Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Safety Programme
16 MAR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The road safety programme, including the component of loan from World Bank, is not yet finalized. Year-wise details regarding the road accident fatality rate (expressed in terms of road accident fatality per 10,000 vehicles) in the country during the last five years are given in the table below: -
Year
Road Accident Fatality rate
2016
6.6
2017
5.8
2018
5.6
2019
5.1
2020
4.0
1. provisions relating to payment of compensation to victims of road accidents and their families have been given in the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 under section 161 (Special provisions as to compensation in case of hit and run motor accident) and section 164 (Payment of compensation in case of death or grievous hurt). Ministry vide notification dated 25th February, 2022 has enhanced compensation of victims of Hit and Run motor accidents (from Rs. 12,500 to Rs. 50,000 for grievous hurt and from Rs. 25,000 to Rs. 2,00,000 for death). Further, Ministry has issued notification dated 25 Feb 2022 mandating the procedure for detailed investigation of road accidents, the Detailed Accident Report (DAR) and its reporting, along with timelines for different stakeholders, for faster settlements of claims by the Motor Accident Claim Tribunal (MACT). Claims are filed at Motor Accident Claims Tribunals at State Level. No centralized details with respect to compensation cases paid/ denied/ pending for compensation is available with the Ministry.
Further, the number of claims paid during the last five years and the current year along with the amount disbursed as compensation to the accident victims of the hit-and-run cases are as follows:
Year
Total no. of claims paid
Total amount paid (in lakhs)
2017-18
1252
238.62
2018-19
1233
234.54
2019-20
981
199.52
2020-21
719
162.90
2021-22
773
184.60
2022-23 (upto February, 2023)
78
147
As per the data received from police department of all States/UTs, the total number of road accidents and fatalities on National Highways (including expressways) in the country during the year 2018 to 2021 is given in the table below : -
Year
Total Number of Road Accidents on National Highways
Total Number of Fatalities on National Highways
2018
140843
54046
2019
137191
53872
2020
116496
47984
2021
128825
56007
State/UT wise, information on total number of road accidents and fatalities on National Highways (including expressways) in the country during the year 2018 to 2021 is annexed as per Annexure.
As per yearly analysis of road accident data, based on the FIR data received from various States/UTs, road accidents occur due to multiple causes such as over speeding, use of mobile phone, drunken driving/consumption of alcohol and drug, driving on wrong side/ lane indiscipline, jumping red light, non-use of safety devices such as helmets and seat belts, vehicular condition, weather condition, road condition, fault of driver / cyclist/ pedestrian etc.
Annexure
ANNEXURE REGARDING ROAD SAFETY PROGRAMME.
State/UT – wise information on total number of road accidents on national highways in the country during the years 2018 to 2021.
Sl. No.
States/UTs
State/UT-Wise Total Number of Road Accidents on National Highways during
2018
2019
2020
2021
1
2
4
5
6
7
1
Andhra Pradesh
8122
7682
7167
8241
2
Arunachal Pradesh
89
95
67
147
3
Assam
3963
3988
2963
3408
4
Bihar
4016
4526
4101
4349
5
Chhattisgarh
3995
3811
3463
3610
6
Goa
1425
1244
787
1116
7
Gujarat
3997
3511
3234
3406
8
Haryana
4358
3442
3039
3174
9
Himachal Pradesh
1455
1396
1045
1179
10
Jharkhand
1616
2074
1772
1890
11
Karnataka
13638
13363
11230
11462
12
Kerala
9161
9459
6594
8048
13
Madhya Pradesh
9967
10440
9866
11030
14
Maharashtra
9355
8360
6501
7501
15
Manipur
329
395
273
236
16
Meghalaya
118
325
128
153
17
Mizoram
23
21
25
29
18
Nagaland
244
235
309
488
19
Odisha
4207
4148
3673
4087
20
Punjab
2821
2423
2032
2288
21
Rajasthan
6726
6883
5764
6424
22
Sikkim
64
59
37
73
23
Tamil Nadu
19583
17633
15269
16869
24
Telangana
6487
7352
6820
7214
25
Tripura
188
248
184
199
26
Uttarakhand
816
662
524
711
27
Uttar Pradesh
16198
16181
13695
14540
28
West Bengal
4071
3537
3338
3821
29
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
93
71
42
41
30
Chandigarh
46
36
15
29
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
32
Daman & Diu
0
0
33
Delhi
783
857
460
457
34
Jammu & Kashmir
2118
2081
1512
1899
35
Ladakh
NA
NA
NA
119
36
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
37
Puducherry
771
653
567
587
Total
140843
137191
116496
128825
* Includes expressways
Note: The Data for the years 2018, 2019 and 2020 of Tamil Nadu is undergoing revision.
