Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
NYC 2023 - “Yuva Shakti to propel India as world leader by 2047”: Hardeep S. Puri
13 MAR 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs, GoI, commended the Conclave for providing a platform for young people to amplify their concerns on issues such as climate change, future of work, and youth in democracy. The explosion of start-ups in the country is a testament to the entrepreneurial culture that the youth of the country have inspired in recent years, he quipped. Speaking about the youth leading development, the Minister said that Ninety Thousand Crores is spent annually on youth development programs by the government. Sh. Puri unveiled many knowledge-products encapsulating innovations by youngsters in the field of urban development. Commending the combined efforts of Smart Cities Mission, NIUA and Yuva Shakti, for organizing NYC 2023, the Minister said he was confident that India would be a world leader in all respects by 2047 due to the youth dividend.
He was addressing the NYC 2023 hosted by National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) in association with the Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports under the aegis of India’s G20 presidency. The Conclave brought together young minds to deliberate on the U20 and Y20 priority areas and foster bright leaders of tomorrow, here today.
Referring to the culture of innovations, the Minister highlighted the explosion of start-ups in the country as a testament to the entrepreneurial temperament of the youth in recent years. Speaking about the youth leading development, the Minister said that Ninety Thousand crores is spent annually on various youth development programs by the government.
Earlier during the day, Sh. Kaushal Kishore, Hon’ble Minister of State, MoHUA, GoI, highlighted the need to work towards a ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’ while emphasizing the strength of our ‘Yuvashakti’ as one of the most important contributors to the nation’s growth story. Other dignitaries present during the event were Sh. Kunal Kumar, Joint Secy. & Mission Director (SCM); Sh. Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA; Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secy., Youth Affairs (Virtual address); Sh. Praveen Chaudhary, U20 Sherpa and Sh. Anmol Sovit, Chair, Y20 Secretariat.
Presentations by participants from the NIUA-NMCG Student Thesis Competition and CPIN Talks alongside panel discussions on “Creating Equal Futures in an Unequal World” and “Role of Media to enhance Youth Participation” took place in presence of various dignitaries, youth populace from various institutes and media representatives.
The Conclave, through quiz and debate competitions, discussions, climate cafe and engaging deliberations helped the youth understand the operations of democracy. The national event witnessed participation from students and young professionals, experts, and innovators from all over the country to co-create, collaborate and connect on urban India’s pressing issues and a way forward.
To know more about Y20 : https://y20india.in

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
این وائی سی2023 – ’’یوا شکتی 2047 تک بھارت کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر آگے بڑھائے گی‘‘: ہردیپ ایس پوری
13 MAR 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر، نے نوجوانوں کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی، کام کے مستقبل اور جمہوریت میں نوجوانوْن کے غور و فکر میں اضافے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے منعقد کیے گئے جلسے کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ جسے ملک کے نوجوانوں کی طرف سے حالیہ برسوں میں ایک تحریک ملی ہے۔ نوجوانوں کی قیادت والی ترقی کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے نوجوانوں کے ترقیاتی پروگراموں پر 90 ہزار کروڑ روپے سالانہ خرچ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ جناب پوری نے شہری ترقی کے میدان میں نوجوانوں کے ذریعے بہت سی علمی مصنوعات کا آغاز کیا ہے جو اختراعات پر مبنی ہے۔ این وائی سی 2023 کے انعقاد کے لیے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، این آئی یو اے اور یووا شکتی کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ نوجوانوں کے منافع کی وجہ سے بھارت 2047 تک ہر لحاظ سے عالمی رہنما بن جائے گا ۔
وہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز (این آئی یو اے) کی جانب سے بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے زیراہتمام ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ این وائی سی 2023 سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔اس اجلاس کی وجہ سے نوجوان ذہن اکٹھا ہوئے ہیں تاکہ وہ یو 20 اور وائی 20 کے ترجیحی میدانوں پر غور و فکر کریں اور کل کے روشن رہنماؤں کو آگے بڑھائیں۔
اختراعات کے کلچر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے حالیہ برسوں میں نوجوانوں کے کاروباری مزاج کے ثبوت کے طور پر ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے دھماکے کو اجاگر کیا۔ نوجوانوں کی ترقی کی رہنمائی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے مختلف پروگراموں پر سالانہ نوے ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جاتے ہیں۔
پہلے دن کے وقت، جناب کوشل کشور، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت، ایم او ایچ یو اے ، حکومت ہند، نے 'نشا مکت بھارت' کی سمت کام کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا اور ملک کی ترقی کی داستان میں سب سے اہم شراکت داروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر 'یوواشکتی' کی نوجوانوں کی طاقت پر زور دیا۔ اس موقع پر موجود دیگر معززین میں جناب کنال کمار، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (ایس سی ایم) ؛ ایسیچ ہتیش ویدیا، ڈائریکٹر، این آئی یو اے؛ محترمہ میتا راجیولوچن، سیکرٹری، یوتھ افیئرز (ورچوئل ایڈریس)؛ ایسیچ. پروین چودھری، یو 20 شیرپا اور جناب انمول سویت، چیئر، وائی 20 سیکرٹریٹ بھی شامل ہیں۔
این آئی یو اے – این ایم سی جی اسٹوڈنٹ تھیسز مقابلے کے شرکاء کی پریزنٹیشنز اور سی پی آئی این بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ’’غیر مساوی دنیا میں مساوی مستقبل کی تشکیل‘‘ اور "نوجوانوں کی شرکت میں اضافے کے لیے میڈیا کا کردار" پر پینل مباحثے مختلف اداروں کے معززین، نوجوان آبادی اور میڈیا کے نمائندے کی موجودگی میں ہوئے۔
کانکلیو، کوئز اور مباحثے کے مقابلوں، مباحثوں، موسمیاتی کیفے اور دل چسپ مباحثوں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو جمہوریت کے کاموں کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملی۔ اس قومی تقریب میں ملک بھر سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد، ماہرین اور اختراع کاروں نے شرکت کی تاکہ شہری بھارت کے اہم مسائل اور آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہموار کیا جا سکے، اس سلسلے میں تعاون کیا جا سکے ۔
وائی 20 کے بارے میں مزید جانکاری کے لیے: https://y20india.in