Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice President’s speech during the release of memoir of former TN Governor, Shri PS Ramamohan Rao (Excerpts)
19 MAR 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
India is on rise as never before and the rise is unstoppable. Global relevance and recognition of the Nation is at a level never before. This rise is with challenges from within and without.
It is here that the intelligentsia and people from the media come into picture. We all need to be cognizant of the emergence of incubators and distributors of anti-Indian forces orchestrating pernicious narratives to down size our growth trajectory and taint our functional democracy and constitutional institutions. It is imperative that we all believe in our nation and nationalism and engage in neutralizing such misadventures.
In a democracy, all are similarly accountable to law. No one can have privilege consideration by Law, else Democracy will cease to exist if between A and B, A will be looked at by law through a different prism.
Be you so high, the law is always above you. It is known to us all that there can be no such privileges. There can be no enforcement of these privileges. The rigors of law to apply to all. Some people unfortunately think they are different or to be dealt with differently.
Ours is the most vibrant and functional democracy. Equality is something which we can never negotiate. Adherence to law is not optional. Some people have to realize it. Intelligence and the media have to see a lot of meaning in it.
In democracy, dynamics of governance will always be challenging, requiring harmonious functioning of constitutional institutions, it will always happen. The legislature, the executive and the judiciary - there will always be issues and we shall never have a day when we can say henceforth, there will be no issues, because we are a dynamic society it is bound to happen.
There is no room for confrontation or being a complainant by those who head these institutions. Those who are heading the executive, legislature or judiciary, they cannot be complacent, they cannot act in confrontation. They have to act in collaboration and find resolution together.
I have been thinking for a long time that there is a need for a structured mechanism amongst those at the helm of these institutions - the legislature, the judiciary and the executive. And such structured mechanisms of interaction will go a long way. Those who head these institutions cannot use their platforms for a dialogue with the other institution.
I have no doubt … I've been saying for a long time … the country's great democracy blossoms and flourishes, it is the primacy of our Constitution that determines the stability, harmony and productivity of democratic governance. And Parliament reflecting the mandate of the people is the ultimate and exclusive architect of the Constitution.
A constitution has to evolve from the people through Parliament. The executive has no role in evolving the Constitution and no other institution including the judiciary has any role to evolve the constitution. Constitution evolution has to take place in Parliament and there can be no super body to look into that. It has to end with Parliament.
Democratic values and public interests are optimally served when the legislature, the judiciary and the executive discharge their respective obligations scrupulously confining to their domain and acting in harmony, togetherness and tandem. This is quintessential, any transgression of this will create a problem for democracy. It is not being possessive about power. It is being possessive about powers given to us by the Constitution. And that is a challenge we all have to collectively face and harmoniously discharge.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
