श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने उच्च वेतन पर पेंशन से संबंधित आवेदन की तारीख बढ़ाई
13 MAR 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने यह निर्णय दिया था कि जो कर्मचारी 1 सितंबर 2014 से पहले सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं और जिन्होंने अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति से पहले पैरा 11(3) के तहत विकल्प का चयन किया था, वे उच्च वेतन पर पेंशन के पात्र होंगे। इस संदर्भ में दिनांक 29 दिसम्बर 2022 एवं 5 जनवरी 2023 के परिपत्र के जरिए फील्ड कार्यालयों को निर्देश जारी किए गए थे। दिनांक 1 सितंबर 2014 से पहले सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले और अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति से पहले संयुक्त विकल्प का चयन वाले कर्मचारियों को दिनांक 3 मार्च 2023 तक ईपीएफओ की वेबसाइट पर संयुक्त विकल्पों के सत्यापन हेतु आवेदन जमा करने की ऑनलाइन सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई थी।
अब कर्मचारियों/नियोक्ताओं से जुड़े संगठनों की मांग पर, केन्द्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष ने ऐसे कर्मचारियों द्वारा संयुक्त विकल्पों के सत्यापन हेतु आवेदन जमा करने की तारीख 3 मई 2023 तक बढ़ा दी है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends date for applications regarding pension on Higher wages
13 MAR 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Supreme Court had held that the employees who have retired before 1st September 2014 and had exercised option under paragraph 11(3) prior to their retirement shall be eligible for pension on higher wages. Instructions in this regard had been issued to field offices vide circular dated 29.12.2022 and 05.01.2023. Online facility for submitting applications for validation of joint options to the employees who retired before 01.09.2014 and had exercised joint options before their retirement had been provided on the EPFO Website till 03.03.2023.
Now, on demand of the employees’ / employers’ associations the Chairman, Central Board of Trustees has extended the time for submitting applications for validation of joint options from such employees till 3rd May 2023.