Ministry of Culture
Fourth Plenary Session of CIVIL20 India 2023 Inception Conference focuses on ‘Civil Society Organisations as Drivers of Innovation and Technology’
21 MAR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Mumbai
: Nagpur, March 21, 2023
The Fourth Plenary Session of the CIVIL20 India 2023 Inception Conference at Nagpur today, dealt with ‘Civil Society Organisations as Drivers of Innovation and Technology’. The session was chaired by Ambassador Vijay Nambiar, Sherpa, Civil 20 India, 2023. The session covered the following Working Groups of CIVIL20 India 2023: Technology, Security, and Transparency; Preservation and Conservation of Traditional Arts, Crafts and Culture; Traditional and Innovative Ways of Livelihood and Employment; Education and Digital Transformation. The session also covered the Special Committee on Financial Issues.
The speakers in the session included Alison Lynn Richards- Director, Intel Corporation; Jaya Jaitly - President and Founder, Dastkari Haat Samiti; Veronika Soboleva - Director of Development at International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC) Global Foundation; Binny Buchori, Member of the Civil20 India 2023 International Advisory Committee; and Vishpala Hundekari, founder of ekibeki.
Vijay Nambiar, Ambassador and Sherpa C-20 2023 chairing the Plenary session organised on ' Civil Society Organisations as Drivers of Innovation and Technology ' in the second day of C-20 inception meeting at Nagpur.
The coordinators of these Working Groups, who also spoke in the session, Dr. Krishnashree Achuthan, Dean, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, and Dr Prema Nedungadi, Founding Director at AmritaCREATE. Deepti George from the Dvara Research, who is the convenor of the Special Committee on Financial Issues, also spoke during the session.
Dr Krishnashree Achuthan said that all of us have a deep impression in another world which is the digital world. Technology is the bridge between real world and digital world. She said that negative impact of technology must be examined before adopting it. She then talked of the importance of cybersecurity and said that cyber pandemic would be far more severe than the COVID-19 pandemic. Technology addiction was another issue of concern. Technology is a good servant but a dangerous master, she said.
Vishpala Hundekari said that today around 200 crafts in India were endangered. In case of handicrafts, there were two concerning issues, On the demand side, there was lack of awareness of authentic handicrafts and on the supply side, artisans don’t have the financial capacity to move on. She said that we can use handicrafts as a tool for social change.
Dr Prema Nedungadi said that her working group was focussing on the following issues in education: education for Life and Global Citizenship, education for person with disability, skill development, learning equity and emerging technologies, digital transformation and digital accessibility and education in emergencies. She informed that her working group was also conducting a ‘persons with disability awareness campaign’.
Dr.Prema Nedungadi, Chair, School of Computing,Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, sharing her thoughts in the Plenary session organised on ' Civil Society Organisations as Drivers of Innovation and Technology '.
Deepti George said that financial systems powered governments as well as enterprises. She said that challenges on finance are deepening further. Financial gap is a big constraint and developing countries have to always make a trade-off in their policy decision, she stated. G20 need to scale up development on innovative financial tools. Exclusion of developing countries in international finance mechanism also needed to be addressed. There was a need for a humane mechanism to discharge debt, she said.
Alison Lynn Richards said that India, which is the heart and soul of the world, was hosting the G20. She then spoke of technology and said that what was shown in fiction in the past was now becoming a reality.The future of technology was advancing at a very fast pace. However, there was also a downside of technology, for example addiction and phishing. Cyberattacks were on the rise and senior persons, in particular, could be taken advantage of. AI was also being used for disinformation and fake news, she said.
Jaya Jaitly appreciated the fact that crafts had become a part of discourse. She spoke of the need to change the colonial understanding of crafts which viewed crafts as only a decorative article. She said that understanding crafts was essential to understanding India. Today, crafts was becoming a product and the element of culture was missing, she further said.
Jaya Jaitly, President and Founder, Dastkari Haat Samiti, speaking in the Plenary session organised on ' Civil Society Organisations as Drivers of Innovation and Technology ' in the second day of C-20 inception meeting at Nagpur.
Veronika Soboleva talked of role of Civil Society Organisations in education and digital transformation sector. Civil Society Organisations are connected to the community and they are real actors who can bring a change in education as CSOs are acting on grassroot level as well as the global level. Civil Society can also advance technology, she said.
