Ministry of Development of North-East Region
PROMOTING ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN THE NORTH EASTERN REGION MARKETING AND LOGISTICS DEVELOPMENT
FOR PROMOTING TRIBAL PRODUCTS FROM NORTH EASTERN REGION (PTP-NER)” SCHEME ENVISIONS DIRECTLY ENHANCING THE LIVELIHOOD
TRIBAL COOPERATIVE MARKETING DEVELOPMENT FEDERATION OF INDIA (TRIFED) WITH THE NORTH EASTERN HANDICRAFTS AND HANDLOOM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (NEHHDC)
16 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under the scheme “Marketing and Logistics Development for Promoting Tribal products from North Eastern Region (PTP-NER)”, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs aims to strengthen livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans through increased efficiency in procurement, logistics and marketing of tribal products from North Eastern states. A memorandum of understanding in this regard has been entered into by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) with the North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC), a Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, on 01.02.2023 for the implementation of this scheme in the NER. 14 TRIFED Regional Offices have signed agreements with India Post as their logistics partner for delivery of orders generated on the e-commerce portal of Tribes India.
The “Marketing and Logistics Development for Promoting Tribal products from North Eastern Region (PTP-NER)” scheme envisions directly enhancing the livelihood of additional 6000 tribal artisans and tribal producers across the North East Region.
This information was given by the The Minister of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region shri G. Kishan Reddy, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha, today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی مارکیٹنگ اور لاجسٹکس کی ترقی میں صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا
شمال مشرقی خطے کے قبائلی مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لئے مارکٹنگ اور لاجسٹکس کی ترقی (پی ٹی -آر این ای آر) کی اسکیم نے قبائلی افراد کے ذریعہ معاش میں براہ راست اضافہ کیا ہے
ٹرائیفیڈ کے 14 علاقائی دفاتر نے انڈیا پوسٹ کے ساتھ اپنے لاجسٹک پارٹنر کے طور پر ٹرائیبس انڈیا کے ای کامرس پورٹل پر تیار کردہ آرڈرز کی فراہمی کے لیے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں
16 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے قبائلی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کےلئے مارکیٹنگ اور لاجسٹکس کی ترقی (پی ٹی پی –این ای آر)’’ اسکیم کے تحت قبائلی امور کی وزارت کا مقصد شمال مشرقی خطےکی ریاستوں قبائلی مصنوعات کی خرید لاجسٹکس اور مارکیٹنگ میں بہتر کار کردگی کے ذریعہ سے قبائلی کاریگروں کےلئے ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمدگی کےلئے ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرایفیڈ)کے ذریعہ شمال مشرق کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مرکزی عوامی شعبہ کی صنعت شمال مشرقی خطے کی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم کی ترقی کے کارپوریشن (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی ) کے ساتھ، 01.02.2023 کو اس سلسلے میں ایک مفاہمت کی یاداشت پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ٹرائیفیڈ کے 14 علاقائی دفاتر نے انڈیا پوسٹ کے ساتھ اپنے لاجسٹک پارٹنر کے طور پر ٹرائبس انڈیا کے ای کامرس پورٹل پر تیار کردہ آرڈرز کی فراہمی کے لیے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کے قبائلی مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لئے مارکٹنگ اور لاجسٹکس کی ترقی (پی ٹی -آر این ای آر) کی اسکیم شمال مشرقی خطے میں اضافی 6,000 قبائلی کاریگروں اور قبائلی پروڈیوسروں کی روزی روٹی کو براہ راست بڑھانے کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