Ministry of Tourism
2nd SCO Tourism Expert Working Group under India’s Presidency begins at Kashi (Varanasi) today
14 MAR 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 2 day second meeting of tourism Expert Working Group began in Kashi (Varanasi) today. India as the President of SCO for the year 2023, is chairing the 2nd meeting of tourism Expert Working Group 14-15 March 2023 in ‘Kashi’ (Varanasi). The meeting of 1st Expert Working Group under India's SCO presidency was held on 31 January 2023.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization comprising eight Member States China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, four Observer States and six “Dialogue Partners”
The second meeting of EWG discussed the Joint Action Plan for implementing the Agreement between the Governments of the SCO Member States on the Development of Cooperation in Tourism. The Experts from all member countries of SCO prioritised various activities under areas of cooperation such as Promotion of the SCO tourism brand, Promotion of the cultural heritage of the SCO Member States in tourism, Sharing and Exchange of information and digital technology in tourism, Promotion of mutual cooperation in medical and health tourism, Improving the quality of services.
The 2nd meeting of the EWG Chaired by Mr Rakesh Kumar Verma Additional Secretary of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India was attended by senior officials from tourism ministries and departments of tourism from the SCO member countries, representatives from secretariat of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation and Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India.
This Action Plan prepared by Experts after thorough deliberations and inputs by all SCO member countries will be finalised during the SCO Tourism Ministers Meeting (TMM). The Tourism Ministers Meeting, which is to be held on 17-18 March 2023 in Varanasi will conclude the Working Group meetings on tourism track under India’s SCO presidency.
‘Kashi’ (Varanasi) where the tourism related meeting of the SCO countries were held under India’s presidency, has been designated as the first cultural capital of SCO region. This initiative is aimed to highlight and showcase the cultural wealth of SCO region and to recognize the value of culture as a resource for socio economic development for the region.

وزارت سیاحت
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے دوسرے ٹورزم ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ آج کاشی (وارنسی) میں شروع ہوئی
14 MAR 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے دوسرے ٹورزم ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپ کا دو روزہ اجلاس آج کاشی (وارنسی) میں شروع ہوا۔ سال 2023 کے لیے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے صدر کے طور پر ہندوستان 14 سے 15 مارچ 2023 کو ’کاشی‘ (وارنسی) میں سیاحت کے ماہر ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (SCO) کی صدارت میں ماہر ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ 31 جنوری 2023 کو ہوئی تھی۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) ایک بین حکومتی تنظیم ہے جس میں آٹھ رکن ممالک چین، بھارت، قازقستان، کرغزستان، روس، پاکستان، تاجکستان اور ازبکستان، چار مبصر ممالک اور چھ ”ڈائیلاگ پارٹنر“ شامل ہیں۔
ای ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری میٹنگ میں ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کی حکومتوں کے درمیان سیاحت میں تعاون کی ترقی کے معاہدے پر عمل درآمد کے لیے مشترکہ ایکشن پلان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ایس سی او کے تمام رکن ممالک کے ماہرین نے تعاون کے شعبوں کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیوں کو ترجیح دی جیسا کہ ایس سی او ٹورزم برانڈ کا فروغ، سیاحت میں ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینا، سیاحت میں معلومات اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا اشتراک اور تبادلہ۔ طبی اور صحت کی سیاحت میں باہمی تعاون، خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا۔
ای ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت مسٹر راکیش کمار ورما ایڈیشنل سکریٹری وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے کی جس میں ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کی وزارت سیاحت اور سیاحت کے محکموں کے سینئر حکام، شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے سیکرٹریٹ اور وزارت خارجہ امور، حکومت ہند کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
ایس سی او کے تمام رکن ممالک کی طرف سے مکمل غور و خوض اور ان پٹ کے بعد ماہرین کی طرف سے تیار کردہ اس ایکشن پلان کو ایس سی او ٹورزم منسٹرز میٹنگ (ٹی ایم ایم) کے دوران حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔ سیاحت کے وزرا کی میٹنگ، جو 17 سے 18 مارچ 2023 کو وارانسی میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے، ہندوستان کی ایس سی او کی صدارت میں ٹورزم ٹریک پر ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگوں کا اختتام کرے گی۔
’کاشی‘ (وارنسی) جہاں ایس سی او ممالک کی سیاحت سے متعلق میٹنگ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی تھی، اس کو ایس سی او خطے کا پہلا ثقافتی دارالحکومت نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے خطے کی ثقافتی وراثت کو اجاگر کرنا اور اس کی نمائش کرنا اور ثقافت کی قدر کو خطے کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کے وسائل کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا ہے۔