Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% of equity share capital of L&T Infrastructure Development Projects Limited and Kudgi Transmission Limited, by Epic Concesiones Private Limited and Infrastructure Yield Plus II, respectively
15 MAR 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of 100% of the equity share capital of L&T Infrastructure Development Projects Limited (L&T IDPL) and Kudgi Transmission Limited (KTL), by Epic Concesiones Private Limited (ECPL) and Infrastructure Yield Plus II (IYP II), respectively, under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The Proposed Combination envisages the acquisition of: -
1. 51% and 49% of equity share capital of L&T IDPL from Larsen and Toubro Limited and CPPIB India Private Holdings Inc., respectively, by ECPL; and
2. 100% of the equity share capital of KTL (i.e., a wholly-owned subsidiary of L&T IDPL) by IYP II.
ECPL is a private limited company and is wholly owned by IYP II. ECPL proposes to provide, develop, own, maintain, operate, instruct, execute, carry out, improve, construct, repair, work, administer, manage, control, and transfer infrastructure projects.
IYP II is a scheme of Infrastructure Yield Trust, an irrevocable and determinate contributory investment trust under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882 and registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (‘SEBI’) as a Category I – Infrastructure Alternative Investment Fund, under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012 (‘AIF Regulations’). IYP II aims to provide investors an opportunity to earn returns based on long-term cash flows and growth through investments in infrastructure assets in India and primarily invests in securities of special purpose vehicles, or companies or units of infrastructure investment trusts or any other structure, for investment in infrastructure assets in accordance with AIF Regulations.
L&T IDPL is involved in the business of development, operation, and maintenance of infrastructure projects under the Public Private Partnership model, through its subsidiaries. The subsidiaries enter into concession agreements with National Highways Authority of India / State authorities and / or transmission service agreement with power supply generation / transmission / distribution companies, for the development, operation and maintenance of infrastructure projects under the Design- Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer / Build-Operate-Transfer/ Build-Operate-Transfer Annuity / Build-Operate-Own-Maintain mode with the concession / agreement period ranging from 15 to 35 years. At the end of the relevant concession period, typically the entire facilities are transferred to the concerned government authorities.
KTL is engaged in developing a transmission system required for evacuation of power.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
எல் & டி அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் 100 சதவீத சமபங்கு மூலதனத்தை எபிக் கன்ஸஷன்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனமும், குட்கி டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குகளை இன்ஃப்ராஸ்ட்ரக்சர் யீல்டு பிளஸ் II நிறுவனமும் வாங்குவதற்கு சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
15 MAR 2023 11:57AM by PIB Chennai
எல் & டி அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் 100 சதவீத சமபங்கு மூலதனத்தை எபிக் கன்ஸஷன்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனமும், குட்கி டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் (கேடிஎல்) பங்குகளை இன்ஃப்ராஸ்ட்ரக்சர் யீல்டு பிளஸ் II நிறுவனமும் வாங்குவதற்கு 2022, போட்டி சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 31 (1)ன் படி இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பங்குகள் வாங்குவதற்கு உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள விகிதங்கள் பற்றிய விவரம்:
1. லார்சன் அண்ட் டப்ரோ நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து எல் அண்ட் டி ஐடிபிஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் சமபங்கு மூலதனத்தின் 51 சதவீதத்தையும், சிபிபிஐபி இந்தியா பிரைவேட் ஹோல்டிங்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் 49 சதவீதத்தையும், இசிபிஎல் வாங்கும்.
2. கேடிஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் (அதாவது எல் அண்ட் டி ஐடிபிஎல் நிறுவனத்திற்கு முழுதும் சொந்தமான துணை நிறுவனம்) 100 சதவீத சமபங்கு மூலதனத்தை ஐஒய்பி II வாங்கும்.
இசிபிஎல் என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனம் அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், பராமரித்தல், பழுதுபார்த்தல், நிர்வகித்தல், மாற்றம் செய்தல் போன்ற பணிகளில் ஈடுபடுகிறது.
எல் அண்ட் டி ஐடிபில் நிறுவனம் தனது துணை நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம், மாநில நிர்வாகங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் செய்து கொள்வதோடு மின்சார உற்பத்தி, மின்சாரத்தை கொண்டு செல்லுதல், விநியோகித்தல் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் நிறுவனங்களுடனும் சேவை ஒப்பந்தத்தை செய்துகொள்கிறது. கட்டமைத்தல் - நிதியுதவி செய்தல் - இயக்குதல் – மாற்றுதல், கட்டமைத்தல் - இயக்குதல் – மாற்றுதல், கட்டமைத்தல் - இயக்குதல் – ஆண்டு இறுதியில் மாற்றுதல் போன்ற பணிகளை 15 முதல் 35 ஆண்டுகள் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துகொள்கிறது. சலுகை காலம் முடியும் போது ஒட்டுமொத்த கட்டமைப்புகளையும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அரசு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மாற்றுகிறது.