Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MEETING BETWEEN WORLD BANK COUNTRY DIRECTOR MR AUGUSTE KOUAME AND UNION MINISTER OF DoNER, CULTURE AND TOURISM SHRI G. KISHAN REDDY
"World Bank should work closely and explore various areas of cooperation to ensure development reaches the last mile and creating sustainable livelihood opportunities for the people of North East" : World Bank, Country Director
13 MAR 2023 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Auguste Kouame, Country Director, World Bank today called on Hon’ble Minister of Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy to discuss avenues for greater collaboration in the North East Region.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy welcomed the World Bank delegation led by Mr. Auguste Kouame and appreciated World Bank’s continued support towards ushering in development in the region and accelerating the movement towards holistic development of the North East Region. Shri Reddy said that under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the North East Region has been set on a trajectory towards becoming the growth engine of the region. World Bank is at present and will continue to be a vital partner in this mission.
During the meeting, Mr. Kouame appreciated Government of India’s sustained efforts in the North East Region and indicated that MDoNER and World Bank should work closely and explore various areas of cooperation to ensure development reaches the last mile and creating sustainable livelihood opportunities for the people of North East.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
विश्व बैंक के देश निदेशक ( कंट्री डायरेक्टर ) श्री अगस्टे कौमे और केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास ( डोनर- डीओएनईआर ), संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी के बीच बैठक
"विश्व बैंक को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए और विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का पता लगाना चाहिए ताकि पूर्वोतर क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए विकास और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर पैदा हो सकें": विश्व बैंक, देश निदेशक
13 MAR 2023 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व बैंक के देश निदेशक (कंट्री डायरेक्टर) श्री अगस्टे कौएमे ने आज केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास एवं पर्यटन और संस्कृति, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी से मुलाकात की और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अधिक सहयोग के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने श्री अगस्टे कौमे के नेतृत्व में विश्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत किया और इस क्षेत्र में विकास की शुरुआत करने के साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास की दिशा में अभियान को गति देने के लिए विश्व बैंक के निरंतर समर्थन की सराहना की। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास का इंजन बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है। विश्व बैंक वर्तमान में इस मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है और आगे भी रहेगा ।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री कौमे ने उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की और संकेत दिया कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ( एमडीओएनईआर ) और विश्व बैंक को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए और सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का पता लगाना चाहिए ताकि समाज के अंतिम पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति तक भी विकास का पहुंचना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर पैदा किए जा सकें।