Ministry of Mines
NALCO-BARC Releases India’s 1st Bauxite CRM
25 MAR 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO), the Navratna CPSE, under Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India and country’s leading manufacturer and exporter of alumina and aluminium, has successfully developed a Bauxite Certified Reference Material (CRM) naming as BARC B1201 in joint collaboration with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC).
This is the first of its kind CRM in India and 5 th in the World. BARC B1201 was formally launched by Shri M.P. Mishra, Director (P&;T), NALCO and Dr. A. C. Sahayam, Head of Division, National Centre for Compositional Characterisation of Materials in the presence of senior officials of NALCO and BARC at NALCO Research & Technology Centre, Bhubaneswar on 24th March 2023.
Expressing pride and congratulating the entire team involved in development of this product, NALCO CMD , Shri Sridhar Patra said “The collaboration with BARC has resulted in developing this unique product required by our research laboratories. This achievement will inspire the researchers for further innovation and will also add value to the cherished vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India Initiative”.
Worth mentioning that this new product will act as an import substitution for use by Industries, Research Laboratories and Academic Institutions as a calibration standard in evaluating analytical methods, performance of Instruments, and data quality control in routine analysis of bauxite.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அலுமினிய நிறுவனம் – பாபா அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் இணைந்து இந்தியாவின் முதல் பாக்சைட் சிஆர்எம்-ஐ வெளியிட்டது
25 MAR 2023 6:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி அலுமினிய உற்பத்தியாளர் மற்றும் அலுமினிய ஏற்றுமதியாளரான தேசிய அலுமினியம் நிறுவனம் (நால்கோ), பாபா அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்துடன் (BARC) இணைந்து BARC B1201 எனப் பெயரிடப்பட்ட பாக்சைட் குறிப்புப் பொருளை (CRM) வெற்றிகரமாக உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இது இந்தியாவின் முதல் மற்றும் உலகின் 5-வது சிஆர்எம் ஆகும். BARC B1201 மார்ச் 24-ம் தேதியன்று புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள நால்கோ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தில் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளின் முன்னிலையில், முறைப்படி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள முழுக் குழுவிற்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த நால்கோ இயக்குநர் ஸ்ரீதர் பத்ரா, பாபா அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்துடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டதன் விளைவாக, தங்களது ஆய்வகங்களுக்குத் தேவையான இந்த தனித்துவமான பொருளை உருவாக்க முடிந்ததாகவும் கூறினார். இந்த சாதனை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு மேலும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் எனவும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு மதிப்பு சேர்க்கும் எனவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.