Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Improved varieties, better shelf life, efficient processing and access to markets are all vital to strengthen the millet value chain, says senior official
“We must carry out R&D in all areas of the value chain of millets”: Dr Vijaya Lakshmi Nadendla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India
Government has issued a guideline for including one woman on the Board of Directors of each FPO
19 MAR 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Improved varieties, better shelf life, efficient processing and access to markets are all vital to strengthen the millet value chain, a senior Agriculture Ministry official has said.
"We must carry out R&D in all areas of the value chain of millets and bring together the knowledge of production, processing and storage and make it available to the consumer", said Dr Vijaya Lakshmi Nadendla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, addressing the Plenary Session on 'Strengthening Millet Value Chain with Collaborative Approach', organised by FICCI at the Global Millets ( Shree Anna) Conference, today.
On the occasion, Mr Jitendra Joshi, Chairman, FICCI Task Force on Millets & Director Seeds, South Asia from Corteva Agriscience, said, "Millets are nutritionally rich, easy to cultivate and sustainable farmer-friendly crop with no environmental impact. As the PM perfectly narrated that millets are a solution for personal health and global health." “Let's take our millets to the global map,” he added.
Mr Manoj Juneja, Deputy Executive Director and CFO, World Food Programme (WFP), underlined that millet is crucial for food and nutritional security, promoting biodiversity and empowering farmers. "It's high time we revive the brand of millets and foster resilient food systems", he said. Mr Sivakumar S, Group Head – Agri & IT Businesses, ITC Limited, emphasised synchronisation of the millets value chain as a critical requirement for scaling millets. In this regard, "Millets stakeholder partnerships are vital to creating such synchronisation", he said.
Chef Harpal Singh Sokhi said, "Millets are the Pearls of India; I think the International Year of the Millets (Shree Anna) 2023 campaign is a great step towards making a sustainable Indian product as a lifestyle product on a global platform." Besides, Mr Pankaj Agarwal, Founder and MD, Just Organik, called for "collaborative participation from all the stakeholders, starting from seed companies to farmers and chefs to markets and finally the consumers themselves".
Ms Vishalakshi Vuyyala, Director, Minkan Agro Industries, said that the revival of millet food and crop cultures within the farming communities is of utmost importance to achieve the International Year of Millets campaign objectives and make it more sustainable.
Speaking at a separate session on "Opportunity for Women empowerment to create Millet success story", Dr Nadendla averred that women's contribution is immense in agriculture, irrespective of traditional, horticultural or any other crop. She added that as the government is propagating millets cultivation and increasing demand, it is expected that more women will get engaged in the cultivation of millets, thereby leading to a need for skilling and capacity building.
Dr Nadendla alluded to the International Year of Millets campaign and said, "I'm very much hopeful that the demand will increase, and the markets will grow. There is also a huge export potential". She also spoke on the 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations (FPO) program of the government, stating the government is "exclusively promoting 100% Women FPOs" and issued a guideline for the inclusion of "one woman on the Board of Directors of each FPO". She also spoke on the dedicated FPO programme in the Ministry of Agriculture with "various measures for women empowerment.”
During the session, Dr Shilpa Vora, Chief Research & Development Officer, Marico, noted that millets are one of the ways to ensure nutritional security, adding, "it is not a new grain; however, ensuring sustainable quality and availability is needed". Further, she underlined that millet, traditional nutricereals, need continuous investment into the entire supply chain, creating value-added products and sensitizing nutritional awareness.
Ms Akshi Jindal, CEO, Barmalt Malting India, highlighted that millets are easy to work with and offer endless possibilities. Ms Lovneet Batra, Nutritionist - Millets, added that "our traditional staple can be the food for the future, a sustainable solution for the double burden of malnutrition and obesity simultaneously". She said that millets are essential for all life stages— from infant to young and old; however, awareness is an issue. Ms Ruchika Bhuwalka, Founder of Milletamma, also alluded to the need for broad basing awareness, stating, "we started WhatsApp groups and YouTube videos and visited farmers' markets to tackle that".