State/UT – wise information on total number of fatalities on national highways in the country during the years 2018 to 2021.
Sl. No.
States/UTs
State/UT-Wise Total Number of Persons Killed in Road Accidents on National Highways during
2018
2019
2020
2021
1
2
4
5
6
7
1
Andhra Pradesh
2929
3114
2858
3602
2
Arunachal Pradesh
56
54
32
87
3
Assam
1541
1690
1322
1574
4
Bihar
3051
3436
3285
3517
5
Chhattisgarh
1384
1421
1390
1663
6
Goa
104
107
61
83
7
Gujarat
2171
1898
1797
2077
8
Haryana
2088
1901
1663
1766
9
Himachal Pradesh
470
487
314
425
10
Jharkhand
1122
1554
1241
1496
11
Karnataka
3986
3842
3330
3487
12
Kerala
1248
1259
887
975
13
Madhya Pradesh
2601
2904
3022
3389
14
Maharashtra
4088
3799
3528
4080
15
Manipur
88
111
90
77
16
Meghalaya
73
89
81
112
17
Mizoram
15
19
20
23
18
Nagaland
12
18
29
25
19
Odisha
1999
2000
1781
1933
20
Punjab
2085
1693
1492
1950
21
Rajasthan
3874
3870
3320
3829
22
Sikkim
31
29
14
23
23
Tamil Nadu
4492
3956
3203
5263
24
Telangana
2064
2491
2620
2735
25
Tripura
77
106
78
94
26
Uttarakhand
631
428
365
430
27
Uttar Pradesh
8818
8830
7859
8506
28
West Bengal
2150
2002
1810
2177
29
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
8
7
8
5
30
Chandigarh
16
13
6
21
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
32
Daman & Diu
0
0
33
Delhi
263
278
149
201
34
Jammu & Kashmir
400
384
258
268
35
Ladakh
27
36
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
37
Puducherry
111
82
71
87
Total
54046
53872
47984
56007
* Includes expressways
Note: The Data for the years 2018, 2019 and 2020 of Tamil Nadu is undergoing revision.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک حفاظتی پروگرام
16 MAR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ عالمی بینک سے قرض کی اِکائی سمیت سڑک حفاظتی پروگرام کو ابھی تک حتمی شکل نہیں دی گئی ہے۔پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران ملک میں سڑک حادثوں میں اموات شرح (فی 10ہزار گاڑیوں پر سڑک حادثے سے ہوئی اموات کے پس منظر میں)کی سال وار تفصیل نیچے جدول میں دی گئی ہے:
سال
سڑک حادثات میں اموات کی شرح
2016
6.6
2017
5.8
2018
5.6
2019
5.1
2020
4.0
موٹر گاڑی ایکٹ 1988میں دفعہ 161(ہِٹ اینڈ رَن موٹر حادثے کے معاملے میں معاوضے کی شکل میں خصوصی التزام) اور دفعہ 164(معاوضے کی ادائیگی)کے تحت سڑک حادثات کے متاثرین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو معاوضے کی ادائیگی سے متعلق التزامات دیئے گئے ہیں۔ وزارت کے ذریعے نوٹیفیکیشن بتاریخ 25فروری 2022 میں ہِٹ اینڈ رَن موٹر حادثے کے متاثرین کے لئے معاوضے میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔(گہری چوٹ کے لئے 12 ہزار 500روپے سے 50ہزار روپے اور موت ہونے پر 25ہزار روپے سے 2لاکھ روپے )۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے 25فروری 2022 کو نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کی ہے، جس میں سڑک حادثوں کی تفصیلی جانچ کے عمل ، تفصیلی حادثہ رپورٹ(ڈی اے آر)اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لئے وقت کی حد کے ساتھ ساتھ موٹر حادثہ دعویٰ اتھارٹی (ڈی اے آر)کے ذریعے دعوؤں کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لئے اس کی رپورٹنگ کو موٹر ایکسیڈنٹ کلیم ٹریبونل(این اے سی ٹی)میں رپورٹنگ کا لازمی کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستی سطح پر موٹر حادثہ دعویٰ ٹریبونل میں دعوے دائر کئے جاتے ہیں۔ ادا کئے گئے ؍نامنظور؍ معاوضے کے لئے زیر التوا معاملوں کے تعلق سے کوئی مرکوز تفصیل وزارت کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ہِٹ اینڈ رَن معاملوں میں حادثہ متاثرین کو معاوضے کی شکل میں تقسیم کی گئی رقم کے ساتھ پچھلے 5برسوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ادائیگی والے دعوؤں کی تعداد اس طرح ہیں:
سال
ادائیگی دعوؤں کی مجموعی تعداد
ادا کی گئی مجموعی رقم(لاکھ میں)
2017-18
1252
238.62
2018-19
1233
234.54
2019-20
981
199.52
2020-21
719
162.90
2021-22
773
184.60
2022-23
(فروری 2023 تک)
78
147
تمام ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے پولس محکموں سے موصولہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق سال 2018 سے 2021 کے دوران ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں (ایکسپریس وے سمیت)پر کل سڑک حادثات اور اموات کی تعداد نیچے جدول میں دی گئی ہے:
سال
قومی شاہراہوں پر سڑک حادثات کی کل تعداد
قومی شاہراہوں پر اموات کی کل تعداد
2018
140843
54046
2019
137191
53872
2020
116496
47984
2021
128825
56007
سال 2018 سے 2021 کےد وران ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں (ایکسپریس وے سمیت)پر سڑک حادثات اور موت کی کل تعداد کی ریاست و مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ وار معلومات ضمیمے کے مطابق منسلک ہے:
سڑک حادثات ڈاٹا کے سالانہ تجزیے کے مطابق مختلف ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں سے موصولہ ایف آئی آر ڈاٹا کی بنیاد پر سڑک حادثے کئی وجہوں سےہوتےہیں۔ جیسے زیادہ رفتار سے گاڑی چلانا، موبائل فون کا استعمال کرنا، شراب پی کر گاڑی چلانا ؍شراب اور نشیلی ادویہ کا استعمال کرنا، غلط طریقے سے گاڑی چلانا، سائیڈ ؍ لین میں ضابطے پر عمل نہ کرنا، سرخ بتی پار کرنا، ہیلمیٹ اور سیٹ بیلٹ جیسے حفاظتی آلات کا استعمال نہ کرنا، گاڑی کی حالت ، موسم کی حالت ، سڑک کی حالت ، چلانے والے؍سائیکل چلانے والے؍ پیدل چلنے والے کی غلطی وغیرہ۔
ضمیمہ
سڑک حفاظتی پروگرام کے سلسلے میں ضمیمہ
سال 2018 سے 2021 کے دوران ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں پر کل سڑک حادثات کی ریاست؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ وار معلومات
نمبر شمار
ریاست؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ
قومی شاہراہوں پر ہونے والے حادثات کی ریاست؍ مرکز زیر انتظام خطہ وار مجموعی تعداد-دوران
2018
2019
2020
2021
1
2
4
5
6
7
1
آندھرا پردیش
8122
7682
7167
8241
2
اروناچل پردیش
89
95
67
147
3
آسام
3963
3988
2963
3408
4
بہار
4016
4526
4101
4349
5
چھتیس گڑھ
3995
3811
3463
3610
6
گوا
1425
1244
