Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to become Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030
15 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway has set a target of becoming Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030. IR has taken a number of initiatives to reduce its carbon emissions which include use of energy efficient technologies like completely switching over to production of three phase electric locomotives with regenerative features, use of head on generation (HOG) technology, use of LED lights in buildings and coaches, star rated appliances and afforestation. Further, the key strategies that have been identified for achieving the Net Zero Carbon emission target are procurement of power through renewable energy sources; shifting from diesel to electric traction; promotion of energy efficiency; and afforestation.
The projected energy demand of Indian Railways in 2029-30 is expected to be about 8,200 Mega Watt (MW). To achieve Net Zero Carbon Emission, expected requirement of renewable capacity by 2029-30 would be about 30,000 MW. As of February 2023, about 147 MW of solar plants (both on Rooftops and on land) and about 103 MW of Wind power plants have been commissioned. Further, about 2150 MW of renewable capacity has also been tied up.
In addition, IR has planned to progressively procure renewable energy from different power procurement modes for its future energy requirements.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے 2030 تک نیٹ زیرو کاربن اخراج کار بن جائے گی
15 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، مواصلات اور الیکٹرونک و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 2030 تک صفر کاربن اخراج کار بننے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اپنے کاربن اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لئے کئی پہل کی ہیں، جن میں توانائی کی صلاحیت سے لیس ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال شامل ہے۔جیسے دوبارہ پیداکرنے والی سہولتوں کے ساتھ تین مرحلے والے الیکٹرک لوکوموٹیو کی تیاری پر پوری طرح سے انحصار کرنا، ہیڈ آن جنریشن (ایچ او جی)ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنا، عمارتوں اور کوچوں میں ایل ای ڈی لائٹ کا استعمال، اسٹار ریٹیڈ آلات اور شجرکاری ۔ اس کے علاوہ خالص صفر کاربن اخراج ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے جن اہم حکمت عملیوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے، وہ ہیں قابل تجدید توانائی کے توسط سے بجلی کی خرید، ڈیزل سے الیکٹرک کی طرف منتقلی ، توانائی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاوا دینا اور شجرکاری۔
30-2029 میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی تخمینہ توانائی مانگ تقریباً 8200میگاواٹ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے 30-2029 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کی مطلوبہ ضرورت تقریباً 30000میگاواٹ ہوگی۔ فروری 2023 تک تقریباً 147 میگاواٹ کے سولر پلانٹوں (زمین اور چھت پر نصب دونوں)اور تقریباً 103میگاوات وِنڈ پاور پلانٹ شروع کئے جاچکے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 2150 میگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی صلاحیت کے لئے بھی معاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ اِنڈین ریلوے نے اپنی مستقبل کی توانائی ضرورتوں کے لئے مختلف بجلی خرید موڈ سے قابل تجدید توانائی کی مسلسل خرید کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