Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA gets ‘Infrastructure Finance Company’ status from RBI
IFC status to allow IREDA to take higher exposure to RE financing and raise funds at competitive rates
13 MAR 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted an ‘Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC)’ status to Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) today. It was earlier classified as ‘Investment and Credit Company (ICC)’.
With the IFC status, IREDA will be able to take higher exposure in RE financing. The IFC status will also help the company to access wider investor base for fund mobilisation, resulting in competitive rates for fund raising.
The recognition of IREDA as an IFC will increase the investors’ confidence, enhance the brand value, and generate positive outlook in the market. The grant of IFC status is a recognition of IREDA’s 36 years of infrastructure financing and development with focused development of Renewable Energy. With IFC status, IREDA will keep contributing towards Govt. of India’s target of 500 GW installed capacity of non-fossil fuels by 2030.
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director of IREDA, said, “The IFC status is a significant milestone for IREDA and will enable us to maintain our leading position as a financier of RE space. IREDA will continue to play a motherly role for development of RE sector.”
IREDA has been promoting, developing and financing new and renewable sources of energy with the motto: “Energy for Ever” since 1987. It finances all RE technologies and value chain such as solar, wind, hydro, bio-energy, waste to energy, energy efficiency, e-mobility, battery storage, biofuel and new and emerging technologies.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आयआरईडीएला आरबीआयकडून मिळाला ‘पायाभूत सुविधा अर्थसहाय्य कंपनी’ चा दर्जा
13 MAR 2023 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मार्च 2023
भारतीय रिझर्व बँक आरबीआयने भारतीय नूतनक्षम ऊर्जा विकास एजन्सी(आयआरडीईए) या कंपनीला पायाभूत सुविधा अर्थसहाय्य कंपनी(आयएफसी) हा दर्जा प्रदान केला आहे. या पूर्वी या कंपनीची गणना ‘ गुंतवणूक आणि कर्ज कंपनी(आयसीसी)’ म्हणून होत होती.
आयएफसी हा दर्जा मिळाल्यामुळे आता आयआरडीईए ही कंपनी नूतनक्षम ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांच्या अर्थसहाय्यामध्ये जास्त व्यापक भूमिका बजावू शकेल. आयएफसी दर्जामुळे या कंपनीला निधी संकलनासाठी गुंतवणूकदारांच्या क्षेत्राच्या हाताळणीची व्याप्ती वाढवता येईल ज्यामुळे निधी उभारणीसाठी स्पर्धात्मक दर मिळतील.आयआरडीईएला आयएफसी म्हणून मान्यता मिळाल्यामुळे गुंतवणुकदारांचा आत्मविश्वास देखील उंचावेल, ब्रँड व्हॅल्यू वाढेल आणि बाजारात सकारात्मक दृष्टीकोन तयार होईल.
आयआरईडीएला मिळालेला आयएफसी हा दर्जा म्हणजे गेली 36 वर्षे आयआरईडीएने नूतनक्षम ऊर्जेच्या विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना केलेले अर्थसाहाय्य आणि विकासाचा सन्मान आहे. आयएफसी या दर्जामुळे आयआरईडीएला भारत सरकारच्या 2030 पर्यंत बिगर जीवाश्म इंधनांद्वारे 500 गिगावॉटची स्थापित क्षमता प्राप्त करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टामध्ये योगदान देणे सुरू ठेवता येईल. ‘आयआरडीईए’ चे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रदीप कुमार व्यास म्हणाले, “ आयआरडीईएसाठी आयएफसी हा दर्जा म्हणजे अतिशय महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे आणि त्यामुळे नूतनक्षम ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील आघाडीचे अर्थपुरवठादार म्हणून आमचे स्थान कायम ठेवणे शक्य होणार आहे. नूतनक्षम ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या विकासामध्ये एका मातेसमान भूमिका बजावणे आयआरडीईए सुरूच ठेवेल.”