President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN WEST BENGAL; ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION IN KOLKATA
SACRIFICE AND MARTYRDOM, CULTURE AND EDUCATION HAVE BEEN THE LIFE-IDEALS IN THE LAND OF BENGAL: PRESIDENT MURMU
27 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of West Bengal in Kolkata this evening (March 27, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the government and people of West Bengal for the warm welcome. The President said that sacrifice and martyrdom, culture and education have been the life-ideals in the land of Bengal. The people of Bengal are cultured and progressive. The land of Bengal has given birth to immortal revolutionaries on one hand and prominent scientists on the other. From politics to the justice system, from science to philosophy, from spirituality to sports, from culture to business, from journalism to literature, cinema, music, drama, painting and other art forms, Bengal's remarkable pioneers have found new ways and methods in many fields.
The President said that even after reaching the highest pinnacle of success, the people of Bengal maintain their connection with their soil and keep on increasing the glory of Mother India. She appreciated the people of Bengal for this trait. She said that the people of Bengal have always given priority to the ideals of social justice, equality and self-respect. She was happy to note that a street on the former East Esplanade, in Kolkata has been named as 'Sido-Kanhu-Dahar'. She said that such initiatives give strength to the ideals of our freedom struggle, especially to the self-confidence and self-pride of our tribal brothers and sisters.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति, पश्चिम बंगाल के दौरे पर ; कोलकाता में नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया
त्याग और शहादत, संस्कृति और शिक्षा; बंगाल की भूमि के जीवन-आदर्श रहे हैं: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
27 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज शाम (27 मार्च,2023) कोलकाता में पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार और राज्य के लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि त्याग और शहादत, संस्कृति और शिक्षा; बंगाल की भूमि के जीवन-आदर्श रहे हैं। बंगाल के लोग सुसंस्कृत और प्रगतिशील होते हैं। बंगाल की भूमि ने एक ओर अमर क्रांतिकारियों को जन्म दिया है, तो दूसरी ओर प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों को। राजनीति से न्याय प्रणाली तक, विज्ञान से दर्शन तक, आध्यात्मिकता से खेल तक, संस्कृति से व्यवसाय तक, पत्रकारिता से साहित्य, सिनेमा, संगीत, नाटक, चित्रकला और अन्य कला रूपों तक, बंगाल के उल्लेखनीय अग्रदूतों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नए तरीकों और पद्धतियों की खोज की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सफलता के सर्वोच्च शिखर पर पहुंचने के बाद भी बंगाल के लोग अपनी मूल-स्थान से अपना नाता बनाए रखते हैं और भारत माता की महिमा को बढ़ाना जारी रखते हैं। उन्होंने इस विशेषता के लिए बंगाल के लोगों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बंगाल के लोगों ने हमेशा सामाजिक न्याय, समानता और स्वाभिमान के आदर्शों को प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि कोलकाता में ईस्ट एस्प्लेनेड की एक सड़क का नाम 'सिदो-कान्हू-दहर' रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल से हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के आदर्शों, खासकर हमारे जनजातीय भाई-बहनों के आत्म-विश्वास और आत्म-गौरव को को बल मिलता है।
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन को देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें: