Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY TAKES LEAD IN PROMOTING THE NATIONAL GREEN HYDROGEN MISSION
21 MAR 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the ‘National Green Hydrogen Mission’, the Indian Army has put in motion the process for installation of a Green Hydrogen based Micro Grid Power Plant project in the forward areas along the Northern borders which are not connected by National / State Grid. An MoU was accordingly signed between Indian Army and National Thermal Power Corporation Renewable Energy Limited (NTPC REL) on 21 March 2023 at Sena Bhawan, New Delhi. On behalf of the COAS, the Quarter Master General (QMG) signed the MoU with Mr Mohit Bhargava, CEO, NTPC REL.
Indian Army is providing requisite land on lease for 25 years with a commitment to purchase generated power through a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA). The proposed projects will be installed by NTPC on Build, Own and Operate (BOO) Models at a jointly identified location in Eastern Ladakh. The project entails setting up a Solar Power Plant for hydrolysis of water to produce Hydrogen, which, during non-solar hours will provide power through fuel cells. This will set the stage for similar projects in the future and contribute towards reducing dependence on fossil fuel-based generator sets with concomitant abatement of green-house gas emissions.
With this MoU, the Indian Army has become the first government organisation to enter into an agreement with National Thermal Power Corporation Renewable Energy Limited with firm plans to roll out similar projects in the future.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना की राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन को बढ़ावा देने में अग्रिम भूमिका
21 MAR 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
'नेशनल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन' की तर्ज पर, भारतीय सेना ने उत्तरी सीमाओं के साथ-साथ उन अग्रिम क्षेत्रों में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन आधारित माइक्रो ग्रिड पावर प्लांट परियोजना की स्थापना की प्रक्रिया आरंभ कर दी है जो राष्ट्रीय/राज्य ग्रिड से नहीं जुड़े हैं। 21 मार्च 2023 को नई दिल्ली के सेना भवन में भारतीय सेना और नेशनल थर्मल पावर कॉरपोरेशन रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी लिमिटेड (एनटीपीसी आरईएल) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। सीओएएस की ओर से क्वार्टर मास्टर जनरल (क्यूएमजी) ने एनटीपीसी आरईएल के सीईओ श्री मोहित भार्गव के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारतीय सेना बिजली खरीद समझौते (पीपीए) के माध्यम से उत्पन्न बिजली खरीदने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ 25 साल के लिए पट्टे पर आवश्यक भूमि उपलब्‍ध करा रही है। प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं को एनटीपीसी द्वारा पूर्वी लद्दाख में संयुक्त रूप से चिन्हित स्थान पर बिल्ड, ओन एंड ऑपरेट (बीओओ) मॉडल पर स्थापित किया जाएगा। परियोजना में हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने के लिए पानी के हाइड्रोलिसिस के लिए एक सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित करना शामिल है, जो गैर-सौर घंटों के दौरान फ्यूल सेल्स के माध्यम से बिजली प्रदान करेगा। यह भविष्य में इसी तरह की परियोजनाओं के लिए पृष्‍ठभूमि तैयार करेगा और ग्रीन-हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी के साथ जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित जनरेटर सेट पर निर्भरता को कम करने में योगदान देगा।
इस एमओयू के साथ, भारतीय सेना नेशनल थर्मल पावर कॉरपोरेशन रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी लिमिटेड के साथ भविष्य में इसी तरह की परियोजनाओं को आरंभ करने की दृढ़ योजना के साथ समझौता करने वाला पहला सरकारी संगठन बन गया है।