Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Development of river front on Narayani River in Gopalganj, Bihar being undertaken at cost of Rs. 6.62 crore under Namami Gange Program
17 MAR 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under Namami Gange Program, the development of river front on Narayani River in the district of Gopalganj, Bihar has been undertaken and two Ghats have been constructed at a total cost of Rs. 6.62 crore.
River Gandak (Narayani River) was declared as National Waterway (NW)-37 from Bhaisalotan Barrage to Gandak and Ganga river confluence at Hajipur along with 111 NWs in the country vide National Waterways Act, 2016. Based on the findings of the study reports of Gandak River, the waterways was found feasible for development of shipping and navigation. However, due to non-availability of the potential cargo as well as very low navigational/vertical clearance due to structure located across NW-37 i.e., Rewa Ghat Bridge, developmental activities initiated on the Gandak River (NW-37) have been kept in abeyance.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
گوپال گنج، بہار میں دریائے نارائنی پر دریائی محاذ کی ترقی، نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت 6.62 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے انجام دی جارہی ہے
17 MAR 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت، بہار کے گوپال گنج ضلع میں دریائے نارائنی پر دریائی محاذ کی ترقی کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے اور 6.62 کروڑ رپے کی کُل لاگت سے دو گھاٹ بنائے گئے ہیں۔
قومی آبی گزر گاہ ایکٹ 2016 کے بموجب ملک کے 111 قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (این ڈبلیو ایز) کے ساتھ حاجی پور میں بھیسا لوٹن بیراج سے گنڈک اور گنگا ندی کے سنگم تک دریائے گنڈک (دریائے نارائنی) کو قومی آبی گزرگاہ (این ڈبلیو - 37 )قرار دیا گیا۔ دریائے گنڈک کی مطالعاتی رپورٹوں کی یافت کی بنیاد پر ، جہاز رانی اور نیویگیشن کی ترقی کے لیے آبی گزرگاہوں کو قابل عمل پایا گیا۔ تاہم، ممکنہ کارگو کی عدم دستیابی کے ساتھ ساتھ این ڈبلیو - 37 یعنی ریوا گھاٹ پل کے پار واقع ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے بہت کم بحری/عمودی کلیئرنس کی وجہ سے، دریائے گنڈک (این ڈبلیو - 37) پر شروع کی گئی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کو معطل کردیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