Ministry of Jal Shakti
Progress of JJM
27 MAR 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household to have provision of tap water supply by 2024, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, since August 2019.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 22.03.2023, additional 8.28 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections in last three and half years under JJM. Thus, as on 22.03.2023, out of 19.43 Crore rural households in the country, around 11.51 Crore (59.27%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Year-wise details of Central fund allocated, fund drawn and fund utilization reported by the States/ UTs so far under Jal Jeevan Mission is as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Central
Expenditure under State share
Centre + State Expenditure
Year
Fund allocated
Fund drawn by States
Reported utilization
2019-20
10,000.66
9,951.81
5,998.89
4,066.88
10,065.77
2020-21
11,000.00
10,917.86
12,542.03
7,803.36
20,345.39
2021-22
45,011.00
40,009.77
25,524.36
18,679.87
44,204.23
2022-23*
55,000.00
41,919.43
41,796.43
31,866.77
73,663.08
* As on 22.03.2023 Source: JJM-IMIS
To achieve the goal of JJM in the whole country with speed, a number of steps have been taken inter alia, which includes joint discussion and finalization of annual action plan (AAP) of States/ UTs, regular review of implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building and knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc. A detailed Operational Guideline for the implementation of JJM; Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats & VWSCs to provide safe drinking water in rural households and Guidelines on a special campaign to provide piped water supply in anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools have been shared with States/ UTs to facilitate planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. For online monitoring, JJM–Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) and JJM–Dashboard has been put in place. Provision has also been made for transparent online financial management through Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جے جے ایم کی پیشرفت
27 MAR 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہر دیہی گھرانے کو 2024 تک نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے قابل بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم ) - ہر گھر جل، کو اگست 2019 سے نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 22مارچ 2023کو اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جے جے ایم کے تحت پچھلے ساڑھے تین سالوں میں اضافی 8.28 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 22مارچ 2023 تک، ملک کے 19.43 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، تقریباً 11.51 کروڑ (59.27فیصد) گھرانوں نے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت اب تک ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے بتائے گئے مختص کردہ مرکزی فنڈ، نکالے گئے فنڈ اور استعمال کئے گئے فنڈکی سالانہ وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مرکزی
ریاستی حصے کے تحت اخراجات
مرکز +ریاست کے اخراجات
سال
مختص کردہ
ریاستوں کے ذریعہ نکالاگیا فنڈ
رپورٹ شدہ استعمال
2019-20
10,000.66
9,951.81
5,998.89
4,066.88
10,065.77
2020-21
11,000.00
10,917.86
12,542.03
7,803.36
20,345.39
2021-22
45,011.00
40,009.77
25,524.36
18,679.87
44,204.23
2022-23*
55,000.00
41,919.43
41,796.43
31,866.77
73,663.08
*22مارچ 2023تک ماخذ :جے جے ایم –آئی ایم آئی ایس
پورے ملک میں جے جے ایم کے ہدف کو تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ حاصل کرنے کے لیے، منجملہ دیگرباتوں کے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان (اے اے پی) کی مشترکہ بحث اور حتمی شکل دینا، عمل آوری کا باقاعدہ جائزہ، ورکشاپس/ کانفرنسیں صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور علم کے اشتراک کے لیے ویبنارز، تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کثیر الشعبہ ٹیم کے فیلڈ وزٹ وغیر/ شامل ہیں۔ جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک تفصیلی آپریشنل گائیڈ لائن؛ دیہی گھرانوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں اور سی ڈبلیو ایس سیز کے لیے مارگدرشیکا اور آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشرم شالوں اور اسکولوں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی خصوصی مہم کے لیے رہنما خطوط ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ جل جیون مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل آوری میں آسانی ہو۔ آن لائن نگرانی کے لیے، جے جے ایم -انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس )اور-جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ کو جگہ دی گئی ہے۔ پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس ) کے ذریعے شفاف آن لائن مالیاتی انتظام کے لیے بھی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