Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Up to February comes to 785.24 Million Ton
15 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The all India coal production in the current financial year 2022-23 (up to February 2023) is 785.24 Million Tonnes as compared to about 681.98 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 15.14%. In the year 2021-2022, coal production was 778.19 Million Tonne (MT) as compared to 716.08 MT during same period of last year with a growth of about 8.67%. The Country would be able to fulfil the Domestic Coal requirement of 821 MT of Domestic Coal Based (DCB) plants projected by Ministry of Power during 2023-2024.
The details of coal import in last five years are given below: -
(Figure in Million Tonnes)
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Import of Coal
208.25
235.35
248.54
215.25
208.93
The details and names of top five coal import country, quantity-wise are given below: -
(Figure in Million Tonnes)
Country
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Indonesia
95.81
112.88
116.66
92.53
72.50
Australia
46.12
48.17
46.72
54.95
66.76
South Africa
38.49
31.15
42.48
31.09
26.11
USA
12.03
14.98
12.16
12.20
14.37
Russia
4.30
4.92
8.23
6.75
8.27
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
फेब्रुवारी अखेरपर्यंत देशात 785.24 दशलक्ष टन कोळशाचे उत्पादन
15 MAR 2023 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2023
चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये (फेब्रुवारी 2023 पर्यंत) संपूर्ण भारतातील एकूण कोळसा उत्पादन 785.24 दशलक्ष टन झाले आहे, जे मागील वर्षी याच कालावधीत झालेल्या 681.98 दशलक्ष टन याच्या तुलनेत उत्पादनापेक्षा 15.14% जास्त आहे. 2021-2022 मध्ये, कोळशाचे उत्पादन 778.19 दशलक्ष टन होते, जे मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीत 716.08 दसलक्ष टनच्या तुलनेत 8.67% जास्त आहे. 2023-2024 या कालावधीत देशांतर्गत कोळशाची गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने 821 दसलक्ष टन देशांतर्गत कोळशावर आधारित (DCB) प्रकल्पांचे लक्ष्य निर्धारित केले आहे.
गेल्या पाच वर्षांतील कोळसा आयातीचा तपशील खालील तक्त्यात दिला गेला आहे.
(Figure in Million Tonnes)
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Import of Coal
208.25
235.35
248.54
215.25
208.93
The details and names of top five coal import country, quantity-wise are given below: -
(Figure in Million Tonnes)
Country
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Indonesia
95.81
112.88
116.66
92.53
72.50
Australia
46.12
48.17
46.72
54.95
66.76
South Africa
38.49
31.15
42.48
31.09
26.11
USA
12.03
14.98
12.16
12.20
14.37
Russia
4.30
4.92
8.23
6.75
8.27