Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Anupriya Patel, urges exporters to focus on untapped potential in every district to diversify export basket, reiterates the slogan, ‘Vocal for local and local goes global’
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry confers awards to top performers at the 6th and 7th Set of Export Excellence Awards organised by the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (WR)
25 MAR 2023 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 March 2023
The ‘Exports Excellence Awards’ were conferred by Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Anupriya Patel, to encourage, motivate and recognize the best performing exporters from Western Region, here in Mumbai today. The Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) organized the 6th and 7th Set of Export Excellence Awards, for the members who have excelled in export performance of goods and services during the financial years 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Anupriya Patel, said, “The western region has contributed almost 50 % to India’s merchandise export. Looking at this contribution we have every reason to celebrate this achievement. I hope the award winners continue to serve as role models and inspire others.”
Referring to the role of exports during Amrit Kaal, she said, “The efforts we take today go a long way in fulfilling the Prime Minister’s vision for the nation. We are now in Amrit Kaal and the next 25 years are important for us to dream and make sure our dreams come true. The export community must contribute towards a developed India. Its contribution is huge for the brand image of the country. Ministry of Commerce and Industry is with you at all steps to assist and support you.”
Urging exporters to make the most of increasing bilateral engagements she said, “Today we are lauded as the fifth largest economy. In next 4-5 years we are poised to be 3rd largest. The Government is making sure that as we advance, we create more opportunities. Our bilateral engagement has been increasing in terms of the large number of FTAs we are negotiating with UAE, Australia and others. Make use of these opportunities to reach global markets.”
With regard to expanding the scope of exports the Minister stated, “The Prime Minister says that every district of India has immense potential, comparable to a single country in the world. Why not focus on that untapped potential for exports and the slogan ‘Vocal for local and local goes global.’ Exporters must focus on diversifying the export basket and reaching greater number of destinations. For this we are working on an initiative - District as Export Hub.”
Stressing on the importance of creativity and innovation she noted, “Creativity and innovation very important in exports. As exporters you know the significance of being more innovative in products. I urge you to invest more in research. Global markets today are evolving. We have to understand and adapt to changing needs of the time. “
Concluding her key note address, Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry congratulated the top performers said, “I hope you will continue to contribute towards the bigger target that we have for 2030 of reaching one trillion dollar of merchandise and service exports each.”
During the ceremony, the Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry conferred 67 awards to the exporters from the region which comprised of MSME, Non-MSME, and Services for their outstanding export performance. Banks/Financial Institutions were also awarded for outstanding export finance lending. There were multiple categories under which exporters were awarded, so as to ensure that all deserving exporters got sufficient encouragement and motivation. Exporters from all commodity groups are awarded during this award.
While welcoming Smt. Anupriya Patel, Hon’ble Minister of State, Commerce & Industry, Dr. A Saktivel, President, FIEO stated that her presence will not only encourage exporters, but will also inspire them to meet emerging global challenges. The exceptional achievement by our Award Winners clearly shows that when going gets tough, the tough gets going. He stated that the aggregate exports in the current fiscal is expected to be between US$ 775-790 billion exhibiting a growth of about 12% over the record exports of US$ 672 billion in 2021-22. A double-digit growth in exports, when the global situation is becoming tougher and global trade moderating, is encouraging particularly as many of our competing countries are witnessing a sharp decline in their exports. He congratulated the award winners for their excellent performance and contribution towards the economy. While appreciating the efforts of Ministry of Commerce in setting up Council for Trade Development and Promotion with Trade/Commerce Ministers of States as members , he said that this provides a platform to state governments for articulating their perspective on trade policy and pursuing export strategies in line with national foreign trade policy.
Congratulating the award winners, Shri Paresh Mehta, Regional Chairman-WR, FIEO highlighted the significance of the Western Region Export Awards, as it felicitates top performing exporters from 5 major states of India, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Goa & Chhattisgarh. He said that the Export Excellence Awards add a zeal amongst the exporter community to achieve new milestones.
