Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA gets ‘Infrastructure Finance Company’ status from RBI
IFC status to allow IREDA to take higher exposure to RE financing and raise funds at competitive rates
13 MAR 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted an ‘Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC)’ status to Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) today. It was earlier classified as ‘Investment and Credit Company (ICC)’.
With the IFC status, IREDA will be able to take higher exposure in RE financing. The IFC status will also help the company to access wider investor base for fund mobilisation, resulting in competitive rates for fund raising.
The recognition of IREDA as an IFC will increase the investors’ confidence, enhance the brand value, and generate positive outlook in the market. The grant of IFC status is a recognition of IREDA’s 36 years of infrastructure financing and development with focused development of Renewable Energy. With IFC status, IREDA will keep contributing towards Govt. of India’s target of 500 GW installed capacity of non-fossil fuels by 2030.
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director of IREDA, said, “The IFC status is a significant milestone for IREDA and will enable us to maintain our leading position as a financier of RE space. IREDA will continue to play a motherly role for development of RE sector.”
IREDA has been promoting, developing and financing new and renewable sources of energy with the motto: “Energy for Ever” since 1987. It finances all RE technologies and value chain such as solar, wind, hydro, bio-energy, waste to energy, energy efficiency, e-mobility, battery storage, biofuel and new and emerging technologies.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஆர்பிஐ-யிடமிருந்து ‘உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம்’ என்ற அந்தஸ்தை IREDA பெற்றுள்ளது
13 MAR 2023 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமைக்கு (IREDA) உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம்’ என்ற அந்தஸ்தை ரிசர்வ் வங்கி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதற்கு முன்பு இந்த நிறுவனம் முதலீடு மற்றும் கடன் நிறுவனம் என்று வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டிருந்தது.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம் என்ற முறையில் IREDA புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி வழங்க இயலும். இதற்கான நிதி திரட்டுதலுக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் முதலீட்டுத் தளத்தை விரிவுபடுத்த இந்த அந்தஸ்து உதவும்.
IREDA-க்கு கிடைத்துள்ள இந்த அந்தஸ்து முதலீட்டாளர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரித்து வணிக முத்திரை மதிப்பை உயர்த்துவதுடன் சந்தையில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பெயரை உருவாக்க இயலும். ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வின் 36 ஆண்டு கால உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி வழங்கல் அனுபவத்திற்கு கிடைத்த அங்கீகாரமாகும் இது. இந்த அங்கீகாரத்துடன், 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் புதை படிமம் இல்லாத எரிசக்தி நிறுவு திறனை 500 ஜிகாவாட் அளவிற்கு உயர்த்தும் மத்திய அரசின் இலக்கை எட்ட IREDA தொடர்ந்து பங்களிக்கும்.