Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Initiatives taken to tackle mental health issues
“National Tele Mental Health Programme” launched to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country
NIMHANS provided psychosocial support and training through (iGOT)-Diksha platform
25 States/ UTs have set up 36 Tele MANAS Cells
63,806 calls have been handled on the helpline number
24 MAR 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The “Global prevalence and burden of depressive and anxiety disorders in 204 countries and territories in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic” study, published has estimated an increase in the prevalence of anxiety and depression in India during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Realizing the impact that COVID-19 may have on the mental health of the people, the Government has taken a number of initiatives, including -
1. Setting up of a 24/7 helpline to provide psychosocial support, by mental health professionals, to the entire affected population, divided into different target groups viz children, adult, elderly, women and healthcare workers.
2. Issuance of guidelines/ advisories on management of mental health issues, catering to different segments of the society.
3. Advocacy through various media platforms in the form of creative and audio-visual materials on managing stress and anxiety, and promoting an environment of support and care for all.
4. Issuance and dissemination of detailed guidelines by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru- "Mental Health in the times of COVID-19 Pandemic - Guidance for General Medical and Specialized Mental Health Care Settings".
5. All the guidelines, advisories and advocacy material can be accessed on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare website under “Behavioural Health – Psychosocial helpline” (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/).
6. Online capacity building of health workers by NIMHANS in providing psychosocial support and training through (iGOT)-Diksha platform.
Further, for providing affordable and accessible mental healthcare facilities to the population, including the poor and underprivileged, the Government is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country. The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 716 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre (CHC) and Primary Health Centre (PHC) levels, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc.
In addition to the above, the Government is also taking steps to strengthen mental healthcare services at primary healthcare level. Mental health services have been added in the package of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care under Ayushman Bharat – HWC Scheme. Operational guidelines on Mental, Neurological, and substance use disorders (MNS) at Health and Wellness Centres (HWC) have been released under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat.
Besides the above, the Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As on 09.03.2023, 25 States/ UTs have set up 36 Tele MANAS Cells and have started mental health services. 63806 calls have been handled on the helpline number.
Under District Mental Health Programme, fund of Rs. 159.75 Crore have been approved for States/UTs under National Health Mission for the year 2022-23. Under the Tertiary care component of National Mental Health Programme, 25 Centres of Excellence and 47 PG Departments have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialities as well as to provide tertiary level treatment facilities. For this scheme Rs. 35 Crore have been allocated for the year 2022-23.
Funds allocated for the year 2022-23 to 03 (three) Mental Health Institutions, namely, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health (LGBRIMH), Tezpur, Assam, and Central Institute of Psychiatry (CIP), Ranchi, under the administrative control of the Central Government are as under:
Name of the Institution
Funds Allocated (Rs. in Crore)
NIMHANS, Bengaluru
678.00
LGBRIMH, Tezpur, Assam
58.3
CIP, Ranchi
129
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دماغی صحت کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
ملک میں، معیاری ذہنی صحت سے متعلق مشاورت اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے "نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام" شروع کیا گیا
این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس نے (آئی- جی او ٹی) – دیکشا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے نفسیاتی مدد اور تربیت فراہم کی
پچیس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 36 ٹیلی مانس سیل قائم کیے ہیں
ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر 63,806 کالوں کو نپٹایا گیا ہے
24 MAR 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