Veronika Soboleva , Director of Development at ICPC Global Foundation, is addressing
the Plenary session organised on ' Civil Society Organisations as Drivers of Innovation and Technology ' in the second day of C-20 inception meeting at Nagpur.
Binny Buchori emphasised that with all advancements in technology, there are still nations which were left behind. We needed to acknowledge the digital divide which was because of unequal access to finance, she said.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सिविल-20 इंडिया 2023 के स्थापना सम्मेलन का चौथा पूर्ण सत्र 'सिविल सोसाइटी ऑर्गनाइजेशन्स ऐज ड्राइवर्स ऑफ इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी’ पर केन्द्रित
21 MAR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
नागपुर में आज सिविल-20 इंडिया 2023 के स्थापना सम्मेलन का चौथा पूर्ण सत्र, 'सिविल सोसाइटी ऑर्गनाइजेशन्स ऐज ड्राइवर्स ऑफ इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजीपर केन्द्रित रहा। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता राजदूत विजय नांबियार, शेरपा, सिविल 20 इंडिया, 2023 ने की। सत्र में सिविल-20 इंडिया 2023 के निम्नलिखित कार्यकारी समूह को शामिल किया गया: प्रौद्योगिकी, सुरक्षा और पारदर्शिता; पारंपरिक कलाओं, शिल्पों और संस्कृति का संरक्षण और सुरक्षा; आजीविका और रोजगार के पारंपरिक और अभिनव तरीके; शिक्षा और डिजिटल परिवर्तन। इस सत्र में वित्तीय मुद्दों पर विशेष समिति को भी शामिल किया गया।
इस सत्र के वक्ताओं में इंटेल कॉर्पोरेशन के निदेशक एलिसन लिन रिचर्ड्स; दस्तकारी हाट समिति की अध्यक्ष और संस्थापक जया जेटली; इंटरनेशनल कोलेजिएट प्रोग्रेमिंग कन्टैस्ट (आईसीपीसी) ग्लोबल फाउंडेशन में विकास निदेशक वेरोनिका सोबोलेवा; बिन्नी बुचोरी, इंटरनेशनल एडवाइजरी कमेटी में सिविल-20 इंडिया 2023 के सदस्य और इकिबेकी की फाउंडर विशपाला हुंडेकरी शामिल थे।
राजदूत और सी-20 2023 बैठक के शेरपा विजय नांबियार ने नागपुर में सी-20 की स्थापना बैठक के दूसरे दिन 'नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रेरक के रूप में नागरिक समाज संगठन' विषय पर आयोजित पूर्ण सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
सत्र के दौरान चर्चा करने वाले इन कार्य समूहों के समन्वयकों में डॉ. कृष्णश्री अच्युतन, डीन, अमृता विश्व विद्यापीठम और डॉ. प्रेमा नेदुंगडी, अमृता क्रिएट की संस्थापक निदेशक शामिल थे। द्वारा रिसर्च की दीप्ति जॉर्ज, जो वित्तीय मुद्दों पर विशेष समिति की संयोजक हैं, ने भी सत्र के दौरान बातचीत की।
डॉ. कृष्णा श्री अच्युतन ने कहा कि हम सभी की एक अन्य दुनिया, यानी डिजिटल दुनिया में गहरी छाप है। डॉ. कृष्णा ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी वास्तविक दुनिया और डिजिटल दुनिया के बीच का सेतु है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने से पहले इसके नकारात्मक प्रभाव की जांच की जानी चाहिए। इसके बाद उन्होंने साइबर सुरक्षा के महत्व के बारे में बातचीत की। डॉ. कृष्णा ने कहा कि साइबर महामारी कोविड-19 महामारी से कहीं अधिक गंभीर होगी। डॉ. कृष्णा ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी की लत भी चिंता का एक और मुद्दा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी एक अच्छी सेवक है लेकिन एक नुकसान पहुंचाने वाली स्वामी भी है।
विशपाल हुंडेकरी ने कहा कि आज भारत में लगभग 200 शिल्प खतरे में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हस्तशिल्प के मामले में, चिंता के दो मुद्दे हैं, पहला मांग पक्ष में प्रामाणिक हस्तशिल्प के बारे में जागरूकता की कमी थी और आपूर्ति पक्ष में कारीगरों के पास आगे बढ़ने की वित्तीय क्षमता नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम हस्तशिल्प को सामाजिक परिवर्तन के एक उपकरण के रूप में उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. प्रेमा नेदुंगडी ने कहा कि उनका कार्य समूह शिक्षा क्षेत्र में निम्नलिखित मुद्दों जीवन और वैश्विक नागरिकता के लिए शिक्षा, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, ज्ञान-प्राप्ति की समानता और उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां, डिजिटल बदलाव तथा डिजिटल पहुंच और आपात स्थिति में शिक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि उनका कार्य समूह 'दिव्यांगजन जागरूकता अभियान' भी चला रहा है
