Ministry of Culture
3 cultural institutions and higher training institutes functioning in various States of the Country: Sh G. Kishan Reddy
27 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3 cultural institutions and higher training institutes functioning in various States of the Country. Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology (Pt. DUIA), Noida, Uttar Pradesh, National Research Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Property (NRLC), Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, and National Museum Institute of History of Art, Conservation & Museology (NMI), Noida.
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology (Pt. DUIA) has increased seats of students from 15 to 25. The Pt. DUIA offers course for Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Countries.
National Research Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Property (NRLC), Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, has developed several methods of conservation of tangible cultural property viz. Safe method for removal of calcareous accretions from copper objects / bronzes, Synthesis of anti corrosive compound providing protection to Lead metal, Method for the control of bronze disease, Method for conservation of bronze objects and it has conducted several studies to slowdown further deterioration of cultural property of the country. A number of art/museum objects including antiquities/wall paintings etc. have also been conserved by this laboratory. In addition to the above, a number of students/participants have also been trained by this laboratory through its short term and long term training courses in conservation of cultural property.
National Museum Institute of History of Art, Conservation & Museology (NMI), Noida, was set up in 1989 as Deemed to be University and is an autonomous body under Ministry of Culture. The Institute has contributed significantly in teaching and research in the field of History of Art, Conservation & Musueology in the past few decades.
The Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology offers 2 years Post Graduate Diploma in Archaeology, Short Term Training Courses in Museology, Conservation, Remote Sensing Technology, Chemical Conservation & Preservation of Antiquities & periodical workshops.
National Research Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Property (NRLC) is a premier research organization with the mandate to Dating, Environmental Archaeology, Technical study by physical and chemical means, Conservation methods, Reference documentation, Assistance to other laboratories, Assistance to museums - state departments of archaeology, training in conservation and liaison with international bodies.
National Museum Institute of History of Art, Conservation & Museology imparts regular course at M.A. and PH.D. level in the field of History of Art, Conservation & Musueology. The Institute conducts two short term certificate courses in History of Art and also conducts Capacity Building Programmes for Museums and Cultural Institutions in India and aboard on a regular basis.
The Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology allows to South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) & Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Countries foreign students nominated through Ministry of External Affairs for the Post-Graduate Diploma in Archaeology (PGDA) course, projects and research work.
Indian research scholars are allowed to take up research work in National Research Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Property. And National Museum Institute of History of Art, Conservation & Museology has entered into agreement with institutions in India and abroad to organise training programmes, seminars, symposia, workshops etc. with an aim to increase awareness and to facilitate collaborations with experts from a range of disciplines. Research projects involving Indian and foreign scholars are regularly taken up by the different department of the institute.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں کام کرنے والے 3 ثقافتی ادارے اور اعلی تربیتی ادارے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
