Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art and High Commission of Sri Lanka, New Delhi to inaugurate the exhibition, ‘Geoffrey Bawa :It is Essential to be There’ on 17th March
16 MAR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gallery of Modern Art, Ministry of Culture, and the High Commission of Sri Lanka, New Delhi with the Geoffrey Bawa Trust Colombo will inaugurate the exhibition Geoffrey Bawa: It is Essential to be There.
The Exhibition will be open from March 17 – May 7, 2023 from 11 AM to 6.30 PM from except on Monday.
The exhibition is the first major exhibition which draws from the archives to look at the Sri Lankan architect Geoffrey Bawa’s practice. Celebrating the 75th Anniversary of Indo-Lanka Diplomatic Relations, this event celebrates the Cultural Exchange Programme between India and Sri Lanka.
Exploring relationships between ideas, drawings, buildings and places, the exhibition explores the different ways in which images were used in Bawa’s practice. Over 120 documents from the Bawa archives will be on view, including a section on unbuilt work and Bawa’s own photographs from his travels. This exhibition was first presented in Colombo, Sri Lanka, from February–April 2022.
Bawa’s work has been exhibited at multiple venues in Sri Lanka, United Kingdom, North America, Australia, India, Brazil, Singapore, and Germany but this is the first exhibition to focus on the archive, and the first retrospective exhibition of his work to be shown internationally since 2004.
The Geoffrey Bawa Trust received financial support from Kohler India as initiating partner to produce this exhibition.
The Additional content, previews and announcements on exhibition programmes can be found on bawaexhibition.com and ngmaindia.gov.in

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ اور سری لنکا کا ہائی کمیشن، نئی دلی میں 17 مارچ کو نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے ، ’جیوفری باوا: اس میں شرکت ضروری ہے‘
16 MAR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ، وزارت ثقافت، اور سری لنکا کا ہائی کمیشن، نئی دلی جیوفری باوا ٹرسٹ کولمبو کے ساتھ نمائش جیوفری باوا کا افتتاح کریں گے: اس میں شرکت ضروری ہے۔
نمائش پیر کے علاوہ 17 مارچ سے 7 مئی 2023 تک صبح 11 بجے سے شام 6.30 بجے تک کھلی رہے گی۔
یہ نمائش پہلی بڑی نمائش ہے جو سری لنکا کے معمار جیوفری باوا کی مشق کو دیکھنے کے لیے آرکائیوز سے حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ بھارت -لنکا سفارتی تعلقات کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، اس تقریب بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام کا جشن منایا جائے گا ۔
نمائش میں نئے خیالات، ڈرائنگ، عمارتوں اور مقامات کے درمیان رابطوں پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے ، ان مختلف طریقوں کی کھوج کی گئی ہے جن میں باوا کی مشق میں تصاویر کا استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ باوا آرکائیوز کی 120 سے زیادہ دستاویزات منظر عام پر آئیں گی۔ یہ نمائش پہلی بار کولمبو، سری لنکا میں فروری-اپریل 2022 میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
باوا کے کام کی سری لنکا، برطانیہ، شمالی امریکہ، آسٹریلیا، بھارت، برازیل، سنگاپور اور جرمنی میں بہت سے مقامات پر نمائش کی جا چکی ہے لیکن یہ پہلی نمائش ہے جس میں آرکائیو پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، اور ان کے کام کی پہلی نمائش ہے۔
جیوفری باوا ٹرسٹ نے کوہلر انڈیا سے اس نمائش کا اہتمام کرنے کے لیے ابتدائی شراکت دار کے طور پر مالی تعاون حاصل کیا۔
نمائش کے پروگرام سے متعلق اضافی مواد، اس سے متعلق پیشگی خیالات اور اعلانات bawaexhibition.com اور ngmaindia.gov.in پر دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