President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRESIDENT’S COLOUR TO INS DRONACHARYA
16 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the President’s Colour to INS Dronacharya in Kochi today (March 16, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the maritime strength remains critical to India’s strategic, military, economic and commercial interests. For a nation like India, the fifth largest economy in the world, with a long coastline, island territories and substantial seafaring population, having a strong and modern Navy is of very high importance.
The President said that for the last 75 years, a combat-ready, multi-dimensional and versatile Indian Navy has not only deterred our adversaries and safeguarded our maritime interests, but also enabled creation of a peaceful periphery to facilitate socio-economic growth. The Nation is proud of the Indian Navy’s commitment in protecting our maritime borders, securing our trade routes and rendering assistance during calamities.
The President noted that over the years, the Indian Navy has developed significant capabilities to be a mission-deployed and response-ready force across the Indian Ocean Region, and be the ‘First Responder’ to any contingency, in our maritime neighbourhood. She said that the country looks up to the Navy to protect our maritime interests.
Speaking about her visit to INS Vikrant, just before the Colour presentation function, the President said that the indigenously built modern aircraft carrier INS Vikrant is a shining example of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Today, India is among select few nations with a capacity of building an aircraft carrier with indigenous technology. She appreciated the entire team of Indian Navy, Cochin Shipyard Limited and everyone associated in the journey of INS Vikrant. She said that India is proud of the brave men and women of the Indian Navy for serving the nation with distinction and dedication.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने आईएनएस द्रोणाचार्य को राष्ट्रपति ध्वज (प्रेजिडेंट्स कलर) प्रदान किया
16 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज 16 मार्च, 2023 को कोच्चि, केरल में आईएनएस द्रोणाचार्य को राष्ट्रपति ध्वज (प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर) प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समुद्र में शक्ति भारत के सामरिक, सैन्य, आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक हितों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत जैसे देश के लिए, विश्व की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था होने के अतिरिक्त एक लंबी तटरेखा, उसके द्वीपीय क्षेत्र और पर्याप्त नाविक जनशक्ति (सीफारिंग पापुलेशन) के साथ एक मजबूत और आधुनिक नौसेना का होना बहुत अधिक महत्व रखता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले 75 वर्षों से युद्ध के लिए सर्वदा तत्पर, बहु-आयामी और बहुमुखी भारतीय नौसेना ने न केवल हमारे विरोधियों को सोचने पर विवश करने के साथ ही हमारे समुद्री हितों की रक्षा की है, बल्कि सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक शांतिपूर्ण परिधि का निर्माण भी किया है। हमारी समुद्री सीमाओं की रक्षा करने, हमारे व्यापार मार्गों को सुरक्षित करने और आपदाओं के दौरान सहायता प्रदान करने में भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता पर राष्ट्र को गर्व है।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारतीय नौसेना ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में किसी भी मिशन पर तैनात और कैसे भी प्रत्युत्तर के लिए तत्पर बल बनने और हमारे समुद्री पड़ोस में किसी भी आकस्मिकता के लिए 'प्रथम उत्तरदाता (फर्स्ट रेस्पोंडर)' बने रहने के लिए अपनी महत्वपूर्ण क्षमताओं का विकास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश अपने समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के लिए नौसेना की ओर ही देखता है।
ध्वज प्रदान किए जाने वाले समारोह से ठीक पहले आईएनएस विक्रांत की अपनी यात्रा के बारे में बताते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वदेश में निर्मित आधुनिक विमान वाहक आईएनएस विक्रांत आत्म निर्भर भारत का एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण है। आज भारत उन गिने-चुने देशों में शामिल है जिनके पास स्वदेशी तकनीक से विमानवाहक पोत बनाने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना की पूरी टीम, कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड और आईएनएस विक्रांत के निर्माण से जुड़े सभी लोगों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि विशिष्टता और समर्पण के साथ देश की सेवा करने के लिए भारत को अपनी नौसेना के वीर पुरुषों एवं महिलाओं पर गर्व है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण पढने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-