Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Sagar Parikrama Phase IV begins today
FAHD Minister Shri Purushottam Rupala interacts with various stakeholders to objectively assess their problems and aspirations ; reviews the progress of schemes like PMMSY etc. in coastal areas
Special emphasis on creating awareness among fish farmers for promotion of KCC
Fishing Harbour, fish landing centers ice plants, cold storages etc. shall be developed at Majali & Belambara and other areas in Karnataka State to improve the fisheries development infrastructure
18 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Sagar Parikrama Phase IV program began at Karwar today. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying in his address highlighted the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) scheme and other multidimensional activities of Blue Revolution with major focus on increasing fisheries production and productivity (for both inland and marine) and its associated activities, including infra development, marketing, exports, and institutional arrangements, etc. Further, he announced that Fishing Harbour, fish landing centers ice plants, cold storages etc. shall be developed at Majali & Belambara and other areas in Karnataka State to improve the fisheries development infrastructure. He requested volunteers to help in creating awareness of the schemes so that the beneficiaries can take benefit of the same.Shri Parshottam Rupala praised the establishment of 75 mobile veterinary units by Government of Karnataka to help fish farmers etc.
Additionally, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying shared the concept of Sagar Parikrama and highlighted the People centric governance model.
Since 1950 to 2014, the investment in fisheries sector was around Rs 3,681 Cr. Starting from 2014 Government introduced schemes such as PMMSY with budget of Rs. 20,500 Cr, FIDF with budget of around Rs. 8,000 Cr, Blue Revolution with budget of Rs. 3000 Cr, totally approx. Rs. 32,000 Cr. of total investment has been made for the development of fisheries sector by understanding the ground realities.
Today ,all the countries of the world are looking towards India for solutions and this has become possible because our Government trusted the common wisdom of the people and encouraged them to participate intelligently in the progress of the country including in fisheries sector development.
The Minister interacted with various stakeholders to objectively assess their problems and aspirations. Also, he reviewed the progress of schemes like PMMSY etc. in the coastal areas by the department. He paid special emphasis on creating awareness among fish farmers for promotion of KCC.
The Minister discussed the objective assessment on wealth of ocean and its potential for contribution to the country's economy in fisheries sector.
Many beneficiaries shared their experience with Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, and Animal Husbandry & Dairying and highlighted their problems related to operation of factories, maintenance of infrastructure and the tremendous contribution that PMMSY scheme has made in the life of fishermen and fishing community.
Moving forward, he deliberated on the promotion of KCC and enthusiastically added that camps have been conducted at Coastal districts of Karnataka, where the fishers and fish farmers were made aware about KCC registration & its benefits. More than 100 fishers and fish farmers participated at each camp, and they were happy to know the benefits and requested for more such interactions. As a result, 6,050 number of KCC cards have been issued so far.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying stated that he has joined Sagar Parikrama to understand the profession, life, culture, current state of respected fishermen which will help him in preparing the policy and thanked everyone for providing their valuable time.
Dr. L Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying & Information and Broadcasting shared his views about improving the quality of life and economic well-being of people in rural areas on creation of livelihood opportunities by adopting holistic approach to meet Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and thanked Shri Parshottam Rupala for listening to the issues of beneficiaries, fishermen, fish farmers etc. He highlighted the announcement made by Government in 2019 about setting up of separate Department of Fisheries which was immediately approved by the Prime Minister.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying inaugurated the "Sagar Parikrama" Kannada Song. He was welcomed by fishermen and women with Nadageete. A welcome speech was given by Dr. J.Balaji, Joint Secretary, and Fisheries at the beginning of the event .
Further, an introductory address was given by Shri Jatindr Nath Swain, IAS, Secretary (Fisheries highlighting many important issues regarding economic upliftment through various schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya SampadaYojna (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), KCC etc. He also highlighted the importance given to fisheries sector by Hon’ble Prime Minister and special funds having been allocated for fisheries sector. Further ,he discussed about the projects sanctioned in Karnataka under the schemes such as blue revolution and PMMSY (i.e., Rs 779 Cr. of total investment for Karnataka State of which Rs 252 Cr. are from Central Fund share). Shri Jatindranath Swain, Secretary, Fisheries discussed the methods to ensure the security of our coastal fishermen, strengthening their livelihood and technology driven practices including monitoring and controlling devices in coming year to save the lives of our fishermen during cyclone etc.
