पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देना
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के जनजातीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मार्केटिंग और लॉजिस्टिक्स विकास (पीटीपी-एनईआर)” स्कीम
ट्राइफेड के 14 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने ट्राइब्स इंडिया के ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल पर उत्पन्न ऑर्डर्स की डिलीवरी के लिए अपने लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्टनर के रूप में इंडिया पोस्ट के साथ समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
16 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
“पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के जनजातीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मार्केटिंग और लॉजिस्टिक्स विकास (पीटीपी-एनईआर)” स्कीम के अंतर्गत जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के जनजातीय उत्पादों की खरीद, लॉजिस्टिक्स और मार्केटिंग में संवर्धित दक्षता के माध्यम से जनजातीय कारीगरों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को सुदृढ़ करना है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में इस स्कीम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास महासंघ (ट्राइफेड) द्वारा उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के तहत एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम उत्तर पूर्वी हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनईएचएचडीसी) के साथ दिनांक 01.02.2023 को इस संबंध में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। ट्राइफेड के 14 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने ट्राइब्स इंडिया के ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल पर उत्पन्न ऑर्डर्स की डिलीवरी के लिए अपने लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्टनर के रूप में इंडिया पोस्ट के साथ समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
“पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के जनजातीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मार्केटिंग और लॉजिस्टिक्स विकास (पीटीपी-एनईआर)” स्कीम में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त 6,000 जनजातीय कारीगरों और जनजातीय उत्पादकों की आजीविका को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
PROMOTING ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN THE NORTH EASTERN REGION MARKETING AND LOGISTICS DEVELOPMENT
FOR PROMOTING TRIBAL PRODUCTS FROM NORTH EASTERN REGION (PTP-NER)” SCHEME ENVISIONS DIRECTLY ENHANCING THE LIVELIHOOD
TRIBAL COOPERATIVE MARKETING DEVELOPMENT FEDERATION OF INDIA (TRIFED) WITH THE NORTH EASTERN HANDICRAFTS AND HANDLOOM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (NEHHDC)
16 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under the scheme “Marketing and Logistics Development for Promoting Tribal products from North Eastern Region (PTP-NER)”, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs aims to strengthen livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans through increased efficiency in procurement, logistics and marketing of tribal products from North Eastern states. A memorandum of understanding in this regard has been entered into by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) with the North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC), a Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, on 01.02.2023 for the implementation of this scheme in the NER. 14 TRIFED Regional Offices have signed agreements with India Post as their logistics partner for delivery of orders generated on the e-commerce portal of Tribes India.
The “Marketing and Logistics Development for Promoting Tribal products from North Eastern Region (PTP-NER)” scheme envisions directly enhancing the livelihood of additional 6000 tribal artisans and tribal producers across the North East Region.
This information was given by the The Minister of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region shri G. Kishan Reddy, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha, today.