Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews progress in construction of various infrastructure projects along northern border during a high-level meeting in New Delhi
All pending projects should be expedited on top priority: Shri Rajnath Singh
A committee of Secretaries set up to fast-track the projects
14 MAR 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a high-level meeting in New Delhi on March 14, 2023 to review the progress in construction of various infrastructure projects on the northern border areas. The Raksha Mantri called for expediting all pending projects on top priority, stating that ‘whole of nation’ approach should be adopted in matters of national security. To fast-track the pending projects, it has been decided to set up a committee of Secretaries which will meet at frequent intervals.
Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri RK Singh, Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami and Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Brig (Dr) BD Mishra (Retd), Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of the concerned Ministries attended the meeting.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान उत्तरी सीमावर्ती इलाके में विभिन्न अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के निर्माण की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
सभी लंबित परियोजनाओं को उच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुये उनमें तेजी लाई जायेः श्री राजनाथ सिंह
परियोजनाओं को गति देने के लिये सचिवों की समिति का गठन
14 MAR 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 14 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा-बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान उन्होंने उत्तरी सीमावर्ती इलाके में विभिन्न अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के निर्माण की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। रक्षामंत्री ने आह्वान किया कि सभी लंबित परियोजनाओं में उच्च प्राथमिकता के साथ तेजी लाई जाये। इस क्रम में उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के मुद्दों में सम्पूर्ण राष्ट्र की सोच को अपनाना चाहिये। लंबित परियोजनाओं को गति देने के लिये, सचिवों की समिति के गठन का निर्णय किया गया, जिसकी बैठकें थोड़े-थोड़े समय पर होती रहेंगी।
बैठक में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, विद्युत एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजीत डोभाल, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी और लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल ब्रिगेडियर (डॉ) बीडी मिश्रा (सेवानिवृत्त), चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।