Shri. Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying and other dignitaries graced the occasion and inaugurated the Sagar Parikrama Phase IV by lighting the lamp.The following dignitaries also participated in the event:
1. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying,
2. Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying & Information and Broadcasting
3. Shri S.Angara, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Minister of Fisheries, Ports and Inland Water Transport, Government of Karnataka,
4. Shri Arbail Shivaram Hebbar, Minister of Labour, Government of Karnataka
5. Shri Kota Srinivas Poojary, Minister of Social Welfare and Backward Classes Welfare, Government of Karnataka
6. Smt. Rupali Naik, Members of Legislative Assembly, Karwar
7. President City Municipal Council, Karwar
8. President Uttara Kanada District Fish Marketing Federation, Karwar
9. Chairman Karnataka, State Western Conservation Task force
10. Member of Legislative Council and Member of Parliament
11. District In-charge Minister, Kannada
12. Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, IAS, Secretary (Fisheries), Government of India
13. Dr. J. Balaji, IAS, Joint Secretary (Fisheries), Government of India
14. Smt. Salma K.Fahlm, IAS Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Government of Karnataka
15. Dr L.N Murthy, National Fisheries Development Board
16. Senior officials of Department of Fisheries, Government of India
17. Director of Fisheries, Government of Karnataka
18. Senior officials from Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Karnataka Maritime Board and fishermen representatives
Approximately 1000 fishermen, fish farmers and other dignitaries participated in the meeting at Majali, Karwar Port. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying and other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries, fishfarmers, fishermen present at the event. The various beneficiaries are:
S. No
Beneficiary Name
Benefitted With
For Component
1.
Mr. Manjunath Narayan Devadiga
Sanction Order
Assistance for purchase of FRP boats (replacement)
1.
Mr. Nithin Gaonkar
Sanction Order
Assistance for renovation of ice plant
1.
Mrs. Kusuma Ganapati Nayak
Sanction Order
Assistance for establishment of large bioflick aquaculture system
1.
Mr. Prasad Sathyanarayanan Sharma
Sanction Order
Assistance for establishment of small RAS
1.
Mr. Sanju Fernandes
Sanction Order
Assistance for brackish water cage culture
1.
Mrs. Janbai Krishna Tandel
Work Order
Assistance for acquisition of deep-sea fishing vessel
1.
Mr. Rajesh Ganapathi Ambig
Work Order
Assistance for brackish water cage culture
1.
Mrs. Shilpa Harish Tandel
Work Order
Assistance for purchased of insulated trucks
1.
Mr. Ajay VittalBanavali
KCC
Kisan Credit Card
1.
Mrs. Sunitha Deepak Majalikar
KCC
Kisan Credit Card
This interactive session helped fishermen to come out with the issues faced by them and will help improve fisheries development. Further, beneficiaries requested for events like Sagar Parikrama in coming times.Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with Smt. Devki Mehta from Majali Village regarding livelihood, food security from fisheries etc .
Shri S.Angara, Minister of Fisheries, Port & Inland Water Transport, Government of Karnataka highlighted the importance of food value of the fish.
During the event of Sagar Parikrama, Phase IV, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment collaborated with Department of Fisheries for creating awareness regarding Nasha Mukti Abhiyaan to support fishermen, fish famers under Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan.
Shri Ramacharya, Director of Fisheries, Government of Karnataka thanked all dignitaries and other participants for their presence and contribution to the event. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying also interacted with beneficiaries, fishermen and fish farmers at Belambara where fishermen informed him about the difficulties faced by them due to lack of development of harbour.
Later in the day , the program shall continue with Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying with other dignitaries visiting other places in coastal region of Uttar Kannada and interacting with the beneficiaries, fish farmers and fishermen etc.
In all around 5,000 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, scholars attended the Sagar Parikrama IV; the impact of this Sagar Parikrama will be far reaching on the livelihood and holistic development of fishermen and fisher folks including on climate change, sustainable development.
