मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने देश में मत्स्यपालन इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से लेह (लद्दाख) का दौरा किया
13 MAR 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने समीक्षा बैठक कार्यक्रम के लिए केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लेह (लद्दाख) की यात्रा की। उनकी यह यात्रा 11 मार्च, 2023 को लेह (लद्दाख) से शुरू हुई थी और 12 मार्च, 2023 को कारग्यम सातू व फोबरांग में समाप्त हुई। इस यात्रा की सोच और उद्देश्य अन्य कार्यों सहित मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के विकास को मजबूत करना था। इस तरह की समीक्षा बैठक कार्यक्रम देश के अन्य राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में पहले ही शुरू की जा चुकी है। इसमें श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के विकास के संबंध में लाभार्थियों और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की है।
इस समीक्षा बैठक कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
(i) सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न मत्स्यपालन संबंधी योजनाओं व कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी का प्रसार करने के लिए लाभार्थियों, मत्स्यपालकों, मछुआरों और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान करना
(ii) आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सोच के अनुरूप सभी मछुआरों, मत्स्यपालकों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करना
(iii) खाद्य सुरक्षा और मछुआरा समुदायों की आजीविका के लिए मत्स्य संसाधनों के उपयोग के बीच स्थायी संतुलन पर ध्यान देने के साथ जिम्मेदार मत्स्यपालन को बढ़ावा देना
(iv) इकोसिस्टम दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन व निर्माण
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने आगे प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) योजना और नीली क्रांति की अन्य बहुआयामी गतिविधियों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में मत्स्य उत्पादन व उत्पादकता (अंतर्देशीय और समुद्री, दोनों के लिए) और इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों, जिनमें बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, विपणन, निर्यात व संस्थागत व्यवस्था आदि शामिल हैं, को बढ़ाने पर विशेष जोर दिया। इनको लेकर उनकी अध्यक्षता में कारग्यम सातू में समीक्षा बैठक हुई। इसमें श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने पीएमएमएसवाई और केसीसी के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों/अधिकारियों, लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। श्री रुपाला ने आगे सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के कार्यान्वयन को रेखांकित किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने लाभार्थियों, मत्स्यपालकों और मछुआरों के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई व केसीसी जैसी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से मत्स्यपालन की मूल्य श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण कमियों को दूर करने के बारे में विस्तार से बात की।
वहीं, श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने मत्स्य विभाग की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया। इनमें 4 नई ट्राउट फिश हैचरियों की स्थापना, 200 नए रेसवे का निर्माण, 4 आरएएस की स्थापना को स्वीकृति, 4 सजावटी प्रजनन व पालन इकाई को मंजूरी, 5 मछली कियोस्क का निर्माण और पालन के बाद परिवहन इकाइयों के तहत बर्फ के बक्सों के साथ 20 मोटरसाइकिलें प्रदान करना शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा उन्होंने नीली क्रांति, पीएमएमएसवाई, केसीसी के लिए 47 करोड़ रुपये के कुल लक्षित निवेश और 30 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय निधि आवंटन के साथ मत्स्य क्षेत्र के तहत वित्तीय उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया।
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने उक्त परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन और इस उद्देश्य के लिए जारी की गई धनराशि के उपयोग में तेजी लाने पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने अगले दो वर्षों (2023-24 व 2024-25) के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना तैयार करने और उसे सौंपने की भी जानकारी दी। मंत्री ने फोबरांग में जनसभाएं कीं और विभागों की विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर चर्चा की। इसके अलावा मत्स्यपालकों, मछुआरों और स्थानीय लोगों के साथ संवाद सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इसमें इन सब ने श्री रुपाला के साथ बातचीत की और अपने मुद्दों व सुझावों को उनके सामने रखा।
इन समीक्षा बैठक कार्यक्रमों के परिणामों का आने वाली पीढ़ियों पर लंबे समय तक प्रभाव रहेगा और ये मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले दूरगामी प्रभाव के साथ व्यापक रूप से कई विकास संबंधी मुद्दों को संबोधित करेंगे।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Parshottam Rupala visits Leh (Ladakh) with a view to strengthen the fisheries ecosystem in the country
13 MAR 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala visited the Union Territory of Leh (Ladakh) for review meeting programme. The visit started on 11th March 2023 from Leh (Ladakh) and ended at Kargyam Satoo and Phobrang on 12th March 2023 from Union Territory of Leh (Ladakh).The vision and objective of the visit was to strengthen the fisheries sector development including other works. The journey of review meeting program had been already initiated in other Union Territories/States of the country as well, where Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with beneficiaries and other respective stakeholders regarding fisheries sector development.
The main objectives of the review meeting program are (i) to facilitate interaction with beneficiaries, fish farmers, fishermen and stakeholders so as to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government; (ii) demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholder as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat; (iii) to promote responsible fisheries with focus on sustainable balance between the utilization of fisheries resources for food security and livelihoods of fisher communities: (iv) upgradation and creation of infrastructure to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach.
Moving forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala addressed regarding the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) scheme and other multidimensional activities of blue revolution with major focus on increasing fisheries production and productivity (for both inland and marine) and its associated activities, including infrastructure development, marketing, exports, and institutional arrangements, etc. In this regard, the review meeting was chaired by him at Kargyam Satoo. Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with the dignitaries/officers, beneficiaries of PMMSY and KCC. Further, he highlighted about the implementation of PMMSY scheme in all the States & Union Territories and spoke in detail about eliminating the critical gaps in the value chain of fisheries through implementation of schemes such as PMMSY and KCC for beneficiaries, fish farmers and fishermen.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, higlighted the significant achievements of Department of Fisheries such as establishment of 4 new trout fish hatcheries, construction of 200 new raceways, sanctioned establishment of 4 RAS, sanctioned 4 ornamental breeding & rearing unit, construction of 5 fish kiosks, 20 motorcycle with ice boxes under post-harvest transportation units.
Further, he threw light on the financial achievements under the fisheries sector for Blue Revolution, PMMSY, KCC with a total targeted investment of Rs 47 Crore and central fund allocation of Rs 30 Crore.
Shri Parshottam Rupala also highlighted the need to expedite the implementation of said project, and utilization of funds released for the purpose. He has also informed to prepare and submit their annual action plan under PMMSY for next two years (2023-24 and 2024-25). The Minister took public meetings at Phobrang and discussed various activities within the departments, interaction session was organized with fish farmers, fishermen, local people interacted in the session and put forth their issues & suggestions. This interactive session helped to come out with the issues being faced and the same will be worked upon for improvement on fisheries development.
The impact of these review meeting programs shall have a long-lasting effect on the future generations to come and address multiple developmental issues in a comprehensive manner with far reaching impact covering the fisheries sector.