Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends date for applications regarding pension on Higher wages
13 MAR 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Supreme Court had held that the employees who have retired before 1st September 2014 and had exercised option under paragraph 11(3) prior to their retirement shall be eligible for pension on higher wages. Instructions in this regard had been issued to field offices vide circular dated 29.12.2022 and 05.01.2023. Online facility for submitting applications for validation of joint options to the employees who retired before 01.09.2014 and had exercised joint options before their retirement had been provided on the EPFO Website till 03.03.2023.
Now, on demand of the employees’ / employers’ associations the Chairman, Central Board of Trustees has extended the time for submitting applications for validation of joint options from such employees till 3rd May 2023.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அதிகளவில் ஊதியம் பெறுவோர் ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பாக விண்ணப்பம் செய்வதற்கான தேதி மே 03 வரை நீட்டிப்பு
13 MAR 2023 9:51PM by PIB Chennai
2014 செப்டம்பர் 1-க்கு முன் ஓய்வு பெற்ற அதிகளவில் ஊதியம் பெற்றவர்கள் ஓய்வு பெறுவதற்கு முன் ஓய்வூதியத்திற்கான விருப்பத்தை தெரிவிக்கலாம் என்பதை உச்சநீதிமன்றம் உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. இதன் அடிப்படையில், இது தொடர்பாக, கள அலுவலர்களுக்கு 29.12.2022, 05.01.2023 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் சுற்றறிக்கைகள் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. 01.09.2014-க்கு முன் ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஊழியர்கள் ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவதற்கான விருப்பம் குறித்து ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் இணைய தளம் மூலமாக 03.03.2023 வரை விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
தற்போது ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் உரிமையாளர் சங்கங்கள், கேட்டுக்கொண்டதற்கு இணங்க ஊழியர்கள் ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவதற்கான விருப்பத்தை தெரிவித்து விண்ணப்பம் அளிக்கும் தேதியை 2023 மே 03 வரை அறக்கட்டளையின் மத்திய வாரிய தலைவர் நீடித்துள்ளார்.