Shri Khalid Khan, Vice President proposed vote of thanks to the Hon’ble Chief Guest, awardees, senior Govt. officials and all the guest for their valuable presence. He told exports are not only vital for earning the valuable foreign exchange but more importantly creating employment opportunities and giving a push to a country's GDP.
Leading industry heads, Central and State Government officials, representatives from International diplomatic community, representatives from Trade & associations and Exporters attended the function.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت وتجارت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت انوپریہ پٹیل نے برآمد کنندگان سے بر آمداتی باسکٹ کو متنوع بنانے کے لیے ہر ضلع میں پوشیدہ صلاحیتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اپیل کی ، 'ووکل فار لوکل اور لوکل گوز گلوبل ' کا اعادہ کیا
صنعت و تجارت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے فیڈریشن آف انڈین ایکسپورٹ آرگنائزیشنز (ڈبلیو آر)کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ چھٹے اور ساتویں ایکسپورٹ ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ میں اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا
25 MAR 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت انوپریہ پٹیل نے مغربی خطے سے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے برآمد کنندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی، پذیرائی اور انہیں اعزاز سے نوازنے کے آج یہاں ممبئی میں 'ایکسپورٹ ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ ' دیے ۔ فیڈریشن آف انڈین ایکسپورٹ آرگنائزیشن (ایف آئی ای او) نے مالی سال2018-19 اور 2019-20کے دوران سامان اور خدمات کی برآمداتی کارکردگی میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اراکین کے لیے بالترتیب چھٹے اور ساتویں ایکسپورٹ ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ کا اہتمام کیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، صنعت و تجارت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت انوپریہ پٹیل نے کہا، ''مغربی خطہ نے ہندوستان کے تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات میں تقریباً 50 فیصد تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس تعاون کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہمارے پاس اس کامیابی کا جشن منانے کی ہر وجہ ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے مستقبل میں بھی رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرناجاری رکھیں گے اور دوسروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے رہیں گے۔
امرت کال کے دوران برآمدات کے کردار کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ’’آج ہم جو کوششیں کر رہے ہیں وہ ملک کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں بہت اہم ہوں گے ۔ اب ہم امرت کال میں ہیں اور آئندہ 25 سال ہمارے لیے خواب دیکھنے اور اپنے خوابوں کے سچ ہونے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ برآمد کنندگان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے اپنا تعاون پیش کرنا چاہیے۔ ملک کے برانڈ امیج کے لیے ان کا تعاون بہت بڑا ہے۔ وزارت صنعت و تجارت آپ کی حمایت اور مدد کے لیے ہر قدم پر آپ کے ساتھ ہے۔"
برآمد کنندگان سے بڑھتی ہوئی دو طرفہ تعلقات سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا "آج ہم پانچویں بڑی معیشت کے طور پر جانے جاتے ہیں۔ آئندہ چار سے پانچ برسوں میں ہم تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننےکی راہ پر گامزن ہوں گے۔ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ جیسے جیسے ہم آگے بڑھیں گے ، ہم مزید مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔ بڑی تعداد میں ایف ٹی اے کے لحاظ سے ہماری دوطرفہ مصروفیات بڑھ رہی ہے، ہم متحدہ عرب امارات، آسٹریلیا اور دیگرملکوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔ عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی کے لیے ان مواقع کا استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔
برآمدات کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینے کے سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ''وزیراعظم کہتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کے ہر ضلع میں بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے، جس کا موازنہ دنیا کے کسی ایک ملک سے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ کیوں نہ برآمدات کے لیے ان پوشیدہ صلاحیتوں اور 'وکل فار لوکل اینڈ لوکل گوز گلوبل' کے نعرے سے فائدہ اٹھایا جائے۔ برآمد کنندگان کو برآمداتی باسکٹ کو متنوع بنانے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ منزلوں تک پہنچنے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے ہم ایک اقدام پر کام کر رہے ہیں - برآمداتی مرکز کے طور پر ضلع ۔
تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور جدت طرازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، "تخلیقیت اور اختراعات برآمدات میں بہت اہم ہیں۔ برآمد کنندگان کے طور پر آپ مصنوعات میں زیادہ اختراعی ہونے کی اہمیت کو جانتے ہیں۔ میں آپ سے گزارش کرتی ہوں کہ تحقیق میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کریں۔ عالمی منڈیاں آج ترقی کر رہی ہیں۔ ہمیں وقت کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو سمجھنا اورخود کو ان کے مطابق ڈھالنا ہوگا۔ "
اپنے کلیدی خطبہ کے اختتام پر، صنعت و تجارت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا، "مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ 2030 تک اس بڑے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرتے رہیں گے، جس میں ہر ایک تجارتی سامان اور خدمات کی برآمدات کو ایک ٹریلین ڈالر تک پہنچانا ہے۔"
تقریب کے دوران، صنعت و تجارت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے خطے کے برآمد کنندگان کو شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے 67 ایوارڈ سے نوازا جن میں ایم ایس ایم ای، غیر ایم ایس ایم ای، اور سروسز کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ بینکوں/مالیاتی اداروں کو بھی شاندار برآمداتی فنانس قرضہ دینے پر نوازا گیا۔ایسے متعدد زمرے تھے جن کے تحت برآمد کنندگان کو نوازا گیا، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تمام مستحق برآمد کنندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی اور پذیرائی ہو ۔ اس ایوارڈ کے دوران تمام کموڈٹی گروپس کے برآمد کنندگان کو نوازا جاتا ہے۔
صنعت و تجارت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے ، ایف آئی ای او کے صدر ڈاکٹر اے شکتی ویل نے کہا کہ ان کی موجودگی نہ صرف برآمد کنندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی، بلکہ ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ان کا حوصلہ بھی بڑھے گا ۔ ہمارے ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کی غیر معمولی کامیابی واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ جب مشکلیں زیادہ ہوں ، تو مضبوط لوگ آگے بڑھنے کے لیے مزید سخت محنت کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رواں مالی سال میں مجموعی برآمدات 775-790 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے درمیان رہنے کی توقع ہے جو 2021-22 کے 672 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ریکارڈ برآمدات کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 12 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ برآمدات میں دوہرے ہندسے میں اضافہ خاص طور پر مشکل عالمی حالات اور سست عالمی تجارت کے پیش نظر حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ یہ اس لیے بھی زیادہ اہم ہے کہ ہمارے مسابقتی ممالک کی برآمدات میں بہت زیادہ کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو ان کی بہترین کارکردگی اور معیشت میں شراکت پر مبارکباد دی۔ ریاستوں کے تجارت/ کامرس کے وزراء کے ساتھ بطور ممبر تجارت کی ترقی اور فروغ کونسل کے قیام میں وزارت تجارت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قومی غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کو تجارتی پالیسی کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کو بیان کرنے اور برآمداتی حکمت عملیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایف آئی ای او کے ریجنل چیئرمین –مغربی خطے کے جناب پریش مہتا نے ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، ویسٹرن ریجن ایکسپورٹ ایوارڈز کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان کی پانچ بڑی ریاستوں، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، گوا اور چھتیس گڑھ کے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے برآمد کنندگان کو اعزاز سے نوازتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایکسپورٹ ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ نئے سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کے لیے برآمد کنندگان میں جوش و جذبے کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جناب خالد خان نے مہمانِ خصوصی، ایوارڈ یافتگان، اعلی سرکاری حکام اور تمام مہمانوں کے تئیں ان کی موجودگی کے لیے شکریہ کی تجویز پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برآمدات نہ صرف قیمتی زرمبادلہ کمانے کے لیے اہم ہیں بلکہ اس سے زیادہ اہم روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ملک کی جی ڈی پی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہیں۔
صنعت کے سرکردہ سربراہان، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے افسران، بین الاقوامی سفارتی برادری کے نمائندوں، تجارت اور انجمنوں کے نمائندوں اور برآمد کنندگان نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