Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Improved varieties, better shelf life, efficient processing and access to markets are all vital to strengthen the millet value chain, says senior official
“We must carry out R&D in all areas of the value chain of millets”: Dr Vijaya Lakshmi Nadendla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India
Government has issued a guideline for including one woman on the Board of Directors of each FPO
19 MAR 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Improved varieties, better shelf life, efficient processing and access to markets are all vital to strengthen the millet value chain, a senior Agriculture Ministry official has said.
"We must carry out R&D in all areas of the value chain of millets and bring together the knowledge of production, processing and storage and make it available to the consumer", said Dr Vijaya Lakshmi Nadendla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, addressing the Plenary Session on 'Strengthening Millet Value Chain with Collaborative Approach', organised by FICCI at the Global Millets ( Shree Anna) Conference, today.
On the occasion, Mr Jitendra Joshi, Chairman, FICCI Task Force on Millets & Director Seeds, South Asia from Corteva Agriscience, said, "Millets are nutritionally rich, easy to cultivate and sustainable farmer-friendly crop with no environmental impact. As the PM perfectly narrated that millets are a solution for personal health and global health." “Let's take our millets to the global map,” he added.
Mr Manoj Juneja, Deputy Executive Director and CFO, World Food Programme (WFP), underlined that millet is crucial for food and nutritional security, promoting biodiversity and empowering farmers. "It's high time we revive the brand of millets and foster resilient food systems", he said. Mr Sivakumar S, Group Head – Agri & IT Businesses, ITC Limited, emphasised synchronisation of the millets value chain as a critical requirement for scaling millets. In this regard, "Millets stakeholder partnerships are vital to creating such synchronisation", he said.
Chef Harpal Singh Sokhi said, "Millets are the Pearls of India; I think the International Year of the Millets (Shree Anna) 2023 campaign is a great step towards making a sustainable Indian product as a lifestyle product on a global platform." Besides, Mr Pankaj Agarwal, Founder and MD, Just Organik, called for "collaborative participation from all the stakeholders, starting from seed companies to farmers and chefs to markets and finally the consumers themselves".
Ms Vishalakshi Vuyyala, Director, Minkan Agro Industries, said that the revival of millet food and crop cultures within the farming communities is of utmost importance to achieve the International Year of Millets campaign objectives and make it more sustainable.
Speaking at a separate session on "Opportunity for Women empowerment to create Millet success story", Dr Nadendla averred that women's contribution is immense in agriculture, irrespective of traditional, horticultural or any other crop. She added that as the government is propagating millets cultivation and increasing demand, it is expected that more women will get engaged in the cultivation of millets, thereby leading to a need for skilling and capacity building.
Dr Nadendla alluded to the International Year of Millets campaign and said, "I'm very much hopeful that the demand will increase, and the markets will grow. There is also a huge export potential". She also spoke on the 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations (FPO) program of the government, stating the government is "exclusively promoting 100% Women FPOs" and issued a guideline for the inclusion of "one woman on the Board of Directors of each FPO". She also spoke on the dedicated FPO programme in the Ministry of Agriculture with "various measures for women empowerment.”
During the session, Dr Shilpa Vora, Chief Research & Development Officer, Marico, noted that millets are one of the ways to ensure nutritional security, adding, "it is not a new grain; however, ensuring sustainable quality and availability is needed". Further, she underlined that millet, traditional nutricereals, need continuous investment into the entire supply chain, creating value-added products and sensitizing nutritional awareness.
Ms Akshi Jindal, CEO, Barmalt Malting India, highlighted that millets are easy to work with and offer endless possibilities. Ms Lovneet Batra, Nutritionist - Millets, added that "our traditional staple can be the food for the future, a sustainable solution for the double burden of malnutrition and obesity simultaneously". She said that millets are essential for all life stages— from infant to young and old; however, awareness is an issue. Ms Ruchika Bhuwalka, Founder of Milletamma, also alluded to the need for broad basing awareness, stating, "we started WhatsApp groups and YouTube videos and visited farmers' markets to tackle that".