The main objectives of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ are (i) to facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities and stakeholders so as to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government; (ii) demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholder as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat; (iii) to promote responsible fisheries with focus on sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and (iv) protection of marine ecosystem.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Karnataka, Government of Goa, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, and fishermen representatives are observing the Sagar Parikrama Phase IV which started on 17th March 2023 from Mormugao Port,Goa. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, and Dr L.Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, AH and Dairying in the presence of Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, IAS, Secretary (Fisheries) launched the Sagar Parikrama Phase-IV Yatra from Mormugao Port, Goa. Proceeding along the Uttar Kannada coast, it reached Majali from Karwar Port on 18thMarch 2023, followed by journey towards coastal belt of Uttar Kannada of Karnataka State. Sagar Parikrama Phase IV covered the areas of 3 major coastal districts namely, Majali, Karwar, Belambara, Manki and shall be covering the other areas such as Murudeshwar, Alvekodi.
Phase I Programme of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ was organized in Gujarat, started on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi and ended on 6th March 2022 at Porbandar, Gujarat. Phase II The voyage Sagar Parikrama as Phase –II programme started on 22nd September 2022 from Mangrol to Veraval and ended at Mul Dwaraka, on 23rd September 2022 from Mul Dwaraka to Madhwad.Phase III Program of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ started on 19th Feb 2023 from Surat, Gujarat, and end on 21st Feb 2023 at Sasson Dock, Mumbai. Phase IV program started from Mormugao Port, Goa on 17th March 2023 and shall end on 19th March 2023 in Mangalore.
Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues coastal areas and problems related to fishermen. Phases I, II & III have brought massive changes in the development strategy of fishermen and have given a deep insight into the understanding the problems of fishermen Certainly, Sagar Parikrama Phase IV program is being welcomed by fishermen and fish farmers and other stakeholders with an open heart and they see this as an instrument of their development in fisheries sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सागर परिक्रमा के चौथे चरण की शुरुआत
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की जिससे उनकी समस्याओं और आकांक्षाओं का मूल्यांकन किया जा सके; तटीय क्षेत्रों में पीएमएमएसवाई जैसी योजनाओं के प्रगति की समीक्षा की
केसीसी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मत्स्य पालकों के बीच जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने पर विशेष ध्यान
मत्स्यपालन विकास अवसंरचना में सुधार लाने के लिए कर्नाटक के मजली और बेलंबरा और अन्य क्षेत्रों में मछली पकड़ने का बंदरगाह, मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र, बर्फ संयंत्र, कोल्ड स्टोरेज आदि विकसित किया जाएगा
18 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
सागर परिक्रमा के चौथे चरण की शुरुआत आज कर्नाटक राज्य के उत्तर कन्नड़ ज़िले के करवार में हुई। केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और नीली क्रांति की बहुआयामी गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें मात्स्यिकी उत्पादन और उत्पादकता (अंतर्देशीय और समुद्री दोनों के लिए) बढ़ाने तथा अवसंरचना विकास, विपणन, निर्यात और संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं सहित इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने घोषणा की कि मत्स्यपालन विकास अवसंरचना में सुधार लाने के लिए कर्नाटक के मजली और बेलंबरा तथा अन्य क्षेत्रों में मछली पकड़ने का बंदरगाह, मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र, बर्फ संयंत्र, कोल्ड स्टोरेज आदि विकसित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने स्वयंसेवकों से योजनाओं के लिए जागरुकता पैदा करने में सहयोग देने का अनुरोध किया जिससे लाभार्थी इसका लाभ उठा सकें। श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने मत्‍स्‍यपालक किसानों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कर्नाटक सरकार द्वारा 75 मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों के स्थापना की प्रशंसा की।
