Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
The Green National Highway Corridor Project to be implemented in four states with financial assistance of World Bank
15 MAR 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the World Bank have signed an agreement for the construction of Green National Highway Corridors Project (GNHCP) in an aggregate length of 781 km in the states of Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh, with loan assistance of US $ 500 million against total project cost of US $ 1288.24 million (Rs. 7,662.47 crore). The objective of the GNHCP is to demonstrate safe and green highway keeping in view climate resilience and use of green technologies by incorporating the provisions of conservation of natural resources using cement treated sub base/reclaimed asphalt pavement, use of local/ marginal material such as lime, fly ash, waste plastic, bio-engineering measures for slope protection such as hydroseeding, coco/jute fibre etc., which will enhance the ability of Ministry to bring Green technologies into the mainstream.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
जागतिक बँकेच्या आर्थिक साहाय्याने केंद्र सरकार चार राज्यांमध्ये हरित राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग कॉरिडॉर प्रकल्प राबवणार
15 MAR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2023
हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि आंध्र प्रदेश या राज्यांमध्ये 781 किमी लांबीच्या ‘ग्रीन नॅशनल हायवे कॉरिडॉर’ (जीएनएचसीपी) म्हणजेच हरित राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग मार्गिका प्रकल्पाच्या बांधकामासाठी केंद्र सरकार आणि जागतिक बँक यांच्यात करार झाला आहे. 1288.24 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर (7,662.47 कोटी) च्या एकूण प्रकल्प खर्चापैकी जागतिक बॅंक 500 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलरची आर्थिक मदत करणार आहे.
जीएनएचसीपीचे उद्दिष्ट हवामानातील बदल लक्षात घेऊन सुरक्षित आणि हरित महामार्ग बांधणे तसेच हरित तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून नैसर्गिक संसाधनांच्या संवर्धनाच्या तरतुदींचा समावेश करून सिमेंट ट्रिट्ड सब बेस/पुनर्प्राप्त डांबरी फुटपाथ, चुन्यासारख्या स्थानिक/ सीमांत सामग्रीचा वापर करणे हे आहे. , फ्लाय अॅश, वेस्ट प्लॅस्टिक, हायड्रोसीडिंग, कोको/ज्यूट फायबर याचा वापर करण्‍यात येणार आहे. जैव- अभियांत्रिकी उपाय केल्यामुळे हरित तंत्रज्ञान मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्याची मंत्रालयाची क्षमता वाढेल.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.