तमिलनाडु के पूर्व राज्यपाल श्री पीएस राममोहन राव के संस्मरण के विमोचन के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का मूल पाठ (अंश)
19 MAR 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत जितनी तेजी से उन्‍नति कर रहा है ऐसी उन्‍नति उसने कभी नहीं की और यह बढ़ोतरी अबाध है। राष्ट्र का वैश्विक महत्‍व और पहचान उस स्तर पर है जो पहले कभी नहीं थी। यह उन्‍नति भीतर और बाहर की चुनौतियों के साथ है।
यहीं पर बुद्धिजीवी और मीडिया के लोग तस्वीर में आते हैं। हम सभी को भारत विरोधी ताकतों के इनक्यूबेटरों और वितरकों के उद्भव के बारे में जागरूक होने की जरूरत है, जो हमारे विकास पथ को कम करने और हमारे कार्यात्मक लोकतंत्र और संवैधानिक संस्थानों को बदनाम करने के लिए नुकसान पहुंचाने वाली बातें कर रहे हैं। यह जरूरी है कि हम सभी अपने राष्ट्र और राष्ट्रवाद में विश्वास करें और ऐसे दुस्साहसों को बेअसर करने में जुट जाएं।
लोकतंत्र में, सभी समान रूप से कानून के प्रति जवाबदेह हैं। कानून द्वारा किसी को भी विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त नहीं हो सकता है, अन्यथा लोकतंत्र का अस्तित्व समाप्त हो जाएगा यदि ए और बी के बीच, ए को कानून द्वारा एक अलग चश्मे से देखा जाएगा।
आप कितने ऊँचे हैं, कानून हमेशा आपसे ऊपर है। यह हम सभी जानते हैं कि ऐसे कोई विशेषाधिकार नहीं हो सकते। इन विशेषाधिकारों का अमल नहीं हो सकता। कानून की कठोरता सभी पर लागू होती है। दुर्भाग्यवश कुछ लोग सोचते हैं कि वे हैं अलग या उनसे अलग तरह से निपटा जाना चाहिए।
हमारा सबसे जीवंत और कार्यात्मक लोकतंत्र है। समानता एक ऐसी चीज है जिससे हम कभी भी समझौता नहीं कर सकते। कानून का पालन वैकल्पिक नहीं है। कुछ लोगों को इसे महसूस करना होगा। खुफिया और मीडिया को इसके बहुत मायने देखने होंगे।
लोकतंत्र में, शासन की गतिशीलता हमेशा चुनौतीपूर्ण होगी, संवैधानिक संस्थाओं के सामंजस्यपूर्ण कामकाज की आवश्यकता होती है, यह हमेशा होता रहेगा। विधायिका, कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका - मुद्दे हमेशा रहेंगे और हमारे पास कभी ऐसा दिन नहीं होगा जब हम कह सकें कि कोई समस्या नहीं होगी, क्योंकि हम एक गतिशील समाज हैं, ऐसा होना तय है।
जो लोग इन संस्थाओं के मुखिया हैं, उनके लिए टकराव करने या शिकायतकर्ता होने का कोई स्थान नहीं है। जो लोग कार्यपालिका, विधायिका या न्यायपालिका के मुखिया हैं, वे आत्मसंतुष्ट नहीं हो सकते, वे टकराव की स्थिति में कार्य नहीं कर सकते। उन्हें सहयोग से कार्य करना होगा और एक साथ समाधान खोजना होगा।
मैं लंबे समय से सोच रहा था कि इन संस्थानों के शीर्ष पर एक संरचित तंत्र की आवश्यकता है - विधायिका, न्यायपालिका और कार्यपालिका। और बातचीत के ऐसे संरचित तंत्रों को बहुत आगे जाना है। जो लोग इन संस्थानों के प्रमुख हैं, वे अन्य संस्थानों के साथ बातचीत के लिए अपने प्लेटफॉर्म का इस्तेमाल नहीं कर सकते हैं।
मुझे कोई संदेह नहीं है... मैं लंबे समय से कह रहा हूं... देश का महान लोकतंत्र बढ़ता है और फलता-फूलता है, यह हमारे संविधान की प्रधानता है जो लोकतांत्रिक शासन की स्थिरता, सद्भाव और उत्पादकता को निर्धारित करती है। और संसद जो लोगों के जनादेश को दर्शाती है संविधान की अंतिम और विशिष्‍ट वास्तुकार है।
एक संविधान को संसद के माध्यम से लोगों से विकसित करना होता है। संविधान को विकसित करने में कार्यपालिका की कोई भूमिका नहीं होती है और न्यायपालिका सहित किसी अन्य संस्था की संविधान को विकसित करने में कोई भूमिका नहीं होती है। संविधान का विकास संसद में होना है और उस पर गौर करने के लिए कोई सुपर बॉडी नहीं हो सकती है। इसे संसद के साथ समाप्त होना है।
लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य और सार्वजनिक हित अधिकतम कार्य करते हैं, जब विधायिका, न्यायपालिका और कार्यपालिका अपने-अपने दायित्वों का ईमानदारी से अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र तक सीमित होकर और सद्भाव, एकजुटता और तालमेल से काम करते हुए अपने दायित्‍वों का निर्वहन करती हैं। यह सर्वोत्कृष्ट है, इसमें कोई भी परिवर्तन लोकतंत्र के लिए समस्या पैदा करेगा। यह शक्ति को लेकर किसी को हक दिखाना नहीं है। यह संविधान द्वारा हमें दी गई शक्तियों के बारे में अधिकार है। और यह एक चुनौती है जिसका हम सभी को सामूहिक रूप से सामना करना होगा और सामंजस्यपूर्ण ढंग से निर्वहन करना होगा।