Ministry of Culture
Assam government dignitaries led by Governor Shri Gulab Chand Kataria and Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma visit Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on 19th March
20 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the high level functionaries of the government of Assam led by Governor Shri Gulab Chand Kataria and Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on 19 March 2023. Apart from the Governor and Chief Minister, the delegation consisted of all the ministers and secretaries of the government of Assam. They were welcomed by Shri Nripendra Misra, Chairman, Executive Council, NMML.
The delegates were given an extensive guided tour of the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya. They saw the distinctive displays at the Sangrahalaya including the experimental zone, Anubhuti. They complimented the unique journey of Indian democracy led by the chief executives. Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria wrote in the visitor book, “The Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya represents the heritage of the country. It is a symbol of our freedom struggle and of our cultural glory. It will always inspire me and all countrymen to serve the nation.”
Dr.Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Assam wrote, “Feeling blessed and inspired after visiting the Prime Ministers’ Museum. To see all our Prime Ministers come alive is to see our democracy in action. An outstanding blend of history and technology and a great and visionary initiative by our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiji. Jai Hind.”
The Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya is a tribute to every Prime Minister of India since Independence, and a narrative record of how each one has contributed to the development of our nation over the last 75 years. It is a history of collective effort, and powerful evidence of the creative success of India’s democracy. Our Prime Ministers came from every class and tier of society, for the gates of democracy were equally open to all. The Sangrahalaya tells us the story of how our Prime Ministers navigated the nation through various challenges and ensured the all-round progress of the country. It gets a large number of visitors from India and abroad. It has also been visited by a large numbers of Indian and foreign dignitaries since its opening.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
असम के राज्यपाल श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया और मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के नेतृत्व में राज्‍य सरकार के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने 19 मार्च को प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का दौरा किया
20 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
असम के राज्यपाल श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया और मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के नेतृत्व में राज्‍य सरकार के उच्चस्तरीय पदाधिकारियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 19 मार्च 2023 को प्रधानमन्त्री संग्रहालय का दौरा किया। राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री के अलावा, प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सभी मंत्री और सचिव शामिल थे। एनएमएमएल के कार्यकारी परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री नृपेंद्र मिश्रा ने इनका स्वागत किया।
प्रतिनिधियों को प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का विस्‍तृत दौरा कराया गया। उन्होंने संग्रहालय में प्रायोगिक क्षेत्र, अनुभूति सहित विशिष्ट प्रदर्शनी को देखा। उन्होंने मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के नेतृत्व में भारतीय लोकतंत्र की अनूठी यात्रा की सराहना की। असम के राज्यपाल, श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया ने आगंतुक पुस्तिका में लिखा, "प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय देश की विरासत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और हमारे सांस्कृतिक गौरव का प्रतीक है। यह मुझे और सभी देशवासियों को राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए हमेशा प्रेरित करेगा।"
असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने लिखा, "प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का दौरा करने के बाद धन्य और उत्‍साहित महसूस कर रहा हूं। हमारे सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों को साक्षात देखना हमारे लोकतंत्र को कार्रवाई में देखना है। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी द्वारा इतिहास और प्रौद्योगिकी का एक उत्कृष्ट मिश्रण और एक महान और दूरदर्शी पहल है। जय हिंद।
प्रधानमन्त्री संग्रहालय स्वतंत्रता के बाद से भारत के प्रत्येक प्रधानमंत्री को श्रद्धांजलि और पिछले 75 वर्षों में प्रत्येक ने हमारे राष्ट्र के विकास में कैसे योगदान दिया है, इसका एक वर्णनात्मक रिकॉर्ड है। यह सामूहिक प्रयास का इतिहास है, और भारत के लोकतंत्र की रचनात्मक सफलता का शक्तिशाली प्रमाण है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री समाज के हर वर्ग और स्तर से आए, लोकतंत्र के द्वार सभी के लिए समान रूप से खुले थे। संग्रहालय हमें बताता है कि कैसे हमारे प्रधानमंत्रियों ने विभिन्न चुनौतियों से गुजरते हुए देश का मार्ग दर्शन किया और देश की सर्वांगीण प्रगति सुनिश्चित की। इसे देखने के लिए भारत और विदेशों से बड़ी संख्या में आगंतुक आते हैं। इसके उद्घाटन के बाद से बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय और विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्ति इसे देख चुके हैं।