Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Capacity Enhancement Workshop for conservation of wildlife organized at National Zoological Park
15 MAR 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day Capacity Enhancement Workshop for Zoo Keepers of Northern Region was organized at National Zoological Park, New Delhi (Delhi Zoo) in collaboration with Central Zoo Authority (CZA) from 13-15 March 2023.
Member Secretary, Central Zoo Authority, Dr. Sanjay Shukla, presided over the inaugural session on the first day, which was followed by presentations on the National Zoological Park and workshops on the overview of the zoo and its primary goals.
On second day, a field visit to demonstrate the daily tasks of the zoo keepers was conducted. This was followed by theory sessions outlining the duties and responsibility of Zoo keepers, Housing and upkeep of Animals, etc. On the third day, participants were trained on the basics of record keeping, and health care of captive animals. The focus of the hands-on training was to develop ideas that will provide a species-appropriate stimulating environment, which promotes positive behavior.
A total of 34 participants from 19 Zoos of six States participated in the workshop for the conservation of wildlife in captivity. Workshop completion certificates and souvenirs were distributed to all the participants by the Joint Director, National Zoological Park.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے لیے صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
15 MAR 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی (CZA) کے تعاون سے 13 سے 15 مارچ 2023 کو شمالی علاقوں کے چڑیا گھر کے محافظین کے لیے تین روزہ صلاحیت میں اضافے کی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام نیشنل زوولوجیکل پارک، نئی دہلی (دہلی چڑیا گھر) میں کیا گیا۔
ممبر سکریٹری، سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی، ڈاکٹر سنجے شکلا نے پہلے دن افتتاحی سیشن کی صدارت کی، جس کے بعد نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشنز اور چڑیا گھر کے جائزہ اور اس کے بنیادی اہداف پر ورکشاپس کی گئیں۔
دوسرے دن چڑیا گھر کے محافظین کے روزمرہ کے کاموں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے فیلڈ وزٹ کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد تھیوری سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں چڑیا گھر کے رکھوالوں کے فرائض اور ذمہ داریوں، جانوروں کی رہائش اور دیکھ بھال وغیرہ کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ تیسرے دن شرکا کو ریکارڈ رکھنے کی بنیادی باتوں اور قیدی جانوروں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں تربیت دی گئی۔
چھ ریاستوں کے 19 چڑیا گھروں کے کل 34 شرکا نے جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے لیے ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا۔ جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک نے تمام شرکا میں ورکشاپ کی تکمیل کے سرٹیفکیٹس اور سووینئرز تقسیم کیے۔