Ministry of Tourism
2nd SCO Tourism Expert Working Group under India’s Presidency begins at Kashi (Varanasi) today
14 MAR 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 2 day second meeting of tourism Expert Working Group began in Kashi (Varanasi) today. India as the President of SCO for the year 2023, is chairing the 2nd meeting of tourism Expert Working Group 14-15 March 2023 in ‘Kashi’ (Varanasi). The meeting of 1st Expert Working Group under India's SCO presidency was held on 31 January 2023.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization comprising eight Member States China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, four Observer States and six “Dialogue Partners”
The second meeting of EWG discussed the Joint Action Plan for implementing the Agreement between the Governments of the SCO Member States on the Development of Cooperation in Tourism. The Experts from all member countries of SCO prioritised various activities under areas of cooperation such as Promotion of the SCO tourism brand, Promotion of the cultural heritage of the SCO Member States in tourism, Sharing and Exchange of information and digital technology in tourism, Promotion of mutual cooperation in medical and health tourism, Improving the quality of services.
The 2nd meeting of the EWG Chaired by Mr Rakesh Kumar Verma Additional Secretary of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India was attended by senior officials from tourism ministries and departments of tourism from the SCO member countries, representatives from secretariat of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation and Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India.
This Action Plan prepared by Experts after thorough deliberations and inputs by all SCO member countries will be finalised during the SCO Tourism Ministers Meeting (TMM). The Tourism Ministers Meeting, which is to be held on 17-18 March 2023 in Varanasi will conclude the Working Group meetings on tourism track under India’s SCO presidency.
‘Kashi’ (Varanasi) where the tourism related meeting of the SCO countries were held under India’s presidency, has been designated as the first cultural capital of SCO region. This initiative is aimed to highlight and showcase the cultural wealth of SCO region and to recognize the value of culture as a resource for socio economic development for the region.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत की अध्यक्षता में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के दूसरे पर्यटन विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की बैठक आज काशी (वाराणसी) में शुरू हुई
14 MAR 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अध्यक्षता में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के दूसरे पर्यटन विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की दो दिवसीय बैठक आज काशी (वाराणसी) में शुरू हुई। वर्ष 2023 के लिए शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत 'काशी' (वाराणसी) में 14 से 15 मार्च 2023 को पर्यटन विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है। भारत की शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक 31 जनवरी 2023 को आयोजित की गई थी।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) एक अंतर सरकारी संगठन है, जिसमें आठ सदस्य देश चीन, भारत, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान, चार पर्यवेक्षक देश और छह "संवाद भागीदार" देश शामिल हैं।
पर्यटन विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक में पर्यटन में सहयोग के विकास पर शंघाई सहयोग संगठन सदस्य देशों की सरकारों के बीच समझौते को लागू करने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य योजना पर चर्चा हुई। शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सभी सदस्य देशों के विशेषज्ञों ने सहयोग के क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत विभिन्न गतिविधियों जैसे शंघाई सहयोग संगठन पर्यटन ब्रांड को बढ़ावा देना, पर्यटन में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य देशों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रोत्साहन देना, पर्यटन में सूचना और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को साझा करना और आदान-प्रदान करना, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना, चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन में आपसी सहयोग, सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार को प्राथमिकता दी।
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री राकेश कुमार वर्मा की अध्यक्षता में पर्यटन विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य देशों के पर्यटन मंत्रालयों और पर्यटन विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, शंघाई सहयोग संगठन और भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय के सचिवालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सभी सदस्य देशों के गहन विचार-विमर्श और सुझावों के बाद विशेषज्ञों द्वारा तैयार की गई इस कार्य योजना को शंघाई सहयोग संगठन पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक (टीएमएम) के दौरान अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा। पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक, जो 17-18 मार्च 2023 को वाराणसी में आयोजित की जानी है, भारत की शंघाई सहयोग संगठन की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत पर्यटन के बारे में कार्य समूह की बैठकों का समापन होगा।
'काशी' (वाराणसी) जहां भारत की अध्यक्षता में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के देशों की पर्यटन संबंधी बैठक हुई, उसे शंघाई सहयोग संगठन क्षेत्र की पहली सांस्कृतिक राजधानी के रूप में नामित किया गया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य शंघाई सहयोग संगठन क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक संपदा को उजागर करना और प्रदर्शित करना और क्षेत्र के सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास के संसाधन के रूप में संस्कृति के मूल्य को पहचानना है।