Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE LA PEROUSE – 2023
16 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s indigenously built guided missile frigate, INS Sahyadri and fleet tanker, INS Jyoti participated in the third edition of the multilateral exercise La Perouse conducted from 13 - 14 March 2023. The exercise was conducted in the Indian Ocean Region, and was aimed at enhancing maritime domain awareness and optimising maritime coordination amongst the participating navies in the Indo-Pacific Region.
In addition to Indian Naval ships, the exercise witnessed participation of HMAS Perth from the Royal Australian Navy, FS Dixmude and FS La Fayette from the French Navy, JMSDF ship Suzutsuki from Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force along with Type SH 60 J Helicopter, HMS Tamar from the Royal Navy and USS Charleston the the United States Navy. The two day exercise provided all the participating navies an opportunity to undertake complex and advanced naval operations involving replenishment at sea, surface warfare drills, anti-air and air-defence exercises, cross deck helicopter operations and tactical manoeuvres in a joint manner suitable for seamless maritime operations.
INS Sahyadri, is an indigenously designed and built guided missile stealth frigate fitted with state-of –the art weapons and sensors, which makes her capable of detecting and neutralising air, surface and sub-surface threats. INS Jyoti is a fleet tanker capable of providing prolonged sustenance at sea to the fleet. Both the ships are a part of Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam and function under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லாபெரோஸ் 2023 பலதரப்பு கடற்படைப் போர்ப்பயிற்சி
16 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா, பிரான்ஸ், அமெரிக்கா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ஜப்பான் ஆகிய நாடுகள் பங்கேற்கும் கூட்டுக் கடற்படைப் போர்ப் பயிற்சி லா பெரோஸ் 2023 மார்ச்-13 மற்றும் 14ம் தேதிகளில் இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் நடைபெற்றது. இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடைபெறும் இந்த கடற்படைப் போர்ப்பயிற்சி 2019ம் ஆண்டு முதல் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
3-ம் ஆண்டான இந்த ஆண்டில், இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் ஐஎன்எஸ் சஹாயத்ரி மற்றும் ஐஎன்எஸ் ஜோதி கப்பல்கள் பங்கேற்றன. ஆஸ்திரேலிய கடற்படை சார்பில் ஹெச்எம்ஏஎஸ் பெர்த் கப்பலும், பிரான்ஸ் கடற்படை சார்பில் எஃப்எஸ் டிக்ஸ்மூட் மற்றும் எஃப்எஸ் லால் ஃபயட் கப்பல்களும், ஜப்பான் கடற்படை சார்பில் ஜெ எம்எஸ்டிஃஎப் சுசுட்ஸ்கி கப்பலும், அமெரிக்கா சார்பில் யுஎஸ்எஸ் சார்லெஸ்டன் கப்பலும் இந்தக் கூட்டுப் போர்ப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றன. இது தவிர, ஹெலிகாப்டர்களும், போர்ப்பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றன.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் பயிற்சியில் கடல் பரப்புப் போர்ப்பயிற்சிகள், வான்வெளி தாக்குதல் தடுப்பு பயிற்சிகள், ஹெலிகாப்டர் இயக்க செயல்பாடுகள் உள்ளிட்டவை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. நட்பு நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், இந்தப் போர்ப்பயிற்சி அமைந்திருந்தத