IMG_256
इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने सागर परिक्रमा की अवधारणा को साझा किया और जन केंद्रित शासन मॉडल पर प्रकाश डाला।
1950 से लेकर 2014 तक मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में लगभग 3,681 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हुआ। लेकिन 2014 से सरकार ने 20,500 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ पीएमएमएसवाई, 8,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ एफआईडीएफ, 3,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ नीली क्रांति जैसी योजनाओं की शुरुआत कीं। जमीनी स्तर पर वास्तविकता को समझते हुए मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कुल 32,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया।
आज, पूरी दुनिया समाधान के लिए भारत की ओर देख रही है और यह संभव इसलिए हुआ है, क्योंकि हमारी सरकार ने लोगों के सामान्य विवेक पर भरोसा किया है और उन्हें मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के विकास सहित देश की प्रगति में समझदारी से शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की जिससे उनकी समस्याओं और आकांक्षाओं का गुणवत्तापूर्वक आकलन किया जा सके। साथ ही, उन्होंने विभाग द्वारा तटीय क्षेत्रों में पीएमएमएसवाई आदि योजनाओं के प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने केसीसी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मछली पालकों के बीच जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने पर विशेष बल दिया।
मंत्री ने समुद्री संपदा और मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र में देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देने के लिए इसकी क्षमता पर वस्तुनिष्ठ मूल्यांकन करने के लिए चर्चा किया।
कई लाभार्थियों ने केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन और पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरषोत्तम रूपाला के साथ अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया और कारखानों का संचालन, अवसंरचना का रखरखाव संबंधित अपनी समस्याओं और पीएमएमएसवाई योजना द्वारा मछुआरों और मछुआरा समुदाय के जीवन में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री पुरषोत्तम रूपाला ने केसीसी को बढ़ावा देने पर विचार-विमर्श किया और बहुत उत्साह के साथ कहा कि कर्नाटक के तटीय जिलों में शिविरों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जिसमें मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों को केसीसी पंजीकरण और इसके लाभों के बारे में जागरूक किया जा रहा है। प्रत्येक शिविर में 100 से ज्यादा मछुआरे और मत्स्य किसान शामिल हुए तथा इससे प्राप्त फायदों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर बहुत खुश हुए और उन्होंने इस प्रकार के और ज्यादा संवादात्मक कार्यक्रम आयोजन करने का अनुरोध किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप, अब तक 6,050 केसीसी कार्ड जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि वे सम्मानित मछुआरों के पेशे, जीवन, संस्कृति और वास्तविक स्थिति को समझने के लिए सागर परिक्रमा में शामिल हुए हैं, जिससे उन्हें नीति निर्माण करने में मदद मिलेगी।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एल मुरुगन ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को पूरा करने के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए आजीविका के अवसरों का निर्माण करने पर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आर्थिक कल्याण में सुधार पर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा किया और श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला को मछुआरे, मछली पालक आदि लाभार्थियों की समस्याओं को सुनने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने 2019 में सरकार द्वारा अलग मत्स्यपालन विभाग की स्थापना के बारे में की गई घोषणा पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने तुरंत अपनी मंजूरी प्रदान की।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने 'सागर परिक्रमा' पर कन्नड़ गीत का उद्घाटन किया। मछुआरों और महिलाओं ने नाडगीते के साथ उनका स्वागत किया। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में मत्स्यपालन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. जे. बालाजी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया।
