Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Diversion on NH 48 for Construction of Dwarka Expressway
17 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
To facilitate construction of the Dwarka Expressway, NHAI has diverted traffic between Mahipalpur & Rajokari on NH 48 for 500 meters in Delhi/NCR. Facilitating the traffic movement, 17-meter-wide slip road has been constructed which is wider than the existing NH 48. Further, NHAI has deployed Traffic Marshalls and has installed cameras at diversion locations. Tow away recovery cranes have also been deployed to maintain smooth flow of traffic. This arrangement is likely to continue for the next 3 months.
More than 3 lakh vehicles use NH 48 every day. The construction of the expressway will help to reduce traffic congestion, address valuable wastage of work hours and will reduce vehicular pollution of Delhi NCR.
To ease the ever-increasing traffic, NHAI is constructing Dwarka Expressway which will bypass NH 48 between Shiv Murti near IGI Airport and Kherki Daula near Manesar. It will be fully access controlled grade separated 14 lane Expressway, the first of its kind in the country.
The state of art highway will have an 8-lane elevated structure along with India’s first 4 km long 8 lane tunnel. The take off point of Dwarka Expressway will be an interchange having 2 underpasses below the existing NH 48 combined with an elevated corridor.
NHAI has made all the necessary arrangements to ensure a smooth flow of traffic on the diverted stretch to facilitate the construction of the Dwarka Expressway.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر کے لیے این ایچ 48 پر ضمنی راستہ
17 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی/این سی آر میں دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، این ایچ اے آئی نے این ایچ 48 پر مہیپال پور اور راجوکری کے درمیان ٹریفک کو 500 میٹر تک موڑ دیا ہے۔ ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، 17 میٹر چوڑی سلپ روڈ بنائی گئی ہے جو موجودہ این ایچ 48 سے زیادہ چوڑی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹریفک مارشلز کو تعینات کیا ہے اور موڑ کے مقامات پر کیمرے نصب کیے ہیں۔ ٹریفک کی ہموار روانی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بحالی کرینیں بھی تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ انتظام اگلے 3 ماہ تک جاری رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
روزانہ 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاڑیاں این ایچ 48 کا استعمال کرتی ہیں۔ ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر سے ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے، کام کے اوقات کے قیمتی ضیاع کو دور کرنے اور دہلی این سی آر کی گاڑیوں کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی ٹریفک کو کم کرنے کے لیے، این این اے آئی دوارکا ایکسپریس وے بنا رہا ہے جو آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے کے قریب شیو مورتی اور مانیسر کے قریب کھیرکی دولا کے درمیان این ایچ 48 کو بائی پاس کرے گا۔ یہ مکمل طور پر ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ گریڈ سے الگ 14 لین ایکسپریس وے ہوگا، جو ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ہے۔
جدید طرز کے ہائی وے میں ہندوستان کی پہلی 4 کلومیٹر لمبی 8 لین سرنگ کے ساتھ 8 لین ایلیویٹڈ ڈھانچہ ہوگا۔ دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کا ٹیک آف پوائنٹ ایک انٹرچینج ہوگا جس میں موجودہ این ایچ 48 کے نیچے 2 انڈر پاس ہوں گے اور ایک ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور ہوگا۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضمنی راستے پر ٹریفک کے ہموار بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری انتظامات کیے ہیں۔