Ministry of Civil Aviation
35 DGCA APPROVED FTOs IN INDIA OPERATING AT 53 BASES
15% OF PILOTS IN INDIA ARE WOMEN WHICH IS ALMOST THREE TIMES THE GLOBAL AVERAGE
23 MAR 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, there are 67 Foreign Aircrew Temporary Authorization (FATA) holders in India. List of operator-wise FATA holders is at Annexure.
As per data received from various Indian scheduled airlines, a total of 244 pilots have been recruited in the year 2021.
As per Industry projections there may be a need for 1000 pilots per annum in India over the next five years. The annual requirement of commercial pilots depends upon various factors such as financial health of an airline, airline expansion plan and growth in the aviation sector.
As on 01.03.2023, a total of 15,896 regular officials are employed in Airports Authority of India (AAI) posted across various airports/stations. All AAI employees are Indian nationals.
As per Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), there are approximately 10,000 pilots including 67 foreign nationals employed with various airlines of India.
There are 35 DGCA approved FTOs in India operating at 53 bases.
Currently, there is no special programme in the Government to encourage pilot training for women and backward classes including SCs/STs.
However, 15% of pilots in India are women which is almost three times the global average of 5%.
ANNEXURE
Operator
Type of Aircraft
NO. OF FATA EMPLOYED
INDIGO
ATR-72-600
04
ALLIANCE AIR
ATR-72-600
15
VISTARA
B 787
01
HIMALAYAN HELI
AS-350 B3
01
BIG CHARTERS
ATR-72-500
08
DHILLON AVIATION
BELL 206 L4
03
ZOOM AIR
CRJ 200
01
STAR AIR
EMB 145 LR
05
MYTRI AVIATION
EMBRAER 195
01
AIR CHARTER
FALCON 7X
02
SKY ONE
Ml 172
02
INDO PACIFIC
BD-700
01
THEIRVENI EARTH MOVERS
PILATUS PC12
01
GLOBAL VECTRA
AS350
03
PINNACLE
BELL 407
02
OSS MANAGEMENT
AUGUSTA-109-C
01
VSR
LEARJET 45
02
E-FACTOR
HOT AIR BALLON
03
ARROW AIRCRAFT
AS350B3
02
RELIANCE COMMERICAL
G7500
03
MAHINDRA
LR60XR
01
THUMBY AVIATION
AS350B3E
01
IRM
G-550
04
TOTAL
67
Source: - Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بھارت میں 35 ڈی جی سی اے منظور شدہ ایف ٹی اوز 53 اڈوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں
ہندوستان میں 15 فیصد پائلٹ خواتین ہیں جو کہ عالمی اوسط سے تقریباً تین گنا زیادہ ہیں
23 MAR 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فی الحال، بھارت میں 67 غیر ملکی ایئر کریو عارضی اجازت(ایف اے ٹی اے) ہولڈرز ہیں۔ آپریٹر کے لحاظ سے ایف اے ٹی اے ہولڈرز کی فہرست ضمیمہ میں ہے۔
مختلف ہندوستانی شیڈول ایئر لائنز سے موصول ہونے والے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، سال 2021 میں کل 244 پائلٹس بھرتی کیے گئے ہیں۔
انڈسٹری کے اندازوں کے مطابق اگلے پانچ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں سالانہ 1000 پائلٹوں کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے۔ کمرشل پائلٹس کی سالانہ ضرورت کا انحصار مختلف عوامل پر ہوتا ہے جیسے ایئر لائن کی مالی صحت، ایئر لائن کی توسیع کا منصوبہ اور ہوابازی کے شعبے میں ترقی۔
01.03.2023 تک، ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اےآئی) میں کل 15,896 باقاعدہ اہلکار مختلف ہوائی اڈوں/اسٹیشنوں پر تعینات ہیں۔ اے اے آئی کے تمام ملازمین ہندوستانی شہری ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) کے مطابق، تقریباً 10,000 پائلٹ ہیں جن میں 67 غیر ملکی شہری ہندوستان کی مختلف ایئر لائنز میں ملازم ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں 35 ڈی جی سی اے کے منظور شدہ ایف ٹی اوز ہیں جو 53 اڈوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
فی الحال، خواتین اور پسماندہ طبقات بشمول ایس سی / ایس ٹیز کے لیے پائلٹ ٹریننگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت میں کوئی خاص پروگرام نہیں ہے۔
تاہم، ہندوستان میں 15 فیصد پائلٹ خواتین ہیں جو کہ عالمی اوسط 5 فیصد سے تقریباً تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔
ضمیمہ
آپریٹر
طیارہ کی قسم
ایف اے ٹی اے ملازمین کی تعداد
انڈیگو
ATR-72-600
04
الائنس ایئر
ATR-72-600
15
وِستارا
B 787
01
ہمالین ہیلی
AS-350 B3
01
بگ چارٹرس
ATR-72-500
08
ڈھلون ایوی ایشن
BELL 206 L4
03
زوم ایئر
CRJ 200
01
اسٹار ایئر
EMB 145 LR
05
میتری ایوی ایشن
EMBRAER 195
01
ایئر چارٹر
FALCON 7X
02
اسکائی ون
Ml 172
02
انڈو پیسیفک
BD-700
01
تھروینی ارتھ موورز
PILATUS PC12
01
گلوبل ویکٹرا
AS350
03
پناسیل
BELL 407
02
او ایس ایس مینجمنٹ
AUGUSTA-109-C
01
وی ایس آر
LEARJET 45
02
ای فیکٹر
HOT AIR BALLON
03
ایرو ایئرکرافٹ
AS350B3
02
ریلائنس کمرشل
G7500
03
مہندرا
LR60XR
01
تھمبی ایوی ایشن
AS350B3E
01
آئی آر ایم
G-550
04
مجموعی
67