On occasion, Ms Sushila Watti, Board Member, Narmada FPC Mandla, Madhya Pradesh, said that their farmer producer company is set to establish its first millet processing plant. She added that they also run an awareness campaign in their region about cultivating the millet – Kodokutki. Ms Janki Maravi, President & Founding member, Halchalit Mahila Kisan Women producer Company, Samnapur, Dindori, said their all-women producer company had 1,200 shareholders and recorded sales of 75 tonnes of Kodokutki in 2022.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बेहतर किस्में, बेहतर शेल्फ लाइफ, कुशल प्रसंस्करण और बाजारों तक पहुंच ये सभी मिलेट मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं
"हमें बाजरा की मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास करना चाहिए": डॉ. विजया लक्ष्मी नडेंदला, संयुक्त सचिव, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
सरकार ने प्रत्येक एफपीओ के निदेशक मंडल में एक महिला को शामिल करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किया है
19 MAR 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि मंत्रालय के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी के अनुसार बेहतर किस्में, बेहतर शेल्फ लाइफ, कुशल प्रसंस्करण और बाजारों तक पहुंच होना यह सभी मिलेट मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. विजया लक्ष्मी नडेंदला ने ग्लोबल मिलेट्स (श्री अन्न) सम्मेलन में फिक्की द्वारा आयोजित 'सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ मिलेट मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूती' विषय पर पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "हमें मिलेट की मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास करना चाहिए और उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और भंडारण के ज्ञान को एक साथ जोड़कर उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचाना चाहिए।"
इस अवसर पर, मिलेट पर फिक्की टास्क फोर्स के अध्यक्ष और कोर्टेवा एग्रीसाइंस के दक्षिण एशिया बीज निदेशक श्री जितेंद्र जोशी ने कहा, "मिलेट पौष्टिक रूप से समृद्ध, खेती करने में आसान और बिना किसी पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव वाली किसान-अनुकूल फसल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने ठीक ही कहा कि मिलेट व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य के साथ वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए भी एक समाधान है।" उन्होंने कहा, "हम अपने मिलेट्स को विश्व के मानचित्र पर पहुंचाएं।"
विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूएफपी) के उप कार्यकारी निदेशक और सीएफओ श्री मनोज जुनेजा ने कहा कि मिलेट खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा, जैव विविधता को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह उचित समय है जब हम मिलेट के ब्रांड को पुनर्जीवित करें और सशक्त खाद्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा दें।" आईटीसी लिमिटेड के कृषि और आईटी व्यवसाय के ग्रुप हेड श्री शिवकुमार एस. ने मिलेट मूल्य श्रृंखला को सशक्त बनाने पर बल दिया, जो मिलेट को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता है। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने कहा, "मिलेट्स के हितधारकों की भागीदारी इस तरह के तालमेल बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।"
शेफ हरपाल सिंह सोखी ने कहा, "मिलेट भारत के मोती हैं, मुझे लगता है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट (श्री अन्न) वर्ष 2023 अभियान एक वैश्विक मंच पर एक जीवन शैली उत्पाद के रूप में एक स्थायी भारतीय उत्पाद बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।" इसके अलावा, जस्ट ऑर्गेनिक के संस्थापक और एमडी श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने बीज कंपनियों से लेकर किसानों और शेफ से लेकर बाजारों तक और अंत में उपभोक्ताओं तक सभी हितधारकों से सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी का आह्वान किया।
मिंकन एग्रो इंडस्ट्रीज की निदेशक सुश्री विशालाक्षी वुय्याला ने कहा कि मिलेट खाद्य और फसल संस्कृतियों का पुनरुद्धार कृषक समुदायों के भीतर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट अभियान के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने और इसे अधिक टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
"मिलेट की सफलता की कहानी बनाने के लिए महिला सशक्तिकरण का अवसर" विषय पर एक अलग सत्र में बोलते हुए, डॉ. नदेंडला ने कहा कि पारंपरिक, बागवानी या किसी भी अन्य फसल के बावजूद कृषि में महिलाओं का योगदान बहुत अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि सरकार मिलेट की खेती का प्रचार कर रही है और इसकी मांग बढ़ रही है, इसलिए उम्मीद है कि अधिक महिलाएं मिलेट की खेती से जुड़ेंगी, जिसके लिए कौशल और क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता होगी।
डॉ. नडेंदला ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष अभियान का संकेत दिया और कहा, "मुझे पूरी उम्मीद है कि मांग बढ़ेगी, और बाजार बढ़ेगा। निर्यात की भी बड़ी संभावनाएं हैं।" उन्होंने सरकार के 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के कार्यक्रम पर भी बात की, जिसमें कहा गया कि सरकार विशेष रूप से शत-प्रतिशत महिला एफपीओ को बढ़ावा दे रही है और प्रत्येक एफपीओ के निदेशक मंडल में एक महिला को शामिल करने के लिए एक दिशानिर्देश जारी किया गया है। उन्होंने कृषि मंत्रालय में महिला सशक्तिकरण के विभिन्न उपायों के साथ समर्पित एफपीओ कार्यक्रम पर भी बात की।
सत्र के दौरान, मैरिको की मुख्य अनुसंधान एवं विकास अधिकारी डॉ. शिल्पा वोरा ने कहा कि मिलेट पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के तरीकों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह कोई नया अनाज नहीं है; किंतु, टिकाऊ गुणवत्ता और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है।" इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि मिलेट, पारंपरिक पोषक अनाज को लेकर संपूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों का निर्माण करने और पोषण संबंधी जागरूकता को संवेदनशील बनाने में निरंतर निवेश की आवश्यकता है।
बरमाल्ट माल्टिंग इंडिया की सीईओ सुश्री अक्षी जिंदल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मिलेट के साथ काम करना आसान है और इसमें अनंत संभावनाएं हैं। मिलेट की पोषण विशेषज्ञ सुश्री लवनीत बत्रा ने कहा कि हमारा पारंपरिक मुख्य पैदावार भविष्य का भोजन, कुपोषण और मोटापे के दोहरे बोझ के लिए एक साथ एक स्थायी समाधान हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिलेट जीवन के सभी चरणों- शिशु से लेकर युवा और वृद्ध तक के लिए आवश्यक है, किंतु जागरूकता एक मुद्दा है। मिलीटम्मा की संस्थापक सुश्री रुचिका भुवलका ने भी व्यापक आधार जागरूकता की आवश्यकता की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा, "हमने व्हाट्सएप समूह और यूट्यूब वीडियो शुरू किए और इससे निपटने के लिए किसानों के बाजारों का दौरा किया।"
इस अवसर पर, नर्मदा एफपीसी मंडला, मध्य प्रदेश बोर्ड सदस्य सुश्री सुशीला वट्टी ने कहा कि उनकी किसान उत्पादक कंपनी अपना पहला मिलेट प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे अपने क्षेत्र में मिलेट - कोडोकुटकी की खेती के बारे में जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाते हैं। हलचलित महिला किसान महिला उत्पादक कंपनी, समनापुर, डिंडोरी की अध्यक्ष और संस्थापक सदस्य सुश्री जानकी मरावी ने कहा कि उनकी सभी महिला उत्पादक कंपनी में 1,200 शेयरधारक थे और 2022 में 75 टन कोडोकुटकी की बिक्री दर्ज की गई।