹربھارتی کمار ، سماجی اختیاراورتفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گوجر ، دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ ، امورداخلہ کے وزیرمملکت جناب اجے مشرا، خزانہ کے وزیرمملکت جناب بھگوت کراڈ کے علاوہ آیوش اوردیگروزارتوں کے سینئرعہدیداران بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔
آیوش ودیاکے سکریٹری راجیش کٹیچااور آیوش کی اسپیشل سکریٹری جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ کویتا گرگ نے اب تک کی جارہی تیاریوں کے بارے میں وزارتوں کی ستائش کی اور آئی ڈی وائی کے مقاصد ، اقدامات اورمختلف آئی ڈی وائی کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگرکیا۔ آیوش کی وزارت کی جانب سے پریزنٹیشن میں آئی ڈی آئی -2023کے لئے مجوزہ اقدامات بھی شامل تھے ۔ پی ایف سی سی کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن ،کھیل کود کی سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی ، نوجوانوں کی امورکی سکریٹری محترمہ میتا راجیو لوچن ، دیہی ترقی کی سکریٹری محترمہ شیلیش کمارسنگھ ، لیبراورروزگارکے محکمے میں سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجہ ، سکریٹری ٹیکسٹائل محترمہ رچنا شاہ کے علاوہ مختلف وزارتوں کے دیگر سینئرعہدیداران بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے ، 2015سے مختلف یو گا کے بین الاقوامی دن کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انتظام کیاہے ۔ آئی ڈی وائی تقریبات میں پنہاں اصل کلیدی مقصد ہندوستان کو عالمی پیمانے پر برانڈنگ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جسمانی –ذہنی تندرستی وغیرہ کے بارے میں آگاہی وضع کرناہے ۔ دسمبر 2014میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کی آئی ڈی وائی قرارداد ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے اقدام پرمعرض وجود میں آئی تھی اوراسے مکمل اتفاق رائے منظوری دی گئی تھی جو اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ ہے ۔ 2015کے بعد سے ، آئی ڈی وائی ، دنیا بھرمیں صحت کے لئے ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکاہے ۔