787
1116
7
گجرات
3997
3511
3234
3406
8
ہریانہ
4358
3442
3039
3174
9
ہماچل پردیش
1455
1396
1045
1179
10
جھارکھنڈ
1616
2074
1772
1890
11
کرناٹک
13638
13363
11230
11462
12
کیرالہ
9161
9459
6594
8048
13
مدھیہ پردیش
9967
10440
9866
11030
14
مہاراشٹر
9355
8360
6501
7501
15
منی پور
329
395
273
236
16
میگھالیہ
118
325
128
153
17
میزورم
23
21
25
29
18
ناگالینڈ
244
235
309
488
19
اُڈیشہ
4207
4148
3673
4087
20
پنجاب
2821
2423
2032
2288
21
راجستھان
6726
6883
5764
6424
22
سکم
64
59
37
73
23
تمل ناڈو
19583
17633
15269
16869
24
تلنگانہ
6487
7352
6820
7214
25
تریپورہ
188
248
184
199
26
اتراکھنڈ
816
662
524
711
27
اترپردیش
16198
16181
13695
14540
28
مغربی بنگال
4071
3537
3338
3821
29
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
93
71
42
41
30
چنڈی گڑھ
46
36
15
29
31
دادر اور نگر حویلی
0
0
0
0
32
دمن اینڈ دیو
0
0
33
دہلی
783
857
460
457
34
جموں و کشمیر
2118
2081
1512
1899
35
لداخ
NA
NA
NA
119
36
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
37
پڈوچیری
771
653
567
587
میزان
140843
137191
116496
128825
*ایکسپریس وے سمیت
نوٹ: تمل ناڈو کے سال 2018، 2019 اور 2020 کے اعدادو شمار میں ترمیم کی جارہی
سال 2018 سے 2021 کے دوران ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں پر ہونے والی کل اموات کی ریاست؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ وار معلومات
نمبر شمار
ریاست؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ
قومی شاہراہوں پر اس دوران ہونےو الی سڑک حادثات میں اموات کی ریاست و مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ وار مجموعی تعداد
2018
2019
2020
2021
1
2
4
5
6
7
1
آندھرا پردیش
2929
3114
2858
3602
2
اروناچل پردیش
56
54
32
87
3
آسام
1541
1690
1322
1574
4
بہار
3051
3436
3285
3517
5
چھتیس گڑھ
1384
1421
1390
1663
6
گوا
104
107
61
83
7
گجرات
2171
1898
1797
2077
8
ہریانہ
2088
1901
1663
1766
9
ہماچل پردیش
470
487
314
425
10
جھارکھنڈ
1122
1554
1241
1496
11
کرناٹک
3986
3842
3330
3487
12
کیرالہ
1248
1259
887
975
13
مدھیہ پردیش
2601
2904
3022
3389
14
مہاراشٹر
4088
3799
3528
4080
15
منی پور
88
111
90
77
16
میگھالیہ
73
89
81
112
17
میزورم
15
19
20
23
18
ناگالینڈ
12
18
29
25
19
اُڈیشہ
1999
2000
1781
1933
20
پنجاب
2085
1693
1492
1950
21
راجستھان
3874
3870
3320
3829
22
سکم
31
29
14
23
23
تمل ناڈو
4492
3956
3203
5263
24
تلنگانہ
2064
2491
2620
2735
25
تریپورہ
77
106
78
94
26
اتراکھنڈ
631
428
365
430
27
اترپردیش
8818
8830
7859
8506
28
مغربی بنگال
2150
2002
1810
2177
29
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
8
7
8
5
30
چنڈی گڑھ
16
13
6
21
31
دادر اور نگر حویلی
0
0
0
0
32
دمن اینڈ دیو
0
0
33
دہلی
263
278
149
201
34
جموں و کشمیر
400
384
258
268
35
لداخ
27
36
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
37
پڈوچیری
111
82
71
87
میزان
54046
53872
47984
56007
*ایکسپریس وے سمیت
نوٹ: تمل ناڈو کے سال 2018، 2019 اور 2020 کے اعدادو شمار میں ترمیم کی جارہی