Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art organizes a Painting & Pottery workshop on the occasion of “World Down Syndrome Day
21 MAR 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Down Syndrome Day, the National Gallery of Modern Art has organized a Painting & Pottery workshop today at its premises in New Delhi today.
Director NGMA, Smt. Temsunaro Jamir Tripathi interacted with the participants and their parents. She addressed the gathering and said that the Gallery is organizing events and exclusively curated shows for the differently abled children. Further, she said that NGMA is actively involving civil society for public awareness and establishing a voice for people with special needs, such as "Autism Week '' and sign-language tours. These events align with the revised definition of museums: “Open to the public, accessible and inclusive, museums foster diversity and sustainability”.
The workshop will give a platform to express themselves creatively and showcase their abilities and ideas. The pottery session is guided by Gurugram based Shaurya Mehrotra, potter and artist with down syndrome.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय ने ‘विश्व डाउन सिंड्रोम दिवस’ के अवसर पर पेंटिंग और पॉटरी कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
21 MAR 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
‘विश्व डाउन सिंड्रोम दिवस’ के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय (एनजीएमए) ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने परिसर में पेंटिंग और पॉटरी कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
एनजीएमए की निदेशक श्रीमती तेमसुनारो जमीर त्रिपाठी ने प्रतिभागियों और उनके अभिभावकों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्‍यजनों को संबोधित किया और कहा कि एनजीएमए दिव्‍यांग बच्चों के लिए कार्यक्रम एवं विशेष रूप से तैयार शो आयोजित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनजीएमए इसके अलावा जन जागरूकता के लिए सिविल सोसायटी को सक्रिय रूप से इस मुहिम में शामिल कर रहा है और दिव्‍यांग लोगों के लिए आवाज उठाई जा रही है, जैसे कि ‘ऑटिज्‍म वीक'और सांकेतिक भाषा में विशेष पर्यटन का आयोजन। ये आयोजन संग्रहालयों की संशोधित परिभाषा के अनुरूप हैं: ‘जनता के लिए खुला, सुगम्‍य और समावेशी, संग्रहालय विविधता और निरंतरता को बढ़ावा देते हैं।’
यह कार्यशाला स्‍वयं को रचनात्मक रूप से अभिव्यक्त करने और अपने विचारों एवं क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगी। पॉटरी सत्रका मार्गदर्शन गुरुग्राम स्थित शौर्य मेहरोत्रा, पॉटर (कुम्हार) और कलाकार द्वारा किया गया है जो कि डाउन सिंड्रोम से पीडि़त हैं।