Ministry of Earth Sciences
Deep Ocean Mission and Over-Exploitation of Marine Resources
16 MAR 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Deep Ocean Mission would not result in any over exploitation of the marine resources by the corporate houses and will not affect the life and livelihoods of fishers in the country. The Deep Ocean Mission aims to explore deep-oceanic resources and develop technologies for their sustainable use. The outcome of the program is intended to identify potential new resources and develop technology for harnessing them in future, which may generate additional opportunity for livelihoods. The Deep Ocean Mission was formulated after having detailed discussions with central and state government stakeholders.
Consultations were held with Experts in central and state government while formulating the Mission.
The Deep Ocean Mission is related to the Blue Economy. The activities of Deep Ocean Mission will help the components of blue economy such as fisheries, tourism and maritime transport, renewable energy, aquaculture, seabed extractive activities and marine biotechnology.
This information was given by the Minister for State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

భూ శా స్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్ & సముద్ర వనరుల అధిక వినియోగం
16 MAR 2023 5:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్ వల్ల సముద్ర వనరులను కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థలు అధికంగా దోపిడీ చేయలేవు, దేశంలోని మత్స్యకారుల జీవనోపాధిని ఇది ప్రభావితం చేయదు. లోతైన సముద్ర జలాల్లో ఉండే వనరులను అన్వేషించడం, వాటిని సుస్థిరంగా ఉపయోగించుకోవడం కోసం సాంకేతికతలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్ లక్ష్యం. కొత్త వనరులను గుర్తించడం, భవిష్యత్తులో వాటిని వినియోగించుకోవడానికి సరిపడా సాంకేతికతను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్‌ను రూపొందించడం జరిగింది. తద్వారా అదనపు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టించవచ్చు. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల విస్త్రత చర్చల తర్వాత డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్‌ను రూపొందించడం జరిగింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని రూపొందించేటప్పుడు కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిపుణులతో సంప్రదింపులు జరిగాయి.
డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్ అనేది నీలి ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు సంబంధించినది. చేపల పెంపకం, పర్యాటకం & సముద్ర రవాణా, పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి, ఆక్వాకల్చర్, సముద్ర గర్భ కార్యకలాపాలు, సముద్ర జీవసాంకేతికత వంటి నీలి ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోని విభాగాలకు డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్ కార్యకలాపాలు సాయపడతాయి.
శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతికత, భూ విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా) డా. జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.