"کووڈ - 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے 2020 میں 204 ممالک اور خطوں میں ڈپریشن اور اضطراب کی خرابیوں کا عالمی پھیلاؤ اور بوجھ" شائع شدہ مطالعہ نے کووڈ - 19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ہندوستان میں بے چینی اور ڈپریشن کے پھیلاؤ میں اضافے کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔
لوگوں کی ذہنی صحت پر کووڈ- 19 کے اثرات کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں یہ شامل ہیں -
1. ذہنی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی طرف سے، مختلف ٹارگٹ گروپس یعنی بچوں، بالغوں، بوڑھوں، خواتین اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں میں تقسیم پوری متاثرہ آبادی کو نفسیاتی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 24 گھنٹے ہیلپ لائن کا قیام۔
2. معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کے لئے دماغی صحت کے مسائل کے انتظام پر رہنما خطوط/مشورے جاری کرنا۔
3. مختلف میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے تخلیقی اور آڈیو ویژول مواد کی شکل میں تناؤ اور اضطراب کو سنبھالنے اور سب کے لیے تعاون اور دیکھ بھال کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وکالت۔
4. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس)، بنگلورو - "کووڈ - 19 وبائی امراض کے دور میں دماغی صحت - عمومی طبی اور خصوصی دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ترتیبات کے لیے رہنمائی" کی طرف سے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط کا اجرا اور ترسیل۔
5. رویہ سے متعلق صحت - نفسیاتی ہیلپ لائن کے تحت صحت اور خاندادنی بہبود کی ویب سائٹ ((https://www.mohfw.gov.in پر تمام رہنما خطوط ، مشورے اور وکالت سے متعلق مواد تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
6. (آئی- جی او ٹی ) – دیکشا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے نفسیاتی مدد اور تربیت فراہم کرنے میں این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس کے ذریعہ صحت کارکنوں کی آن لائن صلاحیت کی تعمیر۔
مزید برآں، غریب اور پسماندہ افراد سمیت عوام کو سستی اور قابل رسائی ذہنی صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ملک میں نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (این ایم ایچ پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ این ایم ایچ پی کے ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی) جزو کو 716 اضلاع میں لاگو کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جس کے لیے قومی صحت مشن کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی) اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر (پی ایچ سی) کی سطحوں پر ڈی ایم ایچ پی کے تحت دستیاب سہولیات میں، بیرونی مریضوں کی خدمات، تشخیص، مشاورت / نفسیاتی سماجی مداخلت، شدید ذہنی عارضے میں مبتلا افراد کی دیکھ بھال اور مدد، منشیات، آؤٹ ریچ سروسز اور ایمبولینس خدمات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، حکومت بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سطح پر ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت – ایچ ڈبلیو سی اسکیم کے تحت جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے تحت خدمات کے پیکیج میں دماغی صحت کی خدمات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز (ایچ ڈبلیو سی) میں دماغی، اعصابی، اور مادہ کے استعمال کے عوارض (ایم این ایس) سے متعلق آپریشنل رہنما خطوط آیوشمان بھارت کے دائرہ کار میں جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، حکومت نے 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو ایک "نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام" شروع کیا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں معیاری ذہنی صحت سے متعلق مشاورت اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ 9 مارچ 2023 تک، 25 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 36 ٹیلی ایم اے این اے ایس (مانس )سیل قائم کیے ہیں اور دماغی صحت کی خدمات شروع کی ہیں۔ ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر 63806 کالوں کو نپٹایا گیا ہے ۔
ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے تحت سال 23-2022 کے لئے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 159.75 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے تیسرے درجے کی نگہداشت کے جزو کے تحت، 25 سینٹرز آف ایکسی لنس اور 47 پی جی ڈیپارٹمنٹس کو پی جی ڈیپارٹمنٹس میں ذہنی صحت کی خصوصیات میں طلباء کی تعداد بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ تیسرے درجے کے علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے لیے سال 23-2022 کے لیے 35 کروڑ روپےمختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
سال 23- 2022 سے 03 (تین) دماغی صحت کے اداروں کے لیے مختص فنڈز، یعنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس)، بنگلورو، لوکوپریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ (ایل جی بی آر آئی ایم ایچ)، تیز پور، آسام، اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائیکیٹری (سی آئی پی)، رانچی، مرکزی حکومت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت درج ذیل ہیں:
ادارے کا نام
مختص کردہ فنڈز (روپے کروڑ میں)
این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس ، بنگلورو
678.00
ایل جی بی آر آئی ایم ایچ ، تیز پور، آسام
58.3
سی آئی پی، رانچی
129
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-3336