Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art and High Commission of Sri Lanka, New Delhi to inaugurate the exhibition, ‘Geoffrey Bawa :It is Essential to be There’ on 17th March
16 MAR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gallery of Modern Art, Ministry of Culture, and the High Commission of Sri Lanka, New Delhi with the Geoffrey Bawa Trust Colombo will inaugurate the exhibition Geoffrey Bawa: It is Essential to be There.
The Exhibition will be open from March 17 – May 7, 2023 from 11 AM to 6.30 PM from except on Monday.
The exhibition is the first major exhibition which draws from the archives to look at the Sri Lankan architect Geoffrey Bawa’s practice. Celebrating the 75th Anniversary of Indo-Lanka Diplomatic Relations, this event celebrates the Cultural Exchange Programme between India and Sri Lanka.
Exploring relationships between ideas, drawings, buildings and places, the exhibition explores the different ways in which images were used in Bawa’s practice. Over 120 documents from the Bawa archives will be on view, including a section on unbuilt work and Bawa’s own photographs from his travels. This exhibition was first presented in Colombo, Sri Lanka, from February–April 2022.
Bawa’s work has been exhibited at multiple venues in Sri Lanka, United Kingdom, North America, Australia, India, Brazil, Singapore, and Germany but this is the first exhibition to focus on the archive, and the first retrospective exhibition of his work to be shown internationally since 2004.
The Geoffrey Bawa Trust received financial support from Kohler India as initiating partner to produce this exhibition.
The Additional content, previews and announcements on exhibition programmes can be found on bawaexhibition.com and ngmaindia.gov.in

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय और नई दिल्ली स्थित श्रीलंकाई उच्चायोग 17 मार्च को 'जेफ्री बावा: इट्स एसेंशियल टू बी देयर' प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
16 MAR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय और नई दिल्ली स्थित श्रीलंकाई उच्चायोग जेफ्री बावा ट्रस्ट कोलंबो के साथ ‘जेफ्री बावा: इट इज एसेंशियल टू बी देयर’ प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रदर्शनी सोमवार को छोड़कर 17 मार्च से 7 मई, 2023 तक सुबह 11 बजे से शाम 6.30 बजे तक खुली रहेगी।
यह पहली ऐसी बड़ी प्रदर्शनी है जो श्रीलंकाई वास्तुकार जेफ्री बावा के पेशे को दर्शाने के लिए अभिलेखागार से खींची गई है। भारत-श्रीलंका राजनयिक संबंधों की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर यह आयोजन भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम का उत्सव मनाता है।
विचारों, चित्रों, इमारतों और स्थानों के बीच संबंधों की खोज करते हुए, प्रदर्शनी उन विभिन्न तरीकों की पड़ताल करती है जिनमें बावा के पेशे में छवियों का उपयोग किया गया था। बावा अभिलेखागार से 120 से अधिक दस्तावेज देखे जा सकते हैं, जिसमें बिना निर्मित कार्य पर एक खंड और बावा की अपनी यात्राओं की तस्वीरें शामिल हैं। यह प्रदर्शनी पहली बार फरवरी-अप्रैल 2022 से श्रीलंका के कोलंबो में प्रस्तुत की गई थी।
बावा के काम को श्रीलंका, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, उत्तरी अमेरिका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भारत, ब्राजील, सिंगापुर और जर्मनी में कई स्थानों पर प्रदर्शित किया गया है। किंतु यह संग्रह पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली पहली प्रदर्शनी है, और उनके कार्य को 2004 से अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दर्शाई जाने वाली पहली पूर्वव्यापी प्रदर्शनी होने वाली है।
जेफ्री बावा ट्रस्ट को इस प्रदर्शनी को तैयार करने हेतु पहल के भागीदार के रूप में कोहलर इंडिया से वित्तीय सहायता मिली।
प्रदर्शनी के कार्यक्रमों पर आधारित अतिरिक्त सामग्री, पूर्वावलोकन और घोषणाओं के लिए bawaexhibition.com और ngmaindia.gov.in पर देखें।