کوئلے کی وزارت
فروری تک کوئلے کی پیداوار 785.24 ملین ٹن ہوئی
15 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
جاری مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران ہندوستان بھر میں کوئلے کی پیداوار (فروری 2023) تک 785.24 ملین ٹن ہوئی، جبکہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت میں یہ 681.98 ایم ٹی تھی اور یہ تقریباًٍ 15.14فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ سال 22-2021 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 778.19 ملین ٹن تھی، جو گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کی 716.08 ایم ٹی کے موازنے میں 8.67 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ ملک میں کوئلے کی مانگ 821 ایم ٹی کو پورا کیا جا سکے گا۔ بجلی کی وزارت نے 24-2023 کے لئے جو خاکہ پیش کیا ہے، اس کے مطابق یہ تخمینہ ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں کوئلے کی درآمد کی تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں:
(ملین ٹن میں)
سال
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
کوئلے کی درآمد
208.25
235.35
248.54
215.25
208.93
کوئلے کی درآمد والے پانچ سب سے اوپر کے ملکوں کی مقدار کے مطابق تفصیلات:
ملین ٹن میں
ملک
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
انڈونیشیا
95.81
112.88
116.66
92.53
72.50
آسٹریلیا
46.12
48.17
46.72
54.95
66.76
جنوبی افریقہ
38.49
31.15
42.48
31.09
26.11
امریکہ
12.03
14.98
12.16
12.20
14.37
روس
4.30
4.92
8.23
6.75
8.27
یہ جانکاری کوئلے ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Up to February comes to 785.24 Million Ton
15 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The all India coal production in the current financial year 2022-23 (up to February 2023) is 785.24 Million Tonnes as compared to about 681.98 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 15.14%. In the year 2021-2022, coal production was 778.19 Million Tonne (MT) as compared to 716.08 MT during same period of last year with a growth of about 8.67%. The Country would be able to fulfil the Domestic Coal requirement of 821 MT of Domestic Coal Based (DCB) plants projected by Ministry of Power during 2023-2024.
The details of coal import in last five years are given below: -
(Figure in Million Tonnes)
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Import of Coal
208.25
235.35
248.54
215.25
208.93
The details and names of top five coal import country, quantity-wise are given below: -
(Figure in Million Tonnes)
Country
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Indonesia
95.81
112.88
116.66
92.53
72.50
Australia
46.12
48.17
46.72
54.95
66.76
South Africa
38.49
31.15
42.48
31.09
26.11
USA
12.03
14.98
12.16
12.20
14.37
Russia
4.30
4.92
8.23
6.75
8.27
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.