AYUSH
Several Union Ministers discuss preparations for upcoming International Day of Yoga
Ministry of Ayush organizes inter-ministerial meeting to take IDY-2023 to Greater Heights
27 MAR 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The inter-ministerial meeting to discuss the celebration of International Day of Yoga (IDY)- 2023 was held at New Delhi today. Several Union Ministers attended the meeting and gave suggestions regarding increasing the outreach, pooling up of resources so as to reflect whole government approach and to put in joint efforts in mission mode to take IDY-2023 to greater heights.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that International Day of Yoga has already become an international event and every year Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with other central ministries and Yoga stakeholder institutions, organizes International Day of Yoga at Global scale with a view to maximizing public involvement and participation.He further emphasized that with the active support of various ministries and the stakeholder organizations, the IDY 2023 is sure to reach every nook and corner of India and to all nations of the world.
Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Labour and Employment Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNERShri G. Krishna Reddy, Minister of Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri PurshottamRupala, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Vierndra Kumar, Minister of state for Ministry of Earth Science, Science and Technology Shri Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Ayush & WCD Dr. MunjparaMahendrabhai, Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharti Panwar, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Krishna Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for DefenceShri Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State for Ministry of Home affairs Shri Ajay Mishra, Minister of State for Ministry of Finance Shri Bhagwat Karad along with senior officials of Ministry of Ayush and other ministries were present in the meeting.
Secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and Special Secretary joint secretary, Ayush Smt. Kavita Gargappraised Ministers about the preparation so far and outlined IDY objectives, initiatives, and achievements of various IDY’s. The presentation from Ministry of Ayush also included suggested activities for IDY 2023. Secretary MoEFCC Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary Sports Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary Youth affairs Ms. MeetaRajivlochan, Secretary Rural Development Mr. Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary Labour and Employment Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary Textile Ms. Rachna Shah along with other senior officials from various ministries were also present.
Ministry of Ayush has successfully organized various IDY’s since 2015. The key objective behind IDY celebration is branding India Globally as well as creating awareness about physical-mental fitness etc. The IDY resolution of the United Nations General Assembly in December 2014 came at the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and was passed by unanimous consent, which was a record in itself. Since 2015, the IDY has evolved into a mass movement for health, around the world.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਅਨੇਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
27 MAR 2023 7:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) 2023 ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਅਨੇਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਨ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ, ਵਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁੰਜਪਰਾ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਭਾਈ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੰਵਾਰ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਾਗਵਤ ਕਰਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਕਵਿਤਾ ਗਰਗ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਇਆ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੀਨਾ ਨੰਦਨ, ਖੇਡ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਜਾਤਾ ਚੁਤਰਵੇਦੀ, ਯੁਵਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੀਤਾ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਲੋਚਨ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੈਲੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰਤੀ ਆਹੁਜਾ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਸਫਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ-ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਆਮਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਬੰਰ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਲੈ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।