Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Piyush Goyal gives a call to convert the respect India has earned globally into an opportunity to progress economically
We should work towards creating quality consciousness in the country and win the confidence of our customers: Shri Goyal
Today is a day of celebration of the Rights of the Customers and we should pledge to serve him better: Shri Goyal
15 MAR 2023 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
We have to convert the respect that India has earned in the world in recent years into an opportunity and we have to convert the demand of the consumers for their rights into a consciousness for quality. This was stated by Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal on the occasion of World Consumer Rights Day today.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been a role model and a very popular leader who has given us the message that we should all work collectively towards making India a developed nation in Amrit Kaal by creating an environment that contributes to serving the customers well, Shri Goyal said. This is because PM has always focussed on the customer and this is why he has always emphasised on quality, he explained.
Shri Goyal said that people want high quality in services and products and that it is their right. Today is a day of celebration of this right and it is a day to commit ourself to work towards ensuring that quality and service. He said that consumer rights also involves creating a sustainable and a green economy that would lead to healthy living - something that is in the very ethos of India.
Consumer is at the core of all our activities because if there is no consumer what is the use of all our efforts, the minister said. We must win the confidence of the consumers – that should be the core focus of our activities, he added. When we work towards quality, the country progresses, he explained.
The awareness and consciousness of the consumers for their rights should motivate us to work towards doing our duty towards the country, the minister concluded.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உலகளவில் இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ள மரியாதையை பொருளாதார ரீதியில் முன்னேறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பாக மாற்ற திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு
15 MAR 2023 9:42PM by PIB Chennai
அண்மைக் காலத்தில் உலகளவில் இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ள மரியாதையை வாய்ப்பாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். உலக நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள் தினத்தையொட்டி அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில் நுகர்வோர் தங்களது உரிமைகளுக்கான கோரிக்கைகளை, தரத்துக்கான உணர்வாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
அமிர்த காலத்தில் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்ற நாம் அனைவரும் கூட்டாக உழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று, புகழ்மிக்க முன்னோடித் தலைவராக விளங்கும் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி விடுத்துள்ள அழைப்பை நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். நுகர்வோருக்கு தொண்டாற்ற உகந்த சூழலை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தியுள்ள அவர், நுகர்வோருக்கு தரமான பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் எப்போதும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று சுட்டிக் காட்டியுள்ளார்.
பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் உயரிய தரத்தை மக்கள் விரும்புவது அவர்களது உரிமை என்று கூறியுள்ள திரு. கோயல், இந்த உரிமையைக் கொண்டாடும் தினமாக நுகர்வோர் தினம் விளங்குகிறது என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1907363