Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘ANDROTH’, SECOND SHIP OF ASW SWC (GRSE) PROJECT ON 21 MAR 23 AT M/s GRSE, KOLKATA
21 MAR 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
‘Androth’, the second of 08 x ASW Shallow Water Craft (SWC) Project, being built by M/s GRSE for Indian Navy was launched on 21 Mar 23 at M/s GRSE, Kolkata. The ship made her first contact with water of Hooghly River at 1430 Hrs at the Launch Ceremony presided over by VAdm Dinesh K Tripathi, FOC-IN-C (West). In keeping with the Naval traditions, Smt Shashi Tripathi launched the ship to the chanting of invocation from Atharva Veda. Mr Arun Lal, former Indian cricketer and head coach of Bengal cricket team, was the Guest of Honour for the ceremony. The ship has been named Androth to signify the strategic maritime importance accorded to the island of Androth, located about 170 Nm north-west of Kochi, in the Union Territory of Lakshadweep.
Contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was signed between MoD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata on 29 Apr 19. Arnala class of ships will replace the in-service Abhay class ASW Corvettes of Indian Navy and are designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters, Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) and Mine Laying operations including subsurface surveillance in littoral waters. The ASW SWC ships are 77.6 m long, have a displacement of 900 tons with a maximum speed of 25 knots.
Launch of two ships of the same class in a span of three months reinforces our resolve towards indigenous shipbuilding as part of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. The first ship of the project is planned to be delivered to Indian Navy by Dec 23. The ASW SWC ships will have over 80% indigenous content, thereby ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units, generating employment and capability enhancement within the country.

وزارت دفاع
کولکاتہ کے میسرز جی آر ایس ای میں21 مارچ2023 کو اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی(جی آر ایس ای) پروجیکٹ کا دوسرا جہاز اندروتھ کو لانچ کیا گیا
21 MAR 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لئے میسرز جی آر ایس ای کی طرف سے تیار کیا گیا اے ایس ڈبلیو شیلو واٹرکرافٹ (ایس ڈبلیو سی) پروجیکٹ میں سے دوسرے اندروتھ کو کولکاتہ کے میسرز جی آر ایس ای میں 21 مارچ 2023 کو لانچ کیا گیا ۔اس جہازنے دو بج کر تیس منٹ پر ہبلی ندی کے پانی کے ساتھ پہلا رابطہ قائم کیا ۔لانچ کی تقریب کی صدارت وی اے ڈی ایم دنیش کے ترپاٹھی ، ایف او سی – آئی ایم – سی مغرب نے کی ۔بحریائی روایت کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے محترمہ ششی ترپاٹھی نے اتھر وید سے منتر کا جاپ کرتے ہوئے جہاز کو لانچ کیا ۔سابق انڈین کرکٹر جناب ارون لال اور بنگال کرکٹ ٹیم کے ہیڈ کوچ نے تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ جہاز کا نام اندروتھ اس لئے رکھا گیا تاکہ اندروتھ کے جزیرہ میں دی گئی سمندری اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے جو لکشدیپ کے مغربی خطے میں کوچی کے شمال مغرب میں تقریباً 170 این ایم پر واقع ہے۔
29 اپریل 2019 کووزارت دفاع اور گارڈن ریچ شفٹ بلڈرس اور انجینئرنس (جی آر ایس ای) کے درمیان آٹھ اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی جہاز سازی کے لئے معاہدہ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔جہازوں کا ارنالا کلاس ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ان سروس ابھے کلاس اے ایس ڈبلیو کارویٹس کی جگہ لےگااور اسے ساحلی پانی ،کم شدت کی سمندری کارروائیوں(ایل آئی ایم او)اور ساحلی پانی میں آبی سطح کی نگرانی سمیت بارود لگانے کی کارروائیوں میں آبدوز شکن کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی جہاز 77.6 میٹر لمبا ہے جو 25 سمندری میل کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار کے ساتھ 900 ٹن تک کی اشیا کی نقل و حمل کرسکتا ہے۔تین ماہ کے عرصہ میں اس طرح کے کلاس کے دو جہاز وں کی لانچنگ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے حصہ کے طور پر دیسی جہاز سازی کے تئیں ہمارے عزم کو قوت بخشتا ہے۔پروجیکٹ کے تحت پہلے جہاز کو 23 دسمبر تک ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی جہازوں میں 80 فیصد گھریلو اشیا شامل ہوں گی ۔اسی طرح اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ انڈین مینو فیکچرنگ یونٹوں کی جانب سے بڑے پیمانے پر دفاعی پیداوار کو عمل میں لایا جائے تاکہ ملک کے اندر روزگار پیدا ہو اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو۔