On occasion, Ms Sushila Watti, Board Member, Narmada FPC Mandla, Madhya Pradesh, said that their farmer producer company is set to establish its first millet processing plant. She added that they also run an awareness campaign in their region about cultivating the millet – Kodokutki. Ms Janki Maravi, President & Founding member, Halchalit Mahila Kisan Women producer Company, Samnapur, Dindori, said their all-women producer company had 1,200 shareholders and recorded sales of 75 tonnes of Kodokutki in 2022.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سینئر افسر نے کہا کہ بہتر قسمیں، بہتر شیلف لائف، موثر پروسیسنگ اور بازاروں تک رسائی یہ سبھی ملیٹ ویلیوچین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں
‘ہمیں بازار کے ویلیو چین کے سبھی شبعوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کرنی چاہیے’: ڈاکٹر وجیہ لکشمی نڈیندلا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، زارعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند
حکومت نے ہر ایف پی او کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز میں ایک خاتون کو شامل کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں
19 MAR 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت زراعت کی ایک سینئر افسر نے کہا ہے کہ بہتر اقسام، بہتر شیلف لائف، موثر پروسیسنگ اور منڈیوں تک رسائی یہ سب موٹے اناج کی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وجیہ لکشمی نڈیندلا نے گلوبل ملیٹس (شری ان) کانفرنس میں فکی کے زیر اہتمام ‘باہمی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ملیٹ ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے’ پر مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ‘ہمیں ملیٹ کی ویلیو چین کے تمام شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کرنی چا ہیے اور پیداوار، پروسیسنگ اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے علم کو ایک ساتھ جوڑ کر اسے صارفین تک پہنچانا چاہیے’۔
اس موقع پر ملیٹ پر فکی ٹاسک فورس کے چیئرمین اور کورٹیوا ایگری سائنس کے جنوبی ایشیا بیج ڈائریکٹر جناب جتیندر جوشی نے کہا کہ ‘ ملیٹ تغذیہ سے بھرپور ، کاشت کرنے میں آسان اور پائیدار کسان دوست فصل ہے جس پر ماحولیات کا کوئی اثر نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے درست فرمایا ہے کہ ‘ملیٹ انفرادی صحت کے ساتھ عالمی صحت کے لیے بھی ایک حل ہے’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘ ہم اپنے موٹے اناج کو دنیا بھر میں دستیاب کرائیں ’۔
ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام (ڈبلیو ایف پی) کے ڈپٹی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر اور سی ایف او، جناب منوج جونیجا نے کہا کہ ملیٹ خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ جب ہم ملیٹ کے برانڈ کو بحال کریں اور لچکدار غذائی نظام کو فروغ دیں’۔ آئی ٹی سی لمیٹیڈ ایگری اینڈ آئی ٹی بزنس کے گروپ ہیڈ جناب شیوکمار ایس، نے ملیٹ ویلیو چین کو مستحکم کرنے پر زور دیا، ملیٹ کو فروغ دینے کےلیے ضروری ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘میلٹس فریقوں کی شراکت داری اس طرح کی ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے’۔
شیف ہرپال سنگھ سوکھی نے کہاکہ ‘موٹے اناج بھارت کے موتی ہیں، میرے خیال میں ملیٹ کا بین الاقوامی (شری ان) سال 2023 مہم ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پائیدار بھارتی پروڈکٹ کو طرز زندگی کے پروڈکٹ کے طور پر بنانے کی جانب ایک بہترین قدم ہے’۔ اس کے علاوہ جسٹ آرگنیک کے بانی اور ایم ڈی جناب پنکج اگروال نے بیج کمپنیوں سے لے کر کسانوں اور شیفوں سے لے کر بازاروں تک اور آخر میں صارفین تک سبھی فریقوں سے تعاون پر مبنی شراکت داری پر زور دیا۔
منکن ایگرو انڈسٹریز کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ وشالکشی ووئیالہ نے کہا کہ ملیٹ خوراک اور فصل کلچرز کی بحالی زرعی برادری کے اندر بین الاقوامی ملیٹ مہم کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے اور اسے مزید پائیدار بنانے کے لیے انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
‘ملیٹ کی کامیابی کی کہانی تخلیق کرنے کے لیے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مواقع’ کے موضوع پر ایک الگ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر نڈیندلا نے کہا کہ روایتی، باغبانی یا کسی دیگر فصل کے باوجود زراعت میں خواتین کی شراکت بہت زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسا کہ حکومت ملیٹ کی کاشت اور مانگ میں اضافہ کے لیے تشہیر کر رہی ہے، امید کی جاتی ہے کہ مزید خواتین ملیٹ کی کاشت میں مشغول ہوں گی، اس طرح ہنر مندی اور صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر نڈیندلا نے میلٹ کے بین الاقوامی سال کی مہم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ ‘میں بہت پر امید ہوں کہ مانگ بڑھے گی اور بازار بڑھے گا۔ برآمدات کے بھی کافی امکانات ہیں’۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے 10,000 فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) پروگرام پر بھی بات کی، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت خاص طور سے 100فیصد خواتین پر مبنی FPOs کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور ہر FPO کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز میں ایک خاتون کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک رہنما خطوط جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزارت زراعت میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کے ساتھ ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ ایف پی او پروگرام پر بھی بات کی۔
مریکو کی چیف ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آفیسر ڈاکٹر شلپا وورا نے کہا کہ موٹا اناج تغذیاتی سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ‘یہ کوئی نیا اناج نہیں ہے، تاہم، پائیدار معیار اور دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے’۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملیٹ، روایتی غذائی اجناس کو پوری سپلائی چین میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے، ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹ کی تیاری اور غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی کو حساس بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
برمالٹ مالٹنگ انڈیا کی سی ای او محترمہ اکشی جندل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ موٹے اناج کے لیے کام کرنا آسان ہے اور اس میں کافی امکانات ہیں۔ موٹے اناج کے تغذیہ سے متعلق ماہر محترمہ لونیت بترا نے کہا کہ ‘ہماری روایتی بنیادی غذا مستقبل کی خوراک ہو سکتی ہے، جو بیک وقت غذائی قلت اور موٹاپے کے دوہرے بوجھ کے لیے ایک پائیدار حل ہوسکتا ہے’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موٹے اناج زندگی کے سبھی مراحل بچے سے لے کر نوجوان اور معمر افراد تک کے لیے ضروری ہے، لیکن بیداری ایک معاملہ ہے۔ ملیٹما کی بانی محترمہ روچیکا بھولکا نے بھی بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کی ضرورت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ‘ہم نے وہاٹس ایپ گروپس اور یوٹیوب ویڈیوز شروع کیے اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے کسانوں کی منڈیوں کا دورہ کیا’۔
اس موقع پر نرمدا ایف پی سی منڈلا، مدھیہ پردیش بورڈ ممبر محترمہ سوشیلا وٹی نے کہا کہ ان کی کسان پروڈیوسر کمپنی اپنا پہلا ملیٹ پروسیسنگ پلانٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ اپنے علاقے میں ملیٹ- کوڈوکٹکی کی کھیتی کے بارے میں بیداری مہم بھی چلاتی ہیں۔ ہلچلت مہیلا کسان خواتین پروڈیوسر کمپنی، سمناپور، ڈنڈوری کی صدر اور بانی رکن محترمہ جانکی مراوی نے کہا کہ ان کی سبھی خواتین پروڈیوسر کمپنی میں 1,200 شیئر ہولڈرز تھے اور 2022 میں 75 ٹن کوڈوکٹکی کی فروخت ریکارڈ کی گئی۔