Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Parshottam Rupala visits Leh (Ladakh) with a view to strengthen the fisheries ecosystem in the country
13 MAR 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala visited the Union Territory of Leh (Ladakh) for review meeting programme. The visit started on 11th March 2023 from Leh (Ladakh) and ended at Kargyam Satoo and Phobrang on 12th March 2023 from Union Territory of Leh (Ladakh).The vision and objective of the visit was to strengthen the fisheries sector development including other works. The journey of review meeting program had been already initiated in other Union Territories/States of the country as well, where Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with beneficiaries and other respective stakeholders regarding fisheries sector development.
The main objectives of the review meeting program are (i) to facilitate interaction with beneficiaries, fish farmers, fishermen and stakeholders so as to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government; (ii) demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholder as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat; (iii) to promote responsible fisheries with focus on sustainable balance between the utilization of fisheries resources for food security and livelihoods of fisher communities: (iv) upgradation and creation of infrastructure to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach.
Moving forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala addressed regarding the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) scheme and other multidimensional activities of blue revolution with major focus on increasing fisheries production and productivity (for both inland and marine) and its associated activities, including infrastructure development, marketing, exports, and institutional arrangements, etc. In this regard, the review meeting was chaired by him at Kargyam Satoo. Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with the dignitaries/officers, beneficiaries of PMMSY and KCC. Further, he highlighted about the implementation of PMMSY scheme in all the States & Union Territories and spoke in detail about eliminating the critical gaps in the value chain of fisheries through implementation of schemes such as PMMSY and KCC for beneficiaries, fish farmers and fishermen.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, higlighted the significant achievements of Department of Fisheries such as establishment of 4 new trout fish hatcheries, construction of 200 new raceways, sanctioned establishment of 4 RAS, sanctioned 4 ornamental breeding & rearing unit, construction of 5 fish kiosks, 20 motorcycle with ice boxes under post-harvest transportation units.
Further, he threw light on the financial achievements under the fisheries sector for Blue Revolution, PMMSY, KCC with a total targeted investment of Rs 47 Crore and central fund allocation of Rs 30 Crore.
Shri Parshottam Rupala also highlighted the need to expedite the implementation of said project, and utilization of funds released for the purpose. He has also informed to prepare and submit their annual action plan under PMMSY for next two years (2023-24 and 2024-25). The Minister took public meetings at Phobrang and discussed various activities within the departments, interaction session was organized with fish farmers, fishermen, local people interacted in the session and put forth their issues & suggestions. This interactive session helped to come out with the issues being faced and the same will be worked upon for improvement on fisheries development.
The impact of these review meeting programs shall have a long-lasting effect on the future generations to come and address multiple developmental issues in a comprehensive manner with far reaching impact covering the fisheries sector.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر پرشوتم روپالا نے ملک میں ماہی گیری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد سے لیہہ (لداخ) کا دورہ کیا
13 MAR 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے جائزہ میٹنگ پروگرام کے لیے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لیہہ (لداخ) کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ دورہ 11 مارچ 2023 کو لیہہ (لداخ) سے شروع ہوا اور 12 مارچ 2023 کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لیہہ (لداخ) سے کرگیم ساتو اور فوبرنگ پر اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ دورے کا وژن اور مقصد دیگر کاموں سمیت ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ جائزہ میٹنگ پروگرام کا سفر پہلے ہی ملک کے دیگر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں/ ریاستوں میں بھی شروع کیا جا چکا تھا، جہاں جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کے سلسلے میں استفادہ کنندگان اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین سے بات چیت کی۔
جائزہ اجلاس کے پروگرام کے بنیادی مقاصد ہیں (i) استفادہ کنندگان، مچھلی کاشتکاروں، ماہی گیروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں سہولت فراہم کرنا تاکہ ماہی گیری سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں اور حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کیے جانے والے پروگراموں کی معلومات کو عام کیا جا سکے۔ (ii) تمام ماہی گیروں، ماہی پروروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ آتم نربھر بھارت کی روح کے طور پر یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کرنا؛ (iii) ماہی گیری کے وسائل کے استعمال کے درمیان پائیدار توازن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ذمہ دار ماہی گیری کو فروغ دینا، خوراک کی حفاظت اور ماہی گیر برادریوں کی روزی روٹی کے لیے: (iv) ایکو سسٹم طریقہ کار کے ذریعے پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری اور تخلیق ۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اسکیم اور سمندری معیشت کے انقلاب کی دیگر کثیر جہتی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا جس میں ماہی گیری کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ (اندرونی اور سمندری دونوں کے لیے) اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں بشمول بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، مارکیٹنگ، برآمدات اور ادارہ جاتی انتظامات وغیرہ اس سلسلے میں کرگیام ساتو میں ان کے زیر صدارت جائزہ میٹنگ ہوئی۔ جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے معززین/ افسران، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی کے مستفید ہونے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ مزید، انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی اور استفادہ کنندگان، مچھلی کاشتکاروں اور ماہی گیروں کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی جیسی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کی ویلیو چین میں اہم خلا کو ختم کرنے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کی اہم کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی جیسے کہ 4 نئی ٹراؤٹ فش ہیچریوں کا قیام، 200 نئے ریس ویز کی تعمیر، 4 آر اے ایس کے قیام کی منظوری، 4 آرائشی افزائش اور پرورش یونٹ کی منظوری، 5 فش کیوسک کی تعمیر اور فصل کے بعد نقل و حمل کے یونٹوں کے تحت برف کے ڈبوں والی 20 موٹر سائیکلیں۔
انہوں مزید کہا کہ بلیو ریوولیوشن، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی، کے سی سی کے لیے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے تحت مالیاتی حصولیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں کل 47 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور 30 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی فنڈ مختص کیے گئے تھے۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مذکورہ پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے اور اس مقصد کے لیے جاری کردہ فنڈز کے استعمال پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اگلے دو سال (24-2023 اور 25-2024) کے لئے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت اپنا سالانہ ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے اور اسے پیش کرنے کی بھی اطلاع دی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے فوبرنگ میں عوامی میٹنگیں کیں اور محکموں کے اندر مختلف سرگرمیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، ماہی پروروں اور ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا سیشن منعقد کیا گیا، اجلاس میں مقامی لوگوں نے اپنے مسائل اور تجاویز پیش کیں۔ بات چیت کے اس اجلاس سے درپیش مسائل کو سامنے لانے میں مدد ملی اور ماہی گیری کی ترقی میں بہتری کے لیے بھی اسی پر کام کیا جائے گا۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے ان پروگراموں کا اثر آنے والی نسلوں پر دیرپا اثر پڑے گا اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے پر دور رس اثرات کے ساتھ جامع انداز میں متعدد ترقیاتی مسائل کو حل کریں گے۔