अमृता विश्व विद्यापीठम के कंप्यूटिंग स्कूल की अध्यक्ष डॉ.प्रेमा नेदुंगडी, 'नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रेरक के रूप में नागरिक समाज संगठन ' विषय पर आयोजित पूर्ण सत्र में अपने विचार साझा करती हुईं
दीप्ति जॉर्ज ने कहा कि वित्तीय प्रणालियों ने सरकारों के साथ-साथ उद्यमों को भी ताकत दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त क्षेत्र की चुनौतियां और गंभीर होती जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्तीय अंतर एक बड़ी बाधा है और विकासशील देशों को अपने नीतिगत निर्णयों में हमेशा समझौता आधारित तालमेल करना पड़ता है। जी-20 को नवोन्मेषी वित्तीय उपकरणों पर आधारित विकास को विस्तार देने की आवश्यकता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय व्यवस्था में विकासशील देशों के बाहर रखे जाने की समस्या के निदान की भी आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्ज चुकाने के लिए एक मानवीय दृष्टिकोण वाली व्यवस्था की जरूरत है।
एलिसन लिन रिचर्ड्स ने कहा कि भारत, जो दुनिया का बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है, जी-20 की मेजबानी कर रहा है। फिर उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी की बात की और कहा कि अतीत में कल्पना में जो दिखाया जाता था, वह अब वास्तविक रूप में सामने आ रहा है। प्रौद्योगिकी का भविष्य बहुत तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। हालांकि, प्रौद्योगिकी का नकारात्मक पक्ष भी है, उदाहरण के लिए व्यसन और फ़िशिंग। साइबर हमले बढ़ रहे हैं और विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को नुकसान उठाना पड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई का इस्तेमाल दुष्प्रचार और फर्जी खबरों के लिए भी किया जा रहा है।
जया जेटली ने इस बात की सराहना की कि हस्तशिल्प विचार-विमर्श का हिस्सा बन रहा है। उन्होंने हस्तशिल्प की औपनिवेशिक समझ को बदलने की आवश्यकता की बात की, जो हस्तशिल्प को केवल एक सजावटी वस्तु के रूप में देखती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को समझने के लिए हस्तशिल्प को समझना जरूरी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज हस्तशिल्प एक उत्पाद बनता जा रहा है और संस्कृति का तत्व गायब होता जा रहा है।
जया जेटली, अध्यक्ष एवं संस्थापक, दस्तकारी हाट समिति, नागपुर में सी-20 स्थापना बैठक के दूसरे दिन नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रेरक के रूप में नागरिक समाज संगठनविषय पर आयोजित पूर्ण सत्र में संबोधित करती हुईं
वेरोनिका सोबोलेवा ने शिक्षा और डिजिटल बदलाव के क्षेत्र में नागरिक समाज संगठनों की भूमिका के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिक समाज संगठन समुदाय से जुड़े होते हैं और वे ही ऐसे असली कर्ताधर्ता हैं जो शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में बदलाव ला सकते हैं क्योंकि नागरिक समाज संगठन जमीनी स्तर के साथ-साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर भी काम कर रहे हैं। नागरिक समाज प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा भी दे सकते हैं।
आईसीपीसी ग्लोबल फाउंडेशन की विकास निदेशक वेरोनिका सोबोलेवा अपना संबोधन देते हुए
नागपुर में सी-20 स्थापना बैठक के दूसरे दिन नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रेरक के रूप में नागरिक समाज संगठनविषय पर आयोजित पूर्ण सत्र में।
बिन्नी बुचोरी ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सभी प्रकार की प्रगति के बावजूद, अभी भी कुछ ऐसे राष्ट्र हैं जो पीछे छूट गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें वित्त के मामले में असमान पहुंच के कारण डिजिटल क्षेत्र में पैदा होने वाले विभाजन को स्वीकार करने की जरूरत है।