রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি পশ্চিমবঙ্গে; কলকাতায় নাগরিক সংবর্ধনায় যোগদান
আত্মত্যাগ ও আত্মবলিদান, সংস্কৃতি ও শিক্ষা পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মূল নীতি: রাষ্ট্রপতি মুর্মু
27 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২৩
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতায় আজ সন্ধ্যায় (২৭ মার্চ, ২০২৩) রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু তাঁর সম্মানে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকার কর্তৃক আয়োজিত এক নাগরিক সংবর্ধনায় যোগ দেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি ঊষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনার জন্য রাজ্য সরকার ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জনগণকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আত্মত্যাগ ও আত্মবলিদান এবং শিক্ষা ও সংস্কৃতি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মূল নীতি। বাংলার জনগণ সংস্কৃতি মনস্ক এবং প্রগতিশীল। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মাটিতেই জন্ম হয়েছে বিশিষ্ট বিপ্লবী থেকে শুরু করে বিখ্যাত বিজ্ঞানীদের। রাজনীতি থেকে বিচার ব্যবস্থা, বিজ্ঞান থেকে দর্শন, ধর্মীয় মনোভাব থেকে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্র, সংস্কৃতি থেকে বাণিজ্য, সাংবাদিকতা থেকে সাহিত্য এবং চলচ্চিত্র, সঙ্গীত, নাটক, কলা সহ শিল্প সংস্কৃতির বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিশেষ অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সাফল্যের সর্বোচ্চ শিখরে পৌঁছনোর পরও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জনগণ মাটির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখেন এবং ভারতমাতার গৌরব বাড়াতে সচেষ্ট থাকেন। তিনি এই বিশেষত্বের জন্য বাংলার জনগণের প্রশংসা করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মানুষ সর্বদাই সামাজিক ন্যায়, সাম্য ও আত্মসম্মানকে প্রাধান্য দিয়ে এসেছে। কলকাতার পুরনো ইস্ট এসপ্ল্যানেডের সড়কটির নাম বর্তমানে ‘সিধু-কানহু-ডহর’ হওয়ায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ আমাদের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের নীতি ও আদর্শকে বিশেশ গুরুত্ব দেয়। পাশাপাশি, আমাদের আদিবাসী ভাই ও বোনেদের আত্মবিশ্বাস ও আত্মমর্যাদা বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়ক হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/mar/doc2023327176501.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN WEST BENGAL; ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION IN KOLKATA
SACRIFICE AND MARTYRDOM, CULTURE AND EDUCATION HAVE BEEN THE LIFE-IDEALS IN THE LAND OF BENGAL: PRESIDENT MURMU
27 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of West Bengal in Kolkata this evening (March 27, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the government and people of West Bengal for the warm welcome. The President said that sacrifice and martyrdom, culture and education have been the life-ideals in the land of Bengal. The people of Bengal are cultured and progressive. The land of Bengal has given birth to immortal revolutionaries on one hand and prominent scientists on the other. From politics to the justice system, from science to philosophy, from spirituality to sports, from culture to business, from journalism to literature, cinema, music, drama, painting and other art forms, Bengal's remarkable pioneers have found new ways and methods in many fields.
The President said that even after reaching the highest pinnacle of success, the people of Bengal maintain their connection with their soil and keep on increasing the glory of Mother India. She appreciated the people of Bengal for this trait. She said that the people of Bengal have always given priority to the ideals of social justice, equality and self-respect. She was happy to note that a street on the former East Esplanade, in Kolkata has been named as 'Sido-Kanhu-Dahar'. She said that such initiatives give strength to the ideals of our freedom struggle, especially to the self-confidence and self-pride of our tribal brothers and sisters.
Please click here to see the President's Speech