Ministry of Cooperation
Automation of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies
15 MAR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
A Centrally sponsored project for Computerization of 63,000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS)/Large Area Multi-Purpose Societies (LAMPS)/Farmers Service Societies (FSS) across the country with a total financial outlay of Rs. 2,516 Crore, approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 29th June, 2022, is under implementation.
At present, proposal for computerization of 54,752 PACS/LAMPS/FSS has been received from the States/UTs and central share amounting to Rs. 201.18 crore has been released for the procurement of hardware, digitization of legacy data and establishing support system. The Project Monitoring Units (PMUs) have been set up at Central and State Levels by NABARD. Development of software has been started by the National Level Project Software Vendor (NLPSV) selected by NABARD.
The project entails bringing all the functional PACS onto on ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs), that will also help in maintaining check and balance on repayment of the loan disbursed.
The Ministry of Cooperation in consultation with States/UTs & other stakeholders concerned, has prepared Model Bye-laws for PACS to diversify their activities to become Multipurpose Cooperative Societies. Model byelaws have been circulated to all the States/UTs on 05.01.2023 for their adoption by PACS subject to their respective State Cooperative Societies Acts. The Model Bye-laws would enable PACS to carry out more than 25 business activities such as dairy, fisheries, food grain storage, LPG/CNG/Petrol/Diesel distributorship, common service centers, Fair Price Shops (FPS), community irrigation, Business Correspondent activities, etc. The common national software would support all the activities mentioned in the model byelaws including the provision of inputs like fertilizer, seeds, etc. by PACS.
However, waiving of agricultural loans does not come under the purview of Ministry of Cooperation.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

تعاون کی وزارت
بنیادی زرعی قرض سوسائٹیوں کو خود کار بنانا
15 MAR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
امدادی باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں 63,000 بنیادی زرعی قرض سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس)/ وسیع میدان کثیر المقاصدسوسائٹیز (ایل اے ایم پی ایس)/ کاشتکار خدمت سوسائٹیز (ایف ایس ایس) کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ پروجیکٹ جس پر کل مالیاتی اخراجات 2,516 کروڑ روپے ہیں اور جو 29 جون 2022 کو کابینہ کمیٹی برائے اقتصادی امور (سی سی ای اے) کی طرف سے منظور کیا گیا ہے ، زیر نفاذ ہے۔
فی الحال، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 54,752 پی اے سی ایس/ایل اے ایم پی ایس/ایف ایس ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کی تجویز موصول ہوئی ہے اور مرکزی حصہ جس کی رقم 201.18 کروڑ روپے ہے، ہارڈ ویئر کی خریداری، میراثی ڈیٹا کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور سپورٹ سسٹم کے قیام کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہے۔ پراجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹس (پی ایم یوز) کو مرکزی اور ریاستی سطحوں پر این اے بی اے آر ڈی نے قائم کیا ہے۔ نابارڈ کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ قومی سطح کے پروجیکٹ سافٹ ویئر وینڈر (این ایل پی ایس وی) کے ذریعہ سافٹ ویئر کی ترقی شروع کردی گئی ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں تمام فنکشنل پی اے سی ایس کو ای آر پی (انٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ) پر مبنی مشترکہ سافٹ ویئر پر لانا شامل ہےجو انہیں اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ایس ٹی سی بیز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ڈی سی سی بیز) کے ذریعے نابارڈ کے ساتھ جوڑےگاجس سے ادا کیے گئے قرض کی باز ادائگی کے بارے میں توازن برقرار رکھنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، پی اے سی ایس کے لیے ماڈل بائی لاز تیار کیے ہیں تاکہ کثیر المقاصد امداد باہمی سوسائٹیز بننے کے لیے ان کی سرگرمیوں کو متنوع بنایا جا سکے۔ 05جنوری 2023 کو تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے اپنانے کے لیے ماڈل بائی لاز کو مشتہر کیا گیا ہے اور ان کے متعلقہ ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ کے تابع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ماڈل بائی لاز پی اے سی ایس کو 25 سے زیادہ کاروباری سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے قابل بنائے گا جیسے ڈیری، ماہی گیری، خوراک اناج کا ذخیرہ، ایل پی جی/سی این جی/پیٹرول/ڈیزل کی تقسیم، کامن سروس سینٹرز، فیئر پرائس شاپس (ایف پی ایس)، کمیونٹی ایریگیشن، کاروبارسے متعلقہ سرگرمیاں وغیرہ۔ مشترکہ قومی سافٹ ویئر ماڈل بائی لاز میں مذکور تمام سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرے گا جس میں پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے کھاد، بیج وغیرہ جیسی ان پٹس کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔
تاہم زرعی قرضوں کی معافی وزارت امداد باہمی کے دائرہ کار میں نہیں آتی ہے۔