Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% of equity share capital of L&T Infrastructure Development Projects Limited and Kudgi Transmission Limited, by Epic Concesiones Private Limited and Infrastructure Yield Plus II, respectively
15 MAR 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of 100% of the equity share capital of L&T Infrastructure Development Projects Limited (L&T IDPL) and Kudgi Transmission Limited (KTL), by Epic Concesiones Private Limited (ECPL) and Infrastructure Yield Plus II (IYP II), respectively, under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The Proposed Combination envisages the acquisition of: -
1. 51% and 49% of equity share capital of L&T IDPL from Larsen and Toubro Limited and CPPIB India Private Holdings Inc., respectively, by ECPL; and
2. 100% of the equity share capital of KTL (i.e., a wholly-owned subsidiary of L&T IDPL) by IYP II.
ECPL is a private limited company and is wholly owned by IYP II. ECPL proposes to provide, develop, own, maintain, operate, instruct, execute, carry out, improve, construct, repair, work, administer, manage, control, and transfer infrastructure projects.
IYP II is a scheme of Infrastructure Yield Trust, an irrevocable and determinate contributory investment trust under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882 and registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (‘SEBI’) as a Category I – Infrastructure Alternative Investment Fund, under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012 (‘AIF Regulations’). IYP II aims to provide investors an opportunity to earn returns based on long-term cash flows and growth through investments in infrastructure assets in India and primarily invests in securities of special purpose vehicles, or companies or units of infrastructure investment trusts or any other structure, for investment in infrastructure assets in accordance with AIF Regulations.
L&T IDPL is involved in the business of development, operation, and maintenance of infrastructure projects under the Public Private Partnership model, through its subsidiaries. The subsidiaries enter into concession agreements with National Highways Authority of India / State authorities and / or transmission service agreement with power supply generation / transmission / distribution companies, for the development, operation and maintenance of infrastructure projects under the Design- Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer / Build-Operate-Transfer/ Build-Operate-Transfer Annuity / Build-Operate-Own-Maintain mode with the concession / agreement period ranging from 15 to 35 years. At the end of the relevant concession period, typically the entire facilities are transferred to the concerned government authorities.
KTL is engaged in developing a transmission system required for evacuation of power.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने एल-एंड-टी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट प्रॉजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड और कुदगी ट्रांसमिशन लिमिटेड की 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के क्रमशः एपिक कॉनसेनेस प्रा.लि. और इंफ्रस्ट्रक्चर ईल्ड प्लस II द्वारा अधिग्रहण किये जाने को मंजूरी दी
15 MAR 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत एल-एंड-टी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट प्रॉजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड और कुदगी ट्रांसमिशन लिमिटेट की 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के क्रमशः एपिक कॉनसेनेस प्रा.लि. और इंफ्रस्ट्रक्चर ईल्ड प्लस II द्वारा अधिग्रहण किये जाने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
समवेत रूप से प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण इस प्रकार होगाः
1. लार्सन एंड टुब्रो लिमिटेड और सीपीपीआईबी इंडिया प्राइवेट होल्डिंग्स इंक से एल-एंड-टी आईडीपीएल की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का क्रमशः 51 प्रतिशत और 49 प्रतिशत ईसीपीएल द्वारा; और
2. आईवाईपी II द्वारा केटीएल (यानी, एल-एंड-टी आईडीपीएल की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी) की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का शत-प्रतिशत।
ईसीपीएल एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी है और पूरी तरह से आईवाईपी II के स्वामित्व में है। ईसीपीएल अवसंचरना परियोजनाओं को उपलब्ध कराने, विकसित करने, स्वामित्व, रखरखाव, संचालन, निर्देश, कार्यान्वयन, निष्पादन, सुधार, निर्माण, मरम्मत, काम, प्रशासन, प्रबंधन, नियंत्रण और हस्तांतरण की पेशकश करता है।
आईवाईपी-II इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर यील्ड ट्रस्ट की एक योजना है, जो भारतीय न्यास अधिनियम, 1882 के तहत एक अपरिवर्तनीय और निर्धारित अंशदायी निवेश न्यास है। यह सेबी (वैकल्पिक निवेश निधि) विनियम, 2012 ('एआईएफ विनियम') के तहत श्रेणी I - अवसंरचना वैकल्पिक निवेश निधि के रूप में भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड ('सेबी') के साथ पंजीकृत है। आईवाईपी- II का उद्देश्य निवेशकों को भारत में अवसंरचना परिसंपत्तियों में निवेश के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक नकदी प्रवाह और विकास के आधार पर लाभार्जन करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है। साथ ही, मुख्य रूप से एआईएफ विनियमों के अनुसार अवसंरचना परिसंपत्तियों में निवेश के लिए विशेष संस्थाओं या अवसंचरना के निवेश न्यास की कंपनियों या इकाइयों या किसी अन्य अवसंरचना की प्रतिभूतियों में निवेश करना भी इसके उद्देश्यों में शामिल है।
एलएंडटी आईडीपीएल अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल के तहत अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के विकास, संचालन और रखरखाव के कामकाज में शामिल है।सहायक कंपनियां डिजाइन-बिल्ड-फाइनेंस-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर/बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर/बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर/बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर एनुइटी/बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ओन-मेंटेन मोड के तहत अवसंचरना परियोजनाओं के विकास, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण/राज्य प्राधिकरणों और/या विद्युत आपूर्ति उत्पादन/पारेषण/वितरण कंपनियों के साथ रियायती समझौते करती हैं। यह अवधि 15 से 35 वर्ष की होती है। संबंधित रियायत अवधि के अंत में, आम तौर पर पूरी सुविधायें संबंधित सरकारी प्राधिकारों को हस्तांतरित कर दी जाती हैं।
केटीएल बिजली की निकासी के लिए आवश्यक पारेषण प्रणाली विकसित करने में जुटी है।
इस संदर्भ में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आएगा ।