President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN WEST BENGAL; ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION IN KOLKATA
SACRIFICE AND MARTYRDOM, CULTURE AND EDUCATION HAVE BEEN THE LIFE-IDEALS IN THE LAND OF BENGAL: PRESIDENT MURMU
27 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of West Bengal in Kolkata this evening (March 27, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the government and people of West Bengal for the warm welcome. The President said that sacrifice and martyrdom, culture and education have been the life-ideals in the land of Bengal. The people of Bengal are cultured and progressive. The land of Bengal has given birth to immortal revolutionaries on one hand and prominent scientists on the other. From politics to the justice system, from science to philosophy, from spirituality to sports, from culture to business, from journalism to literature, cinema, music, drama, painting and other art forms, Bengal's remarkable pioneers have found new ways and methods in many fields.
The President said that even after reaching the highest pinnacle of success, the people of Bengal maintain their connection with their soil and keep on increasing the glory of Mother India. She appreciated the people of Bengal for this trait. She said that the people of Bengal have always given priority to the ideals of social justice, equality and self-respect. She was happy to note that a street on the former East Esplanade, in Kolkata has been named as 'Sido-Kanhu-Dahar'. She said that such initiatives give strength to the ideals of our freedom struggle, especially to the self-confidence and self-pride of our tribal brothers and sisters.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ; ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਤਿਆਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ-ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
27 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ (27 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023) ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਿਆਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ-ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੁਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਅਮਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ। ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੱਕ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਤੱਕ. ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਹਿਤ, ਸਿਨੇਮਾ, ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਨਾਟਕ, ਚਿੱਤਰਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਲਾ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਅਗਰਦੂਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਧਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੂਲ-ਸਥਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਨਾਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਸਟ ਐਸਪਲੇਨੇਡ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ‘ਸਿਦੋ-ਕਾਨਹੂ-ਦਹਰ’ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ ਗੌਰਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ: