Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government of India issues biometric identity cards and QR Coded PVC Aadhaar cards to fishermen to facilitate them to get financial and technical support under various schemes of Government of India as well as for identification of fishermen at sea by the coastal security agencies
Till date 19,16,781 fishermen have been issued biometric identity cards and 12,40,869 fishermen have been issued QR Coded PVC Aadhaar cards
24 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Other than the issuance of biometric identity cards to coastal fishermen under the Central Sector Scheme of Government of India, the QR Coded PVC Aadhaar cards are also issued to fishermen to facilitate them to get financial and technical support under various schemes of Government of India as well as for identification of fishermen at sea by the coastal security agencies. Till date 19,16,781 fishermen have been issued biometric identity cards and 12,40,869 fishermen have been issued QR Coded PVC Aadhaar cards by the Government of India.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
بھارتی حکومت نےماہی گیروں کو بائیو میٹرک شناختی کارڈز اور کیو آر کوڈڈ پی وی سی آدھار کارڈ جاری کئے ہیں تاکہ انہیں بھارتی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مالی اور تکنیکی مدد حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ساحلی سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ سمندر میں ماہی گیروں کی شناخت کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے
اب تک 19,16,781 ماہی گیروں کو بائیو میٹرک شناختی کارڈز جاری کیے جاچکے ہیں جبکہ12,40,869 ماہی گیروں کوکیو آر کوڈڈ پی وی سی آدھار کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں
24 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا حکومت ہند کی مرکزی سیکٹرکی اسکیم کے تحت ساحلی ماہی گیروں کو بائیو میٹرک شناختی کارڈ جاری کرنے کے علاوہ، ماہی گیروں کوکیو آر کوڈڈ پی وی سی آدھار کارڈ بھی جاری کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ انہیں بھارتی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مالی اور تکنیکی مدد حاصل ہوسکے۔جہاں تک ساحلی سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے سمندر میں ماہی گیروں کی شناخت کا معاملہ ہے۔ اب تک 19,16,781 ماہی گیروں کو بائیو میٹرک شناختی کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں جبکہ بھارتی حکومت کی طرف سے 12,40,869 ماہی گیروں کوکیو آر کوڈڈ پی وی سی آدھار کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