27 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 3 ثقافتی ادارے اور اعلی تربیتی ادارے کام کر رہے ہیں: پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی (پی ٹی ڈی یو آئی اے)، نوئیڈا، اتر پردیش، نیشنل ریسرچ لیبارٹری فار کنزرویشن آف کلچرل پراپرٹی (این آر ایل سی)، لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش اور نیشنل میوزیم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہسٹری آف آرٹ، کنزرویشن اینڈ میوزیالوجی (این ایم آئی)، نوئیڈا۔
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی (پی ٹی ڈی یو آئی اے) نے طلبہ کی نشستوں کو 15 سے بڑھا کر 25 کردیا ہے۔ پنڈت ڈی یو آئی اے کثیر شعبہ جاتی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون (بمسٹیک) ممالک کے لیے خلیج بنگال انیشی ایٹو کے لیے کورس پیش کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل ریسرچ لیبارٹری فار کنزرویشن آف کلچرل پراپرٹی (این آر ایل سی)، لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش نے ٹھوس ثقافتی املاک کے تحفظ کے کئی طریقے تیار کیے ہیں۔ تانبے کی اشیا/ کانسی سے کیلشیئم کے اخراج کو ہٹانے کا محفوظ طریقہ، سیسہ دھات کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے والے نقصان دہ مرکب کی ترکیب، کانسی کی بیماری پر قابو پانے کا طریقہ، کانسی کی اشیا کے تحفظ کا طریقہ معلوم کیا ہے۔ اس لیب کے ذریعے آرٹ / میوزیم کی متعدد اشیا بشمول نوادرات / دیوار کی پینٹنگز وغیرہکو محفوظ بھی کیا گیا ہے ۔ مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، ثقافتی املاک کے تحفظ میں مختصر مدتی اور طویل مدتی تربیتی کورسز کے ذریعہ اس لیبارٹری کے ذریعہ متعدد طلبہ / شرکاء کو بھی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل میوزیم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہسٹری آف آرٹ، کنزرویشن اینڈ میوزیالوجی (این ایم آئی)، نوئیڈا کو 1989 میں ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا اور یہ وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے گذشتہ چند دہائیوں میں آرٹ، کنزرویشن اور میوزولوجی کی تاریخ کے میدان میں تدریس اور تحقیق میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی آرکیالوجی میں 2 سالہ پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ، میوزولوجی، کنزرویشن، ریموٹ سینسنگ ٹکنالوجی، کیمیکل کنزرویشن اینڈ پریزرویشن آف نوادرات اور وقتاً فوقتاً ورکشاپس پیش کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل ریسرچ لیبارٹری فار کنزرویشن آف کلچرل پراپرٹی (این آر ایل سی) ایک اہم تحقیقی ادارہ ہے جس کا مینڈیٹ ڈیٹنگ، ماحولیاتی آثار قدیمہ، جسمانی اور کیمیائی ذرائع سے تکنیکی مطالعہ، تحفظ کے طریقوں، حوالہ جاتی دستاویزات، دیگر لیبارٹریوں کی مدد، عجائب گھروں کی مدد - آثار قدیمہ کے ریاستی محکموں، تحفظ میں تربیت اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ رابطے کا مینڈیٹ ہے۔
نیشنل میوزیم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہسٹری آف آرٹ، کنزرویشن اینڈ میوزیالوجی آرٹ، کنزرویشن اینڈ میوزولوجی کی تاریخ، تحفظ اور میوزولوجی کے شعبے میں ایم اے اور پی ایچ ڈی کی سطح پر باقاعدگی سے کورس فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آرٹ کی تاریخ میں دو قلیل مدتی سرٹیفکیٹ کورس منعقد کرتا ہے اور بھارت میں عجائب گھروں اور ثقافتی اداروں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام بھی باقاعدگی سے منعقد کرتا ہے۔
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی جنوبی ایشیائی علاقائی تعاون تنظیم (سارک) اور خلیج بنگال انیشی ایٹو فار ملٹی سیکٹرل ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (بمسٹیک) ممالک کے غیر ملکی طلبہ کو پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ ان آرکیالوجی (پی جی ڈی اے) کورس، پروجیکٹوں اور تحقیقی کام کے لیے وزارت خارجہ کے ذریعے نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارتی ریسرچ اسکالرز کو نیشنل ریسرچ لیبارٹری فار کنزرویشن آف کلچرل پراپرٹی میں تحقیقی کام کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔ نیشنل میوزیم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہسٹری آف آرٹ، کنزرویشن اینڈ میوزیالوجی نے تربیتی پروگراموں، سیمیناروں، سمپوزیم، ورکشاپس وغیرہ کے انعقاد کے لیے بھارت اور بیرون ملک کے اداروں کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ آگاہی بڑھانے اور مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین کے ساتھ تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مختلف شعبوں کے ذریعہ بھارتی اور غیر ملکی اسکالرز پر مشتمل تحقیقی منصوبوں کو باقاعدگی سے شروع کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ جواب آج لوک سبھا میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ثقافت، سیاحت اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے دیا۔