इसके अलावा, श्री जतिंद्रनाथ स्वैन, आईएएस, सचिव (मत्स्यपालन) ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), मत्स्यपालन एवं जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ), केसीसी आदि जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से हुए आर्थिक उत्थान जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र को प्रदान किए गए महत्व और मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष धन आवंटित करने पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने नीली क्रांति और पीएमएमएसवाई (कर्नाटक के लिए कुल 779 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश, जिसमें 252 करोड़ रुपये केंद्रीय निधि का हिस्सा हैं) जैसी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत कर्नाटक में स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा की। मत्स्यपालन सचिव श्री जतीन्द्रनाथ स्वैन ने देश के तटीय मछुआरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, उनकी आजीविका को मजबूत करने और चक्रवात के दौरान मछुआरों के जीवन की सुरक्षा के लिए भविष्य में उपकरणों की निगरानी और नियंत्रण सहित प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित प्रथाओं पर भी चर्चा की।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस अवसर पर दीप प्रज्वलित कर सागर परिक्रमा के चौथे चरण का उद्घाटन किया। निम्नलिखित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया:
1. श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री,
2. डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री,
3. श्री एस. अंगारा, कर्नाटक सरकार में मत्स्यपालन, बंदरगाह और अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन मंत्री,
4. श्री अरबाइल शिवराम हेब्बार, श्रम मंत्री, कर्नाटक सरकार,
5. श्री कोटा श्रीनिवास पुजारी, समाज कल्याण एवं पिछड़ा वर्ग कल्याण मंत्री, कर्नाटक सरकार
6. श्रीमती रूपाली नाइक, विधायक, कारवार
7. अध्यक्ष, नगर पालिका परिषद, कारवार
8. अध्यक्ष, उत्तर कन्नड़ जिला मत्स्य विपणन महासंघ, कारवार
9. अध्यक्ष, कर्नाटक राज्य पश्चिमी संरक्षण टास्क फोर्स
10. विधान परिषद सदस्य और संसद सदस्य
11. जिले के प्रभारी मंत्री
12. श्री जतीन्द्र नाथ स्वैन, आईएएस, सचिव (मत्स्यपालन), भारत सरकार
13. डॉ. जे. बालाजी, आईएएस, संयुक्त सचिव (मत्स्यपालन), भारत सरकार
14. श्रीमती सलमा के.फहीम, आईएएस, सचिव, पशुपालन और मत्स्यपालन, कर्नाटक सरकार
15. डॉ. एल. एन. मूर्ति, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड
16. मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी
17. मत्स्यपालन निदेशक, कर्नाटक सरकार
18. भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण, कर्नाटक समुद्री बोर्ड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि
लगभग 1,000 मछुआरों, मत्‍स्‍य किसानों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने माजली, कारवार बंदरगाह में हुई बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लाभार्थियों, मत्स्य किसानों और मछुआरों से बातचीत की। विभिन्न लाभार्थी निम्नलिखित हैं:
क्रम सं.
लाभार्थी का नाम
लाभान्वित हुए
घटक के लिए
1
श्री मंजूनाथ नारायण देवडिया
स्वीकृति आदेश
एफआरपी नावों की खरीद के लिए सहायता (प्रतिस्थापन)
2
श्री नितिन गांवकर
स्वीकृति आदेश
बर्फ संयंत्र के नवीनीकरण के लिए सहायता
3
श्रीमती कुसुमा गणपति नायक
स्वीकृति आदेश
बड़े बायोफ्लिक जलीय कृषि प्रणाली की स्थापना के लिए सहायता
4
श्री प्रसाद सत्यनारायण शर्मा
स्वीकृति आदेश
छोटे आरएएस की स्थापना के लिए सहायता
5
श्री संजू फर्नांडीस
स्वीकृति आदेश
खारे पानी केज कल्चर के लिए सहायता
6
श्रीमती जनबाई कृष्णा टंडेल
कार्य आदेश
गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाज की खरीद के लिए सहायता
7
श्री राजेश गणपति अंबिग
कार्य आदेश
खारे पानी केज कल्चर के लिए सहायता
8
श्रीमती शिल्पा हरीश टंडेल
कार्य आदेश
इंसुलेटेड ट्रकों की खरीद के लिए सहायता
9
श्री अजय विट्टल बनावली
केसीसी
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड
10
श्रीमती सुनीता दीपक मजालीकर
केसीसी
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड
इस संवादात्मक सत्र ने मछुआरों को उनकी समस्याओं से निपटने में मदद की और मत्स्यपालन विकास में सुधार लाने में सहायता प्रदान की। इसके अलावा, लाभार्थियों ने आने वाले समय में सागर परिक्रमा जैसे आयोजन करने का अनुरोध किया। श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने माजली गांव की श्रीमती देवकी मेहता से आजीविका, मत्स्यपालन खाद्य सुरक्षा आदि के संबंध में चर्चा की।
कर्नाटक सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, बंदरगाह और अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन मंत्री, श्री एस अंगारा ने मछली के खाद्य महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
