Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on AB-PMJAY
Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) is implemented in 33 States/UTs in convergence with over 20 State specific schemes
More than 23 cr Ayushman cards have been created against the verified beneficiaries and 4.44 crore hospital admissions worth Rs. 53,350.20 crore have been authorized through a network of 25,969 empaneled healthcare providers including 11,700 private hospitals
17 MAR 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) is implemented in 33 States/UTs. The scheme is implemented in convergence with over 20 State specific schemes. Co-branded Ayushman Card is issued to the eligible beneficiaries supported by Centre and State in all the 33 States/UTs. As of 09th March 2023, a total of 23.19 crore Ayushman cards have been created against the verified beneficiaries and over 4.44 crore hospital admissions worth Rs. 53,350.20 crore have been authorized through a network of 25,969 empaneled healthcare providers including 11,700 private hospitals.
AB-PMJAY is the world’s largest health protection scheme which provides health coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per beneficiary family per annum to over 60 crore beneficiaries identified on the basis of select deprivation, and occupational criteria, in rural and urban areas respectively, as per SECC database of 2011. The scheme is designed to provide financial risk protection against catastrophic health expenditure and is implemented in insurance or trust or mixed mode as decided by State/UT.
Under Ayushman Bharat –Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs), comprehensive need-based healthcare services covering maternal and child health services and non-communicable diseases, including free essential drugs and diagnostic services are provided free of cost to all citizens of the country. AB-PMJAY offers a unique feature of portability to its beneficiaries which allows eligible beneficiaries to avail healthcare services (as per defined packages) in any empaneled hospital across the country.
In such States/UTs where AB-PMJAY is not implemented, National Health Authority has directly empaneled hospitals so that the beneficiaries under the scheme can avail healthcare facilities even in those States. Further, beneficiaries of State schemes which have been converged with AB-PMJAY, are also eligible to avail healthcare services in any empaneled hospital across the country under the portability feature of the scheme. As of 13th March 2023, approximately 5.99 lakh hospital admissions worth Rs. 1393 crore have been authorized under the portability feature.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाय) राज्यांच्या 20 हून अधिक विशिष्ट योजनांसह 33 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये लागू
17 MAR 2023 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजय) 33 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये लागू करण्यात आली आहे. या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी राज्यांनी लागू केलेल्या 20 पेक्षा जास्त विशिष्ट योजनांशी सांगड घालत केली जाते. सह-ब्रँडेड आयुष्मान कार्ड सर्व 33 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये केंद्र आणि राज्यांद्वारे समर्थित पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना जारी केले जाते. 9 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत पडताळणी केलेल्या लाभार्थ्यांना एकूण 23.19 कोटी आयुष्मान कार्ड दिली गेली आणि रूग्णालयात दाखल झालेल्या 4.44 कोटींहून अधिक जणांसाठी रुग्ण सेवेवर 53,350.20 कोटी रूपये खर्च झाला आहे. 11,700 खाजगी रुग्णालयांसह सूचीबद्ध 25,969 आरोग्य सेवा पुरवठादारांच्या जाळ्याद्वारे ही सेवा पुरवली जाते.
ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी आरोग्य कवच योजना आहे. 2011 च्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक आणि जातनिहाय जनगणना (एसइसीसी) माहितीनुसार, निवडक वंचिततेच्या आधारावर आणि व्यावसायिक निकषांच्या आधारे ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागांसाठी निश्चित केलेल्या 60 कोटींहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांना या योजनेचा लाभ दिला जातो. प्रत्येक लाभार्थी कुटुंबाला दरवर्षी 5 लाख रूपयांचे आरोग्य संरक्षण ही योजना देते.अचानक आलेल्या आरोग्य खर्चासाठी आर्थिक जोखमीचे संरक्षण प्रदान करण्यासाठी या योजनेची रचना केलेली आहे. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी ठरवल्यानुसार विमा किंवा ट्रस्ट किंवा मिश्र पद्धतीने ही योजना लागू केली जाते.
आयुष्मान भारत-आरोग्य आणि निरामय केंद्रे (एबी- एचडब्ल्युसीएस) अंतर्गत, माता आणि बालकांसाठी तसेच असंसर्गजन्य रोगांसाठीची आरोग्य सेवा दिली जाते. ही सर्वसमावेशक गरजांवर आधारित असलेली आरोग्य सेवा असून त्याद्वारे देशातील सर्व नागरिकांना आवश्यक औषधे आणि निदान सेवा मोफत पुरवल्या जातात. एबी-पीएमजेएवाय योजना पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना देशभरातील कोणत्याही सूचीबद्ध रुग्णालयात आरोग्य सेवा (परिभाषित पॅकेजनुसार) मिळवून देते.
ज्या राज्यांत आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये ही योजना लागू होत नाहीत तिथे राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने रुग्णालये थेट सूचीबद्ध केली आहेत. त्यामुळे या योजनेतील लाभार्थी त्या राज्यांमध्येही आरोग्य सुविधांचा लाभ घेऊ शकतील. तसेच एकत्रित केलेल्या राज्य योजनांचे लाभार्थी या योजनेच्या कुठेही सेवा मिळण्याच्या वैशिष्ट्यांतर्गत देशभरातील कोणत्याही योजना यादीत समाविष्ट असलेल्या रुग्णालयात आरोग्य सेवा घेण्यासाठी पात्र ठरतात.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.