President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN WEST BENGAL; ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION IN KOLKATA
SACRIFICE AND MARTYRDOM, CULTURE AND EDUCATION HAVE BEEN THE LIFE-IDEALS IN THE LAND OF BENGAL: PRESIDENT MURMU
27 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of West Bengal in Kolkata this evening (March 27, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the government and people of West Bengal for the warm welcome. The President said that sacrifice and martyrdom, culture and education have been the life-ideals in the land of Bengal. The people of Bengal are cultured and progressive. The land of Bengal has given birth to immortal revolutionaries on one hand and prominent scientists on the other. From politics to the justice system, from science to philosophy, from spirituality to sports, from culture to business, from journalism to literature, cinema, music, drama, painting and other art forms, Bengal's remarkable pioneers have found new ways and methods in many fields.
The President said that even after reaching the highest pinnacle of success, the people of Bengal maintain their connection with their soil and keep on increasing the glory of Mother India. She appreciated the people of Bengal for this trait. She said that the people of Bengal have always given priority to the ideals of social justice, equality and self-respect. She was happy to note that a street on the former East Esplanade, in Kolkata has been named as 'Sido-Kanhu-Dahar'. She said that such initiatives give strength to the ideals of our freedom struggle, especially to the self-confidence and self-pride of our tribal brothers and sisters.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند مغربی بنگال کے دورے پر، کولکاتا میں شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت
قربانی اور شہادت، ثقافت اور تعلیم بنگال کی سرزمین پر زندگی کے آدرش رہے ہیں: صدر مرمو
27 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج شام (27 مارچ، 2023) کولکتہ میں مغربی بنگال حکومت کے ذریعے ان کے اعزاز میں دیے گئے شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے پرتپاک استقبال کے لیے مغربی بنگال کی حکومت اور عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قربانی اور شہادت، ثقافت اور تعلیم بنگال کی سرزمین پر زندگی کے آدرش رہے ہیں۔ بنگال کے لوگ تہذیب یافتہ اور ترقی پسند ہیں۔ بنگال کی سرزمین نے ایک طرف لازوال انقلابیوں اور دوسری طرف ممتاز سائنس دانوں کو جنم دیا ہے۔ سیاست سے لے کر نظام انصاف تک، سائنس سے فلسفے تک، روحانیت سے لے کر کھیل تک، ثقافت سے کاروبار تک، صحافت سے لے کر ادب، سنیما، موسیقی، ڈرامہ، مصوری اور دیگر فنون لطیفہ تک، بنگال کے قابل ذکر بانیوں نے کئی شعبوں میں نئے طریقے اور طریقے تلاش کیے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کامیابی کی بلند ترین چوٹی پر پہنچنے کے بعد بھی بنگال کے لوگ اپنی مٹی سے اپنا تعلق برقرار رکھتے ہیں اور بھارت ماتا کی عظمت میں اضافہ کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بنگال کے لوگوں کی اس خصوصیت کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بنگال کے لوگوں نے ہمیشہ سماجی انصاف، مساوات اور عزت نفس کے نظریات کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ کولکاتا میں سابق ایسٹ ایسپلانیڈ کی ایک سڑک کا نام سیدو کانہو دہر' رکھا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے نظریات کو تقویت دیتے ہیں، خاص طور پر ہمارے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی خود اعتمادی اور خود اعتمادی کو۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں