Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
NYC 2023 - “Yuva Shakti to propel India as world leader by 2047”: Hardeep S. Puri
13 MAR 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs, GoI, commended the Conclave for providing a platform for young people to amplify their concerns on issues such as climate change, future of work, and youth in democracy. The explosion of start-ups in the country is a testament to the entrepreneurial culture that the youth of the country have inspired in recent years, he quipped. Speaking about the youth leading development, the Minister said that Ninety Thousand Crores is spent annually on youth development programs by the government. Sh. Puri unveiled many knowledge-products encapsulating innovations by youngsters in the field of urban development. Commending the combined efforts of Smart Cities Mission, NIUA and Yuva Shakti, for organizing NYC 2023, the Minister said he was confident that India would be a world leader in all respects by 2047 due to the youth dividend.
He was addressing the NYC 2023 hosted by National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) in association with the Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports under the aegis of India’s G20 presidency. The Conclave brought together young minds to deliberate on the U20 and Y20 priority areas and foster bright leaders of tomorrow, here today.
Referring to the culture of innovations, the Minister highlighted the explosion of start-ups in the country as a testament to the entrepreneurial temperament of the youth in recent years. Speaking about the youth leading development, the Minister said that Ninety Thousand crores is spent annually on various youth development programs by the government.
Earlier during the day, Sh. Kaushal Kishore, Hon’ble Minister of State, MoHUA, GoI, highlighted the need to work towards a ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’ while emphasizing the strength of our ‘Yuvashakti’ as one of the most important contributors to the nation’s growth story. Other dignitaries present during the event were Sh. Kunal Kumar, Joint Secy. & Mission Director (SCM); Sh. Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA; Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secy., Youth Affairs (Virtual address); Sh. Praveen Chaudhary, U20 Sherpa and Sh. Anmol Sovit, Chair, Y20 Secretariat.
Presentations by participants from the NIUA-NMCG Student Thesis Competition and CPIN Talks alongside panel discussions on “Creating Equal Futures in an Unequal World” and “Role of Media to enhance Youth Participation” took place in presence of various dignitaries, youth populace from various institutes and media representatives.
The Conclave, through quiz and debate competitions, discussions, climate cafe and engaging deliberations helped the youth understand the operations of democracy. The national event witnessed participation from students and young professionals, experts, and innovators from all over the country to co-create, collaborate and connect on urban India’s pressing issues and a way forward.
To know more about Y20 : https://y20india.in

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
एनवाईसी 2023 - "युवा शक्ति 2047 तक भारत को विश्व नेता के रूप में आगे बढ़ाएगी": हरदीप एस. पुरी
13 MAR 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, काम के भविष्य और लोकतंत्र में युवाओं जैसे मुद्दों पर युवाओं की चिंताएं और उनकी आवाज बढ़ाने के लिए उन्‍हें एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए सम्‍मेलन की सराहना की। उन्होंने चुटकी लेते हुए कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में देश के युवाओं ने उद्यमशीलता की संस्कृति को प्रेरित किया है। युवा अग्रणी विकास के बारे में बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा युवा विकास कार्यक्रमों पर सालाना नब्बे हजार करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जाते हैं। श्री पुरी ने शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में युवाओं द्वारा नवाचारों को शामिल करने वाले अनेक ज्ञान-उत्पादों का अनावरण किया। एनवाईसी 2023 के आयोजन के लिए स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन, एनआईयूए और युवा शक्ति के संयुक्त प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि युवाओं के कारण 2047 तक भारत हर तरह से विश्व में अग्रणी होगा।
वह भारत की जी20 की अध्‍यक्षता में आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय के स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के सहयोग से नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स (एनआईयूए) द्वारा आयोजित एनवाईसी 2023 को संबोधित कर रहे थे। सम्‍मेलन में युवा आज यहां यू20 और वाई20 प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करेंगे और कल के तीव्र बुद्धि नेताओं को बढ़ावा देंगे।
नवाचार की संस्कृति का उल्लेख करते हुए, मंत्री ने हाल के वर्षों में युवाओं की उद्यमशीलता की प्रकृति के साक्ष्‍य के रूप में देश में स्टार्ट-अप के विस्फोट पर प्रकाश डाला। युवाओं के विकास के बारे में बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न युवा विकास कार्यक्रमों पर सालाना नब्बे हजार करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जाते हैं।
इससे पहले दिन में एमओएचयूए राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने राष्ट्र के विकास की गाथा में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ताओं में से एक के रूप में हमारी 'युवाशक्ति' की ताकत पर जोर देते हुए 'नशा मुक्त भारत' की दिशा में काम करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। आयोजन के दौरान उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में श्री कुणाल कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक (एससीएम); श्री हितेश वैद्य, निदेशक, एनआईयूए; श्रीमती मीता राजीवलोचन, सचिव, युवा कार्य (वर्चुअल संबोधन); श्री प्रवीण चौधरी, यू20 शेरपा और श्री अनमोल सोवित, अध्यक्ष, वाई20 सचिवालय शामिल थे।
एनआईयूए-एनएमसीजी छात्र थीसिस प्रतियोगिता और सीपीआईएन वार्ता के प्रतिभागियों द्वारा "एक असमान दुनिया में समान भविष्य बनाना" और "युवा भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए मीडिया की भूमिका" पर पैनल चर्चा के साथ-साथ विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, विभिन्न संस्थानों के युवाओं और मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में प्रस्तुतियां हुईं।
सम्‍मेलन ने, प्रश्नोत्तरी और वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिताओं, चर्चाओं, जलवायु कैफे और आकर्षक विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से युवाओं को लोकतंत्र के संचालन को समझने में मदद की। राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में देश भर के छात्रों और युवा पेशेवरों, विशेषज्ञों और नवप्रवर्तकों की सह-रचना, सहयोग करने और शहरी भारत के दबाव वाले मुद्दों से जुड़ने के लिए भागीदारी देखी गई।
वाई20 के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए: Y20 : https://y20india.in देखें ।