Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
The Green National Highway Corridor Project to be implemented in four states with financial assistance of World Bank
15 MAR 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the World Bank have signed an agreement for the construction of Green National Highway Corridors Project (GNHCP) in an aggregate length of 781 km in the states of Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh, with loan assistance of US $ 500 million against total project cost of US $ 1288.24 million (Rs. 7,662.47 crore). The objective of the GNHCP is to demonstrate safe and green highway keeping in view climate resilience and use of green technologies by incorporating the provisions of conservation of natural resources using cement treated sub base/reclaimed asphalt pavement, use of local/ marginal material such as lime, fly ash, waste plastic, bio-engineering measures for slope protection such as hydroseeding, coco/jute fibre etc., which will enhance the ability of Ministry to bring Green technologies into the mainstream.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக வங்கி நிதியுதவியுடன் நான்கு மாநிலங்களில் பசுமை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது
15 MAR 2023 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
உலக வங்கி நிதியுதவியுடன் நான்கு மாநிலங்களில் பசுமை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளதாக மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின்கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதில் அளித்த அவர், இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் மொத்தம் 781 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கான பசுமை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை சரக்குப்போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டத்துக்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய அரசும், உலக வங்கியும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான மொத்த செலவு 1288.24 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் (ரூ.7,662.47 கோடி) என்றும், இதில் உலக வங்கியின் கடன் உதவி 500 மில்லியன் டாலர் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
சுண்ணாம்பு, சாம்பல், பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு, கோகோ, சணல் நார் போன்ற உள்ளூர் பயன்பாட்டுப் பொருட்களையும், இயற்கை பொருட்களையும் பயன்படுத்தி சாலைகள் அமைப்பது இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.