Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st G20 Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting in Mumbai,March 28th – 30th, 2023
27 MAR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 27th March, 2023
The 1st TIWG meeting under India’s G20 Presidency is scheduled in Mumbai, from March 28th − 30th, 2023. During this three-day Meeting, over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organizations will engage in deliberations to accelerate global trade and investments. Over 50 delegates have already arrived in Mumbai to attend the meeting.
The Secretary, Department of Commerce, addressing a press conference on the First Trade and Investment Working Group Meet, in Mumbai today
On the first day, on March 28th, an International Conference on on ‘Trade Finance’ will be held. The role of banks, financial institutions, development finance institutions and export credit agencies in closing the trade finance gap, and how digitalisation and fintech solutions can improve access to trade finance will be discussed through two panel discussions. Eminent speakers from India and abroad have been invited to deliberate and provide concrete solutions for mitigating the growing trade finance gap. It will be followed by a guided tour of Bharat Diamond Bourse for the G20 delegates.
Various experience zones on spices, millet, tea and coffee will be set up, and an exhibition on textiles will be on display during the TIWG meeting at the conference venue.
On March 29th, the TIWG Meeting will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Commerce & Industry Minister of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, along with Hon’ble Minister of State for Finance, Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad. The priorities related to global trade and investment, which the Indian Presidency is pursuing, will be discussed on March 29th and 30th across four technical closed-door sessions.
On March 29th, the deliberations will focus on making trade work for growth and prosperity, and building resilient Global Value Chains (GVCs). The emphasis will be on achieving shared outcomes for making growth inclusive and resilient, increasing the participation of developing countries and the Global South in GVCs, and building resilient GVCs to withstand future shocks.
On March 30th, the TIWG priorities on integrating MSMEs in Global Trade, and building efficient logistics for trade will be discussed in the two working sessions. The Indian Presidency aims to carry forward the work done by past G20 Presidencies to better integrate MSMEs into global trade, considering their primacy in sustaining livelihoods in both the developed and developing countries. The G20 delegates will also discuss the ways of developing robust logistics infrastructure that could reduce transaction costs both across borders and in the hinterlands.
The aim under India’s G20 Presidency is to build a shared understanding of the challenges being faced in accelerating global trade and investment, and how existing opportunities can be harnessed to formulate human-centric concrete outcomes and deliverables.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जी20 के व्यापार एवं निवेश कार्य समूह (टीआईडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक 28 मार्च से 30 मार्च, 2023 के दौरान मुंबई में होगी
27 MAR 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत टीआईडब्ल्यूजी की पहली बैठक 28 से 30 मार्च, 2023 के दौरान मुंबई में होगी। इस तीन-दिवसीय बैठक के दौरान, जी20 के सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों, क्षेत्रीय समूहों और विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि वैश्विक व्यापार एवं निवेश में तेजी लाने के संबंध में विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। इस बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए 50 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि पहले ही मुंबई पहुंच चुके हैं।
वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव जी-20 व्यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक के अवसर पर आज मुंबई में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए
बैठक के पहले दिन, 28 मार्च को, ‘व्यापारिक वित्त’ पर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जाएगा। व्यापारिक वित्त के मामले में व्याप्त अंतर को पाटने में बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, विकास वित्त संस्थानों और निर्यात ऋण एजेंसियों की भूमिका और डिजिटलीकरण एवं फिनटेक आधारित उपायों के जरिए व्यापारिक वित्त तक बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के संबंध में दो पैनल चर्चाओं के माध्यम से चर्चा की जाएगी। व्यापारिक वित्त के मामले में बढ़ते अंतर को पाटने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने तथा इस दिशा में ठोस समाधान सुझाने हेतु भारत और विदेशों के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं को आमंत्रित किया गया है। इसके बाद जी20 के प्रतिनिधि भारत डायमंड बोर्स के एक निर्देशित दौरे पर जायेंगे।
मसालों, मोटा अनाज अथवा श्री अन्‍न, चाय और कॉफी पर विभिन्न ‘व्‍यक्तिगत अनुभव जोन’ की स्थापना की जाएगी, और ‘टीआईडब्ल्यूजी’ की बैठक के दौरान सम्मेलन स्थल पर ही वस्त्रों पर एक प्रदर्शनी लगाई जाएगी।
भारत के माननीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 29 मार्च को टीआईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक का उद्घाटन माननीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड़ के साथ मिलकर करेंगे। वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश से संबंधित प्राथमिकताओं, जिन पर भारतीय अध्‍यक्षता के दौरान ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है, पर 29 मार्च और 30 मार्च को बंद कमरे में आयोजित होने वाली समस्‍त चारों तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान चर्चाएं की जाएंगी।
29 मार्च को विचार-विमर्श के दौरान व्यापार को आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि में मददगार बनाने और सुदृढ़ वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं (जीवीसी) के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। आर्थिक विकास को समावेशी एवं मजबूत बनाने, जीवीसी में विकासशील देशों व वैश्विक दक्षिण की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, और भविष्य के संकटो का सामना करने हेतु सुदृढ़ जीवीसी का निर्माण करने के लिए साझा परिणाम हासिल करने पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा।
30 मार्च को, दो कार्य सत्रों में, टीआईडब्ल्यूजी की प्राथमिकताओं-वैश्विक व्यापार में एमएसएमई को एकीकृत करना और व्यापार के लिए कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स तैयार करना-पर चर्चा की जाएगी। भारतीय अध्यक्षता का उद्देश्य, जी20 अध्यक्षता के पिछले कार्यकालों के दौरान हुए कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाना है तथा एमएसएमई को वैश्विक व्यापार में बेहतर ढंग से एकीकृत करने का प्रयास करना है, क्योंकि विकसित और विकासशील, दोनों प्रकार के देशों में एमएसएमई, आजीविका को बनाए रखने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाता है। जी20 के प्रतिनिधि मजबूत लॉजिस्टिक्स अवसंरचना विकसित करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा करेंगे, जो सीमा-पार और आतंरिक इलाकों में लेनदेन की लागत को कम कर सकते हैं।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का उद्देश्य, वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश में तेजी लाने से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के सम्बन्ध में आपसी समझ का निर्माण करना है और मानव-केंद्रित ठोस परिणामों और सुविधाओं की अदायगी के लिए मौजूदा अवसरों का उपयोग कैसे किया जा सकता है।