सागर परिक्रमा के चौथे चरण के आयोजन में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत मछुआरों, मत्स्य किसानों का समर्थन करने के लिए नशा मुक्ति अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए मत्स्यपालन विभाग के साथ सहयोग किया।
कर्नाटक सरकार के मात्स्यिकी निदेशक, श्री रामाचार्य ने इस आयोजन में सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और अन्य प्रतिभागियों को उनकी उपस्थिति और योगदान देने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने बेलांबरा में लाभार्थियों, मछुआरों और मत्स्य पालकों के साथ बातचीत की, जहां मछुआरों ने उन्हें बंदरगाह विकास में कमी होने के कारण उत्पन्न कठिनाइयों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
IMG_256
बाद में, इस कार्यक्रम को केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ उत्तर कन्नड़ जिले के तटीय क्षेत्र में अन्य स्थानों का दौरा करने के साथ जारी रखा और वे लाभार्थियों, मत्‍स्‍य किसानों तथा मछुआरों आदि के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
सागर परिक्रमा के चौथे चरण में लगभग 5,000 मछुआरों, विभिन्न मत्स्य हितधारकों, विद्वानों ने हिस्सा लिया; इस सागर परिक्रमा का प्रभाव जलवायु परिवर्तन, सतत विकास सहित मछुआरों और मछुआरों की आजीविका एवं समग्र विकास पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
सागर परिक्रमा का मुख्य उद्देश्य (i) मछुआरों, तटीय समुदायों और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत को सुविधाजनक बनाना है जिससे उन्हें सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न मत्स्यपालन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी प्राप्त हो सके (ii) आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना के रूप में सभी मछुआरों, मत्स्य पालकों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता का प्रदर्शन करना (iii) राष्ट्र की खाद्य सुरक्षा और तटीय मछुआरा समुदायों की आजीविका के लिए समुद्री मात्स्यिकी संसाधनों के उपयोग के बीच चिरस्थायी संतुलन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए जिम्मेदार मात्स्यिकी को बढ़ावा देना और (iv) समुद्री पारितंत्र का संरक्षण है।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, कर्नाटक सरकार, गोवा सरकार, भारतीय तटरक्षक, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण और मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि सागर परिक्रमा के चौथे चरण का अवलोकन कर रहे हैं, जो 17 मार्च 2023 को मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह, गोवा से शुरू हुआ। केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री एल. मुरुगन ने श्री जतींद्रनाथ स्वैन, आईएएस, सचिव (मत्‍स्‍य पालन) की उपस्थिति में गोवा के मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह से सागर परिक्रमा के चौथे चरण का शुभारंभ किया। उत्तर कन्नड़ जिले के तट से आगे बढ़ते हुए, यह 18 मार्च 2023 को कारवार बंदरगाह से मजाली पहुंचा, इसके बाद कर्नाटक राज्य के उत्तर कन्नड़ जिले के तटीय क्षेत्र की ओर बढ़ा। सागर परिक्रमा के चौथे चरण में 3 प्रमुख तटीय जिलों अर्थात् माजली, करवार, बेलाम्बरा, मानकी के क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया और यह मुरुदेश्वर, अल्वेकोडी जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी कवर करेगा।
'सागर परिक्रमा' का पहला चरण गुजरात में आयोजित किया गया था, जो 5 मार्च 2022 को मांडवी से शुरू हुआ और 6 मार्च 2022 को पोरबंदर, गुजरात में समाप्त हुआ। दूसरे चरण के रूप में सागर परिक्रमा 22 सितंबर 2022 को मंगरोल से वेरावल तक शुरू हुआ और 23 सितंबर 2022 को मूल द्वारका से मधवाड तक मूल द्वारका में समाप्त हुआ। सागर परिक्रमा' का तीसरा चरण 19 फरवरी 2023 को सूरत, गुजरात से शुरू हुआ और 21 फरवरी 2023 को सासन डॉक, मुंबई में समाप्त हुआ। 'सागर परिक्रमा' का चौथा चरण 17 मार्च 2023 को मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह, गोवा से शुरू हुआ और 19 मार्च 2023 को मैंगलोर में समाप्त होगा।
सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम सरकार की दूरगामी नीतिगत रणनीति को दर्शाता है, जो मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के साथ सीधे बातचीत करता है, जिससे तटीय क्षेत्रों और मछुआरों से संबंधित समस्याओं को समझा जा सके। सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम के तीनों चरणों में मछुआरों के विकास की रणनीति में व्यापक बदलाव हुए हैं और मछुआरों की समस्याओं को समझने में गहरी अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त हुई है। निश्चित रूप से, सागर परिक्रमा का चौथे चरण का मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों ने खुले दिल से स्वागत किया है क्योंकि वे सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम को मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में अपने विकास के साधन के रूप में देखते हैं।