Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts two consecutive successful flight tests of Very Short Range Air Defence System missile off Odisha coast
14 MAR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted two consecutive successful flight tests of Very Short Range Air Defence System (VSHORADS) missile at the Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on March 14, 2023. The flight tests were carried out from a ground-based man portable launcher against high speed unmanned aerial targets, mimicking approaching and receding aircraft. The targets were successfully intercepted, meeting all mission objectives.
FBE1.jpg)
VSHORADS is a Man Portable Air Defence System (MANPAD) meant for neutralising low altitude aerial threats at short ranges. It has been designed and developed indigenously by Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad in collaboration with other DRDO laboratories and Indian Industry Partners. The missile incorporates many novel technologies including Dual-band IIR Seeker, miniaturised Reaction Control System and integrated avionics. The propulsion is provided by a dual thrust solid motor.
Complimenting DRDO and industry partners, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said the missile equipped with novel technologies will give further technological boost to the Armed Forces.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also congratulated the teams associated with the consecutive successful flight tests.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் மிகக் குறுகிய தூர இலக்கைத் தாக்கவல்ல இரண்டு ஏவுகனை சோதனையை ஒடிசா கடற்கரையில் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது
14 MAR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் மிகக் குறுகிய தூர இலக்கைத் தாக்கவல்ல இரண்டு ஏவுகனை சோதனையை ஒடிசா மாநிலம் சந்திப்பூர் கடற்கரையையொட்டி உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை மையத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக மார்ச் 14, 2023 அன்று நடத்தியது.
தரையிலிருந்து செலுத்தப்பட்ட ஏவுகனைகள் இலக்குகளை வெற்றிகரமாக இடைமறித்து சோதனையின் நோக்கங்களைப் பூர்த்தி செய்தது.
ஏவுகனை வெற்றிகரமாக செலுத்தப்பட்டதற்காக பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பாராட்டுகளை தெரிவித்துள்ளார். நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஏவுகனை நம் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருக்கு மேலும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அதேபோல் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத் தலைவரும், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் ஏவுகனையை வெற்றிகரமாக செலுத்திய குழுவினருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்